Men's Track - 2018 Roster
Coaches

NamePos.Yr.Hometown (High School)
ali hamzaAli, HamzaDistance2RS FRMinneapolis, Minn. (Washburn HS)
ali obsaAli, ObsaDistance6RS JRRichfield, Minn. (Richfield HS)
baker matthewBaker, MatthewJumps/Hurdles4RS SOShoreview, Minn. (Mounds View HS)
basten alecBasten, AlecDistance2RS FRGreen Bay, Wis. (Green Bay Southwest HS)
buller jacobBuller, JacobMulti-Events4RS SOSt. Paul, Minn. (St. Croix Lutheran)
carlson samCarlson, SamDistance6RS JRBemidji, Minn. (Bemidji HS)
duerr joeyDuerr, JoeyDistance4RS SOChaska, Minn. (Chaska HS)
ferlic evanFerlic, EvanDistance4RS SORoseville, Minn. (Mounds Park Academy)
fleischfresser anthonyFleischfresser, AnthonyJumps1FRBlaine, Minn. (Spring Lake Park HS)
frid teddyFrid, TeddyJumps1FRSouth St. Paul, Minn. (South St. Paul HS)
fuller grantFuller, GrantHurdles1FREdina, Minn. (Edina HS)
gucinski benGucinski, BenJumps2RS FRAppleton, Wis. (Fox Valley Lutheran HS)
harold glenHarold, GlenPole Vault7SRElm Grove, Wis. (Brookfield East HS)
herauf mikeHerauf, MikeMulti-Events/Pole Vault1FRDickinson, N.D. (Dickinson HS)
hoeft owenHoeft, OwenDistance2RS FRGolden Valley, Minn (Hopkins HS)
houston sammieHouston, SammieJumps4RS SOEden Prairie, Minn. (Eden Prairie HS)
johnson claytonJohnson, ClaytonHurdles2RS FRHastings, Minn. (Hastings HS)
johnson jonathanJohnson, JonathanJumps4RS SOChamplin, Minn. (Champlin Park HS)
kelner alexKelner, AlexSprints4RS SOMounds View, Minn. (Irondale HS)
larance dawsonLaRance, DawsonMid-Distance1FRBillings, Mont. (Billings Senior HS)
lawrence charlieLawrence, CharlieDistance8RS SRFoley, Minn. (Foley HS)
lockard ryanLockard, RyanJumps8RS SRApple Valley, Minn. (Eastview HS)
lucas hunterLucas, HunterDistance1FRFargo, N.D. (Fargo Davies HS)
macintosh jordanMacIntosh, JordanDistance1FRThunder Bay, Ontario (Hammarskjold HS)
manderscheid jackManderscheid, JackDistance2RS FREdina, Minn. (Edina HS)
mckeag kieranMcKeag, KieranThrows2RS FRLakeville, Minn. (Apple Valley HS)
morrison joeMorrison, JoeDistance1FRPoughquag, N.Y. (Arlington HS)
nelson zachNelson, ZachSprints1FRSt. Louis Park, Minn. (St. Louis Park HS)
nerdal jonNerdal, JonThrows2RS FRBergan, Norway (Norna-Salhus IL)
neumann bradNeumann, BradSprints8RS SRPeshtigo, Wis. (Peshtigo HS)
olson connorOlson, ConnorDistance4RS SOMaple Grove, Minn. (Wayzata HS)
plasencia alexPlasencia, AlexDistance2RS FRShoreview, Minn. (Mounds View HS)
psicihulis benPsicihulis, BenMid-Distance1FRWaukesha, Wis. (Kettle Moraine HS)
rink nickRink, NickDistance2RS FRAppleton, Wis. (Kimberly HS)
roomes masonRoomes, MasonJumps2RS FRWoodbury, Minn. (Woodbury HS)
roos patrickRoos, PatrickDistance1FREdina, Minn. (Edina HS)
rosen matthewRosen, MatthewMid-Distance6RS JRBloomington, Minn. (Bloomington Jefferson HS)
rousemiller connorRousemiller, ConnorThrows4RS SOLakeville, Minn. (Lakeville South HS)
sieffert collinSieffert, CollinHurdles1FRWoodbury, Minn. (East Ridge HS)
siekmeier kalebSiekmeier, KalebThrows1FRMahtomedi, Minn. (Mahtomedi HS)
staack hunterStaack, HunterDistance2RS FRHopkins, Minn. (Hopkins HS)
streich shaneStreich, ShaneDistance5JRJanesville, Minn. (Waseca HS)
tappe tylerTappe, TylerPole Vault7SRPequot Lakes, Minn. (Pequot Lakes HS)
tharaldsen jonathanTharaldsen, JonathanThrows4RS SOBismarck, N.D. (Bismarck HS)
tollefson jonTollefson, JonHurdles4RS SOSt. Paul, Minn. (St. Croix Lutheran HS)
tracy joshTracy, JoshJumps/Sprints4RS SOSt. Michael, Minn. (St. Michael Albertville HS)
trapp lucasTrapp, LucasSprints2RS FRElk River, Minn. (Elk River HS)
travis jamesTravis, JamesJumps6RS JRNaperville, Ill. (Waubonsie Valley HS)
trotter chrisTrotter, ChrisJumps/Sprints2RS FRMinneapolis, Minn. (St. Louis Park HS)
uchytil johnUchytil, JohnHurdles/Pole Vault4RS SOHudson, Wis. (Hudson HS)
udalla chrisUdalla, ChrisSprints/Jumps1FRElk River, Minn. (Elk River HS)
wagner robertWagner, RobertDistance1FRPewaukee, Wis. (Pewaukee HS)
walker ericWalker, EricHurdles3SOChicago, Ill. (St. Rita HS)
webb jonathanWebb, JonathanSprints4RS SOWoodbury, Minn. (Minnehaha Academy)
wellenstein jacksonWellenstein, JacksonSprints5JRMadison, Wis. (Madison West HS)
wiebke derekWiebke, DerekMid-Distance8RS SRKasson, Minn. (Kasson-Mantorville HS)

Coaches
Steve Plasencia - Director of Men's Track & Field/Cross Country
Paul Thornton - Associate Head Coach
Matt Conly - Assistant Coach
Zach Siegmeier - Director of Operations
Alex Luhring - Strength & Conditioning Coach
Dan Docherty - Assistant Coach
Kevin Netzer - Assistant Coach


MORE HEADLINES

'U' Prospect Khalid Hussein Earns All-America Nod

'U' Prospect Khalid Hussein Earns All-America Nod

12/2/2017 - M. Track & Field

A native of Plymouth, Minn., Hussein signed his National Letter of Intent with the Gophers last month after winning the 2017 MSHSL Class AA Cross Country Championship.

Gophers Close Out SDSU Holiday Open

Gophers Close Out SDSU Holiday Open

12/2/2017 - M. Track & Field

The Maroon & Gold posted three of the top-four heptathlon finishes over the two-day meet with newcomer Teddy Frid leading the Gophers with a runner-up finish at 4,438 points.

Trotter, Tollefson Pick Up Titles on Opening Day

Trotter, Tollefson Pick Up Titles on Opening Day

12/1/2017 - M. Track & Field

Trotter and Tollefson earned back-to-back victories for Minnesota at the Sanford-Jackrabbit Athletic Complex with Trotter claiming the 600-meter title and Tollefson following up with a...

Get daily updates delivered to your inbox!

Proud Sponsors Of Gopher Athletics