Goaner Deng  
Goaner  Deng

Class:
Junior

Hometown:
Apple Valley, Minn.

High School:
Rosemount HS

Event:
Mid-Distance


06/25/2015

Mead Punches Ticket to Beijing

Meanwhile, fellow OTC Elite runners and former Gopher All-Americans Ben Blankenship and Harun Abda advanced in the 1,500 meters and the 800 meters, respectively.

06/22/2015

Gophers Headed to USATF Championships

Gopher All-Americans Goaner Deng, Harun Abda, Ben Blankenship and Hassan Mead, as well as incoming freshman Shane Streich, will be in action.

06/10/2015

Ferretti, Deng Notch All-America Performances

The Gophers have now boasted an All-American for five-straight years at the NCAA outdoor meet.

06/08/2015

Four Gophers Bound for NCAA Championships

Goaner Deng (800 meters), Luke Johnson (shot put), Gian Ferretti (hammer throw) and Luca Wieland (decathlon) will represent the Maroon & Gold at the national championship meet.

05/31/2015

Gophers Close Out NCAA Regional

Minnesota will send four competitors to the NCAA Track & Field Championships, June 10-13, in Eugene, Ore.

06/11/2015

2015 NCAA Division I Track & Field Championships

2015 NCAA Division I Track & Field Championships

05/17/2015

Men's Track and Field at Big Ten Track 05.17.15

Men's Track and Field at Big Ten Track 05.17.15

04/24/2015

2015 Drake Relays

2015 Drake Relays

Deng's Personal Records

2015 | JUNIOR SEASON

Indoor:
Placed second to teammate Mitch Hechsel in dual competition against Wisconsin in the 600 meter with a time of 1:21.26 • in the 4x400 relay in dual competition at Wisconsin, paced the team to a first place finish with a time of 3:15.99 • in the 600 meter run at the 2015 Jack Johnson Classic clocked in with a time of 1:20.84, good for fourth place overall • helped pace the Minnesota "A" team to victory in the 4x400 event at the 2015 Jack Johnson Classic with a time of 3:16.61 • at the 2015 Iowa State Classic, placed 16th in the 800 meter run with a time of 1:51.71 and helped pace the Minnesota "A" team to a third place finish in the 4x400 event • at the 2015 Snowshoe Open, competed in the 4x400 meter relay and paced the Minnesota "A" team to a first place finish with a time of 3:15.47 • placed 5th at the 2015 B1G Indoor Championships in the 800 meter run with a time of 1:50.55 • assisted the Minnesota "A" team to a fifth place finish at the 2015 B1G Indoor's with a time of 3:11.32. Outdoor: At the 2015 Baldy Castillo Invitational, finished 7th in the 400 meter dash with a time of 48.27 seconds • at the 2015 Tom Cat Twilight, won the 800 meter run with a time of 1:49.36 and help lead the Minnesota A team to a victory in the 4x400 relay with a time of 3:09.23  placed 8th in the 400 meters with a time of 48.41 seconds at the Musco Twilight Invitational.

2014 | SOPHOMORE SEASON
Indoor:
At the 2014 Northwest Open finished 5th in the 400 meters with a time of 50.38 seconds. Finished first in the 600 meters at the 2014 Jack Johnson Classic with a time of 1:19.75 • won the 800 meters at the 2014 Bill Bergen Invitational with a time of 1:50.97 • at the 2014 Iowa State Classic placed 9th in the 800 meters with a time of 1:49.67 • at the 2014 Big Ten Championships finished third with a time of 1:50.44. Outdoor: Won the 400 meters with a time of 47.48 seconds at the 2014 Baldy Castillo Invitational • placed 8th in the 400 meters with a time of 47.67 seconds at the Stanford Invitational, and 6th in the 800 meters with a time of 1:49.59 finished 12th in the 800 meters with a time of 1:50.17 seconds at the Drake Relays • at the Musco Twilight finished 4th in the 400 meters with a time of 47.20. Placed 7th in the Big Ten Championships in the 800 meters with a time of 1:51.63 • in the NCAA West Prelims competed in the 800 meters with a time of 1:52.55.

2013 | FRESHMAN SEASON
Indoor:
Ran the 400 meter at the Bill Bergan Invitational where he finished ninth with a time of 48.84 • at the Big Ten Championships ran the 600 meter prelims finishing with a time of 1:18.35 • finished first in the 600 meter at the Jack Johnson Classic with a time of 1:19.90. Outdoor: Ran prelims of the 800 meter at the Big Ten Championships finishing with a time of 1:50.39 • took first in the 400 meter hurdles at Hamline Invitational with a time of 54.48 • earned Second Team All-America honors.

HIGH SCHOOL
A 2011 graduate of Rosemount High School • high school coaches were Chris Harder, Jay Hatlei and John Maresh • 4x400 relay team finished second at the state championships his sophomore and junior seasons • qualified for the state championships in the 400m, 2x200 and 4x400 his junior year • high school top times: 200m (22.00), 400m (49.12), 800m (1:57) blettered three years in track, two in both football and basketball • Honor Roll student and Academic Achievement Award winner as a junior and senior.


PERSONAL
Born June 30, 1993 • Communications Major • son of Nyatuach Riek • Hometown: Rosemount, Minnesota. collects retro Air Jordans and was born in Nairobi, Kenya. • Favorite sports memory is running in the 4x400 in Eugene, Oregon at narionals.