Men's Track - 2017 Roster
Coaches

NamePos.Yr.Hometown (High School)
ajaluwa andrewAjaluwa, AndrewJumps4RS SOMinneapolis, Minn. (DeLaSalle HS)
ali hamzaAli, HamzaDistance1FRMinneapolis, Minn. (Washburn HS)
ali obsaAli, ObsaDistance4RS SORichfield, Minn. (Richfield HS)
bachinski nickBachinski, NickHigh Jump8RS SRLakeville, Minn. (Lakeville South HS)
baker matthewBaker, MatthewMulti-Events3SOShoreview, Minn. (Mounds View HS)
basten alecBasten, AlecDistance1FRGreen Bay, Wis. (Green Bay Southwest HS)
bjerk bryanBjerk, BryanThrows6RS JRGrand Forks, N.D. (Red River HS)
buller jacobBuller, JacobJumps3SOSt. Paul, Minn. (St. Croix Lutheran)
carlson samCarlson, SamDistance4RS SOBemidji, Minn. (Bemidji HS)
charles jordanCharles, JordanJumps/Sprints6RS JRApple Valley, Minn. (Apple Valley HS)
coleman quintonColeman, QuintonSprints7SRDuluth, Minn. (Duluth East HS)
colvin ericColvin, EricDistance6RS JRStillwater, Minn. (Stillwater Area HS)
duerr joeyDuerr, JoeyDistance3SOChaska, Minn. (Chaska HS)
ferlic evanFerlic, EvanDistance3SORoseville, Minn. (Mounds Park Academy)
ferretti gianFerretti, GianThrows7SRCapannoli, Italy (Liceo Scientifico A. Pesenti)
gucinski benGucinski, BenJumps1FRAppleton, Wis. (Fox Valley Lutheran HS)
hall waydeHall, WaydeDistance6RS JRStillwater, Minn. (Stillwater Area HS)
harold glenHarold, GlenPole Vault5JRElm Grove, Wis. (Brookfield East HS)
hechsel mitchHechsel, MitchSprints8RS SRApple Valley, Minn. (Apple Valley)
hoeft owenHoeft, OwenDistance1FRGolden Valley, Minn (Hopkins HS)
holcomb benHolcomb, BenHurdles/Multi-Events7SRGermantown, Wis. (Germantown HS)
houston sammieHouston, SammieJumps3SOEden Prairie, Minn. (Eden Prairie HS)
johnson claytonJohnson, ClaytonHurdles1FRHastings, Minn. (Hastings HS)
johnson jonathanJohnson, JonathanJumps3SOChamplin, Minn. (Champlin Park HS)
kelner alexKelner, AlexSprints3SOMounds View, Minn. (Irondale HS)
lawrence charlieLawrence, CharlieDistance6RS JRFoley, Minn. (Foley HS)
lockard ryanLockard, RyanJumps6RS JRApple Valley, Minn. (Eastview HS)
manderscheid jackManderscheid, JackDistance1FREdina, Minn. (Edina HS)
marita johnMarita, JohnThrows3SOMequon, Wis. (Homestead HS)
may lukeMay, LukeThrows1FRWhitefish, Mont. (Whitefish HS)
mckeag kieranMcKeag, KieranThrows1FRLakeville, Minn. (Apple Valley, Minn.)
nerdal jonNerdal, JonThrows1FRBergan, Norway (Norna-Salhus IL)
neumann bradNeumann, BradSprints6RS JRPeshtigo, Wis. (Peshtigo HS)
olson connorOlson, ConnorDistance3SOMaple Grove, Minn. (Wayzata HS)
plasencia alexPlasencia, AlexDistance1FRShoreview, Minn. (Mounds View HS)
riedy macRiedy, MacThrows6RS JRWaukesha, Wis. (Kettle Moraine HS)
rink nickRink, NickDistance1FRAppleton, Wis. (Kimberly HS)
roese nateRoese, NateSprints8RS SRWoodbury, Minn. (East Ridge HS)
roomes masonRoomes, MasonJumps1FRWoodbury, Minn. (Woodbury HS)
rosen matthewRosen, MatthewMid-Distance4RS SOBloomington, Minn. (Bloomington Jefferson HS)
rousemiller connorRousemiller, ConnorThrows3SOLakeville, Minn. (Lakeville South HS)
staack hunterStaack, HunterDistance1FRHopkins, Minn. (Hopkins HS)
streich shaneStreich, ShaneDistance3SOJanesville, Minn. (Waseca HS)
tappe tylerTappe, TylerPole Vault5JRPequot Lakes, Minn. (Pequot Lakes HS)
tharaldsen jonathanTharaldsen, JonathanThrows3SOBismarck, N.D. (Bismarck HS)
tollefson jonTollefson, JonHurdles1FRSt. Paul, Minn. (St. Croix Lutheran HS)
tracy joshTracy, JoshMid-Distance3SOSt. Michael, Minn. (St. Michael Albertville HS)
trapp lucasTrapp, LucasSprints1FRElk River, Minn. (Elk River HS)
travis jamesTravis, JamesJumps4RS SONaperville, Ill. (Waubonsie Valley HS)
trotter chrisTrotter, ChrisSprints1FRMinneapolis, Minn. (St. Louis Park HS)
uchytil johnUchytil, JohnHurdles/Pole Vault3SOHudson, Wis. (Hudson HS)
walker ericWalker, EricHurdles3SOChicago, Ill. (St. Rita HS)
webb jonathanWebb, JonathanSprints3SOWoodbury, Minn. (Minnehaha Academy)
welch mattWelch, MattDistance6RS JRDuluth, Minn. (Proctor HS)
wellenstein jacksonWellenstein, JacksonSprints3SOMadison, Wis. (Madison West HS)
wiebke derekWiebke, DerekMid-Distance6RS JRKasson, Minn. (Kasson-Mantorville HS)
wieland lucaWieland, LucaMulti-Events7SRSaarbrucken, Germany (Gymnasium Rotenbuhl Saarbrucken)
wolfley loganWolfley, LoganThrows1FRSilver Lake, Kan. (Silver Lake HS)

Coaches
Steve Plasencia - Director of Men's Track & Field/Cross Country
Paul Thornton - Associate Head Coach
Matt Conly - Assistant Coach
Zach Siegmeier - Director of Operations
Kevin Netzer - Assistant Coach
Steve White - Assistant Coach


MORE HEADLINES

Ali, Plasencia Rep `U' At World XC

3/26/2017

Ali finished 52nd overall in the men's U20 race, clocking a time of 26:14 for the eight-kilometer race at the Kololo Independence Grounds.

Plasencia, Ali Set for World XC Championships

3/24/2017

Plasencia and Ali are the latest runners with ties to the University of Minnesota to represent the United States in the last year.

Lockard Leads Gophers in Outdoor Opener

3/18/2017

The University of Minnesota men’s track & field program kicked off the outdoor season with nine top-10 finishes at the Baldy Castillo Invitational.

Proud Sponsors Of Gopher Athletics