Men's Track - 2016 Roster
Coaches

NamePos.Yr.Hometown (High School)
ajaluwa andrewAjaluwa, AndrewJumps2RS FRMinneapolis, Minn. (DeLaSalle HS)
ali obsaAli, ObsaDistance2RS FRRichfield, Minn. (Richfield HS)
bachinski nickBachinski, NickHigh Jump6RS JRLakeville, Minn. (Lakeville South HS)
baker matthewBaker, MatthewMulti-Events1FRShoreview, Minn. (Mounds View HS)
bartnik aaronBartnik, AaronDistance7SREden Prairie, Minn. (Eden Prairie HS)
bjerk bryanBjerk, BryanThrows4RS SOGrand Forks, N.D. (Red River HS)
buller jacobBuller, JacobJumps1FR
carlson samCarlson, SamDistance2RS FRBemidji, Minn. (Bemidji HS)
charles jordanCharles, JordanJumps/Sprints4RS SOApple Valley, Minn. (Apple Valley HS)
coleman quintonColeman, QuintonSprints5JRDuluth, Minn. (Duluth East HS)
colvin ericColvin, EricDistance4RS SOStillwater, Minn. (Stillwater Area HS)
deng goanerDeng, GoanerSprints7SRApple Valley, Minn. (Rosemount HS)
donnelly seanDonnelly, SeanThrows7SRWilloughby, Ohio (Willoughby South HS)
duerr joeyDuerr, JoeyDistance1FRChaska, Minn. (Chaska HS)
elsner samElsner, SamThrows5JRPardeeville, Wis. (Portage HS)
ferlic evanFerlic, EvanDistance1FRRoseville, Minn. (Mounds Park Academy)
ferretti gianFerretti, GianThrows5JRCapannoli, Italy (Liceo Scientifico A. Pesenti)
fountain rashawnFountain, RashawnSprints6RS JRDetroit, Mich. (Eden Praire HS)
godi gemechuGodi, GemechuSprints7SRSioux Falls, S.D. (Sioux Falls Lincoln HS)
hall waydeHall, WaydeDistance4RS SOStillwater, Minn. (Stillwater Area HS)
harold glenHarold, GlenPole Vault3SOElm Grove, Wis. (Brookfield East HS)
hechsel mitchHechsel, MitchSprints6RS JRApple Valley, Minn. (Apple Valley)
holcomb benHolcomb, BenHurdles/Multi-Events5JRGermantown, Wis. (Germantown HS)
houston sammieHouston, SammieJumps1FREden Prairie, Minn. (Eden Prairie HS)
johnson jonathanJohnson, JonathanJumps1FRChamplin, Minn. (Champlin Park HS)
johnson lukeJohnson, LukeThrows7SRRed Wing, Minn. (Red Wing HS)
kelner alexKelner, AlexSprints1FRMounds View, Minn. (Irondale HS)
lawrence charlieLawrence, CharlieDistance4RS SOFoley, Minn. (Foley HS)
lockard ryanLockard, RyanJumps4RS SOApple Valley, Minn. (Eastview HS)
lundquist samuelLundquist, SamuelHurdles1FRSt. Paul, Minn. (Minnehaha Academy)
macon rileyMacon, RileyDistance6RS JRRochester, Minn. (Mayo HS)
marita johnMarita, JohnThrows1FRMequon, Wis. (Homestead HS)
neumann bradNeumann, BradSprints4RS SOPeshtigo, Wis. (Peshtigo HS)
o'brien coleO'Brien, ColeDistance6RS JRBurnsville, Minn. (Burnsville HS)
olson connorOlson, ConnorDistance1FRMaple Grove, Minn. (Wayzata HS)
rabon justinRabon, JustinSprints3SOMilwaukee, Wis. (Shorewood HS)
riedy macRiedy, MacThrows4RS SOWaukesha, Wis. (Kettle Moraine HS)
roese nateRoese, NateSprints6RS JRWoodbury, Minn. (East Ridge HS)
rosen matthewRosen, MatthewMid-Distance2RS FRBloomington, Minn. (Bloomington Jefferson HS)
rousemiller connorRousemiller, ConnorThrows1FRLakeville, Minn. (Lakeville South HS)
sgarbossa nickSgarbossa, NickPole Vault8RS SRElmhurst, Ill. (York HS)
skaret christianSkaret, ChristianMid-Distance8RS SRMinnetonka, Minn. (Minnetonka HS)
stelter viktorStelter, ViktorDiscus6RS JREdgar, Wis (Edgar HS)
streich shaneStreich, ShaneDistance1FRJanesville, Minn. (Waseca HS)
tappe tylerTappe, TylerPole Vault3SOPequot Lakes, Minn. (Pequot Lakes HS)
tharaldsen jonathanTharaldsen, JonathanThrows1FRBismarck, N.D. (Bismarck HS)
thomson stevenThomson, StevenThrows1FRLino Lakes, Minn. (Centennial HS)
tracy joshTracy, JoshMid-Distance1FRSt. Michael, Minn. (St. Michael Albertville HS)
travis jamesTravis, JamesJumps2RS FRNaperville, Ill. (Waubonsie Valley HS)
uchytil johnUchytil, JohnHurdles/Pole Vault1FRHudson, Wis. (Hudson HS)
walker ericWalker, EricHurdles1FRChicago, Ill. (St. Rita HS)
webb jonathanWebb, JonathanSprints1FRWoodbury, Minn. (Minnehaha Academy)
welch mattWelch, MattDistance4RS SODuluth, Minn. (Proctor HS)
wellenstein jackWellenstein, JackSprints1FRMadison, Wis. (Madison West HS)
wiebke derekWiebke, DerekMid-Distance4RS SOKasson, Minn. (Kasson-Mantorville HS)
wieland lucaWieland, LucaMulti-Events5JRSaarbrucken, Germany (Gymnasium Rotenbuhl Saarbrucken)
woodford bradWoodford, BradDistance4RS SOWaukesha, Wis. (Waukesha South HS)
yedoni trevorYedoni, TrevorJumps6RS JREden Prairie, Minn. (Benilde-St. Margaret's HS)
zutz adamZutz, AdamDistance8RS SRSt. Francis, Minn. (St. Francis HS)

Coaches
Steve Plasencia - Director of Men's Track & Field/Cross Country
Paul Thornton - Assistant Coach
Lynden Reder - Assistant Coach
Kevin Netzer - Assistant Coach
Steve White - Assistant Coach


MORE HEADLINES

4x400 Squad Qualifies for NCAA Championships

5/28/2016

Minnesota will send six competitors to the 2016 NCAA Outdoor Track & Field Championships next month in Oregon.

Donnelly, Hechsel Punch Championship Tickets

5/27/2016

Sean Donnelly (hammer throw) and Mitch Hechsel (800 meters) both earned their first trips to the national outdoor competition.

Day One Action at NCAA West Prelim Postponed

5/26/2016

Day one competition at the 2016 NCAA Outdoor Track & Field West Preliminary Round has been suspended due to inclement weather.

Proud Sponsors Of Gopher Athletics