Men's Track - 2018 Roster
Coaches

NamePos.Yr.Hometown (High School)
ali hamzaAli, HamzaDistance2RS FRMinneapolis, Minn. (Washburn HS)
ali obsaAli, ObsaDistance6RS JRRichfield, Minn. (Richfield HS)
baker matthewBaker, MatthewMulti-Events5JRShoreview, Minn. (Mounds View HS)
basten alecBasten, AlecDistance2RS FRGreen Bay, Wis. (Green Bay Southwest HS)
buller jacobBuller, JacobJumps5JRSt. Paul, Minn. (St. Croix Lutheran)
carlson samCarlson, SamDistance6RS JRBemidji, Minn. (Bemidji HS)
duerr joeyDuerr, JoeyDistance4RS SOChaska, Minn. (Chaska HS)
ferlic evanFerlic, EvanDistance5JRRoseville, Minn. (Mounds Park Academy)
gucinski benGucinski, BenJumps2RS FRAppleton, Wis. (Fox Valley Lutheran HS)
harold glenHarold, GlenPole Vault7SRElm Grove, Wis. (Brookfield East HS)
hoeft owenHoeft, OwenDistance2RS FRGolden Valley, Minn (Hopkins HS)
houston sammieHouston, SammieJumps5JREden Prairie, Minn. (Eden Prairie HS)
johnson claytonJohnson, ClaytonHurdles2RS FRHastings, Minn. (Hastings HS)
johnson jonathanJohnson, JonathanJumps5JRChamplin, Minn. (Champlin Park HS)
kelner alexKelner, AlexSprints5JRMounds View, Minn. (Irondale HS)
lawrence charlieLawrence, CharlieDistance8RS SRFoley, Minn. (Foley HS)
lockard ryanLockard, RyanJumps8RS SRApple Valley, Minn. (Eastview HS)
manderscheid jackManderscheid, JackDistance2RS FREdina, Minn. (Edina HS)
marita johnMarita, JohnThrows5JRMequon, Wis. (Homestead HS)
may lukeMay, LukeThrows3SOWhitefish, Mont. (Whitefish HS)
mckeag kieranMcKeag, KieranThrows2RS FRLakeville, Minn. (Apple Valley, Minn.)
nerdal jonNerdal, JonThrows2RS FRBergan, Norway (Norna-Salhus IL)
neumann bradNeumann, BradSprints8RS SRPeshtigo, Wis. (Peshtigo HS)
olson connorOlson, ConnorDistance5JRMaple Grove, Minn. (Wayzata HS)
plasencia alexPlasencia, AlexDistance2RS FRShoreview, Minn. (Mounds View HS)
rink nickRink, NickDistance2RS FRAppleton, Wis. (Kimberly HS)
roomes masonRoomes, MasonJumps3SOWoodbury, Minn. (Woodbury HS)
rosen matthewRosen, MatthewMid-Distance6RS JRBloomington, Minn. (Bloomington Jefferson HS)
rousemiller connorRousemiller, ConnorThrows5JRLakeville, Minn. (Lakeville South HS)
staack hunterStaack, HunterDistance2RS FRHopkins, Minn. (Hopkins HS)
streich shaneStreich, ShaneDistance5JRJanesville, Minn. (Waseca HS)
tappe tylerTappe, TylerPole Vault7SRPequot Lakes, Minn. (Pequot Lakes HS)
tharaldsen jonathanTharaldsen, JonathanThrows4RS SOBismarck, N.D. (Bismarck HS)
tollefson jonTollefson, JonHurdles3SOSt. Paul, Minn. (St. Croix Lutheran HS)
tracy joshTracy, JoshMid-Distance5JRSt. Michael, Minn. (St. Michael Albertville HS)
trapp lucasTrapp, LucasSprints3SOElk River, Minn. (Elk River HS)
travis jamesTravis, JamesJumps6RS JRNaperville, Ill. (Waubonsie Valley HS)
trotter chrisTrotter, ChrisSprints2RS FRMinneapolis, Minn. (St. Louis Park HS)
uchytil johnUchytil, JohnHurdles/Pole Vault5JRHudson, Wis. (Hudson HS)
walker ericWalker, EricHurdles5JRChicago, Ill. (St. Rita HS)
webb jonathanWebb, JonathanSprints4RS SOWoodbury, Minn. (Minnehaha Academy)
wellenstein jacksonWellenstein, JacksonSprints5JRMadison, Wis. (Madison West HS)
wiebke derekWiebke, DerekMid-Distance8RS SRKasson, Minn. (Kasson-Mantorville HS)

Coaches
Steve Plasencia - Director of Men's Track & Field/Cross Country
Paul Thornton - Associate Head Coach
Matt Conly - Assistant Coach
Zach Siegmeier - Director of Operations
Kevin Netzer - Assistant Coach
Steve White - Assistant Coach


MORE HEADLINES

Wieland, Wiebke Earn Academic All-America

6/23/2017

A three-time Academic All-American, Wieland represented the Maroon & Gold on the Second Team while Wiebke picked up his first career honor as a Third Team selection.

Mead Wins USATF 10,000 Meters

6/23/2017

Mead’s title on Friday snapped Galen Rupp’s streak of eight consecutive USATF 10,000 meter championships.

Incoming Gophers Earn Track & Field Honors

6/22/2017

Dawson LaRance was named the Montana Boys Track & Field Athlete of the Year and Hunter Lucas was named the North Dakota Boys Track & Field Athlete of the Year.

Proud Sponsors Of Gopher Athletics