Gophers Pick Up Five Titles at NDSU Tune-Up
Logan Connors

May 3, 2013

Results

FARGO, N.D.  – The Minnesota men’s outdoor track and field team picked up five individual titles on Friday at the NDSU Tune-Up including four titles in throwing events.

Logan Connors threw his way into the Minnesota record book on Friday with an individual title in the javelin. The thrower’s toss of 61.47 meters (201-08 ft.) ranks fifth all-time at Minnesota and bested teammates Sam Kettenhofen (54.80 meters, 179-09 ft.) and Jake Malm (54.51 meters, 178-10 ft.) in second and third, respectively.

Micah Hegerle added a title in the hammer throw with a winning toss of 65.51 meters (214-11 ft.). The senior was one of three Gophers to finish in the top four as Jon Lehman came in second at 61.49 meters (201-09 ft.), and Justin Barber finished fourth at 58.25 meters (191-01 ft.).

Barber picked up top honors in the discus throw on Friday with a distance of 57.36 (188-02 ft.) – one of five Minnesota throwers to finish in the top seven of the event. Hegerle came in third at 54.90 meters (180-01 ft.) with Dominique Howard finishing fourth at 54.80 meters (179-09 ft.). Luke Johnson finished sixth at 52.56 meters (172-05 ft.) while Mark Jennings came in seventh with a distance of 52.40 meters (171-11 ft.).

Jennings would add Minnesota’s fourth throwing title in the shot put with a winning throw of 17.73 meters (58-02.00 ft.) Logan Hussung came in third at 16.74 meters (54-11.25 ft.) while Johnson finished seventh at 16.04 meters (52-07.50 ft.).

The Gophers also posted five of the top seven times in Friday’s 800 meter run, highlighted by Christian Skaret’s winning time of 1:52.92. Michael Bolland finished second at 1:53.12, edging Blayne Dulian in third at 1:53.39. Jeffrey Cottrell (1:55.46) and John Holton (1:56.47) finished sixth and seventh, respectively.

Goaner Deng finished fourth in the 400 meter hurdles at 56.13 seconds.

###


 

 

MORE HEADLINES

Four Gophers Earn Academic All-America Nods

Four Gophers Earn Academic All-America Nods

6/21/2018 - M. Track & Field

Representing the Maroon & Gold are Second Team honorees Derek Wiebke and Madeline Strandemo and Third Team selections Temi Ogunrinde and Kiley Sabin.

Three 'U' Alums Set for USATF Championships

Three 'U' Alums Set for USATF Championships

6/20/2018 - M. Track & Field

Representing the Maroon & Gold are Sean Donnelly in the hammer throw, Harun Abda in the 800 meters and Hassan Mead in the 1,500 meters.

Obsa Ali Captures NCAA Steeplechase Crown

Obsa Ali Captures NCAA Steeplechase Crown

6/8/2018 - M. Track & Field

Ali claimed the program's first national championship in the steeplechase by breaking his own school record at 8:32.23 on Friday night at Hayward Field.

Get daily updates delivered to your inbox!

Proud Sponsors Of Gopher Athletics