Goaner Deng  
Goaner  Deng

Class:
Junior

Hometown:
Apple Valley, Minn.

High School:
Rosemount HS

Event:
Mid-Distance


02/28/2015

Wieland, Hechsel Win B1G Titles

Wieland closed out the weekend in stellar fashion for Minnesota, winning the Big Ten heptathlon title and setting a new school record for the event in the process.

02/27/2015

Gophers Tied for Third at B1G Championships

Through five scored events at the Spire Institute in Geneva, Ohio, the Gophers hold 17.50 points - tied with Michigan State and trailing Nebraska at 39.50 and Penn State at 33.

02/20/2015

Gophers Win 10 Events at Snowshoe Open

The University of Minnesota men's track & field team picked up 10 team titles its final home meet of the season at the 2015 Snowshoe Open.

02/14/2015

Personal Records Abound in Ames

Minnesota hosts the Snowshoe Open next weekend at the University of Minnesota Fieldhouse on campus.

01/31/2015

Gophers Add Nine Titles at Jack Johnson

The Gophers return to action next Saturday with a pair of regional meets - the Bethel Open in St. Paul and the Bison Open in Fargo, N.D.

2015 Season - Indoor: Placed second to teammate Mitch Hechsel in dual competition against Wisconsin in the 600 meter with a time of 1:21.26.nbnIn the 4x400 relay in dual competition at Wisconsin, paced the team to a first place finish with a time of 3:15.99.nb In the 600 meter run at the 2015 Jack Johnson Classic clocked in with a time of 1:20.84, good for fourth place overall.nb Helped pace the Minnesota "A" team to victory in the 4x400 event at the 2015 Jack Johnson Classic with a time of 3:16.61. At the 2015 Iowa State Classic, placed 16th in the 800 meter run with a time of 1:51.71 and helped pace the Minnesota "A" team to a third place finish in the 4x400 event. At the 2015 Snowshoe Open, competed in the 4x400 meter relay and paced the Minnesota "A" team to a first place finish with a time of 3:15.47. 


2013 Season- Indoor:
Ran the 400 meter at the Bill Bergan Invitational where he finished ninth with a time of 48.84b At the Big Ten Championships ran the 600 meter prelims finishing with a time of 1:18.35b Finished first in the 600 meter at the Jack Johnson Classic with a time of 1:19.90. Outdoor: Ran prelims of the 800 meter at the Big Ten Championships finishing with a time of 1:50.39b Took first in the 400 meter hurdles at Hamline Invitational with a time of 54.48. Earned Second Team All-America honors.

High School -A 2011 graduate of Rosemount High School b high school coaches were Chris Harder, Jay Hatlei and John Maresh b 4x400 relay team finished second at the state championships his sophomore and junior seasons bqualified for the state championships in the 400m, 2x200 and 4x400 his junior year b high school top times: 200m (22.00), 400m (49.12), 800m (1:57) blettered three years in track, two in both football and basketball b Honor Roll student and Academic Achievement Award winner as a junior and senior.

Personal -Born June 30, 1993 b intends to major in communications with a minor in business administration b son of Nyatuach Riekb collects retro Air Jordans and was born in Nairobi, Kenya.