Goaner Deng
Goaner  Deng

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Apple Valley, Minn.

High School:
Rosemount HS

Event:
Sprints


05/27/2016

Donnelly, Hechsel Punch Championship Tickets

Sean Donnelly (hammer throw) and Mitch Hechsel (800 meters) both earned their first trips to the national outdoor competition.

05/19/2016

Gophers Send 19 to NCAA Prelims

The Gophers will compete at the 2016 NCAA Outdoor Track & Field West Preliminary Round, May 26-28, at Rock Chalk Park in Lawrence, Kan.

05/16/2016

Gophers Move Up to 13th in USTFCCCA Rankings

The Gophers led all Big Ten programs in this week’s poll as the team prepares for the 2016 NCAA Outdoor Track & Field Preliminary Round, May 26-28, in Lawrence, Kan.

05/15/2016

Gophers Finish Seventh at B1G Meet

The Maroon & Gold totaled 72 points over the three-day meet.

05/14/2016

Wieland Defends Big Ten Decathlon Crown

The Gophers junior is the fifth man in Big Ten history to repeat as Big Ten decathlon champion and the second Gopher to do so.

05/15/2016

2016 Big Ten Outdoor Track & Field Championship (Day Two)

2016 Big Ten Outdoor Track & Field Championship (Day Two)

05/15/2016

2016 Big Ten Outdoor Track & Field Championships (Day Three)

2016 Big Ten Outdoor Track & Field Championships (Day Three)

04/29/2016

2016 Drake Relays (Day Two)

2016 Drake Relays (Day Two)

06/11/2015

2015 NCAA Division I Track & Field Championships

2015 NCAA Division I Track & Field Championships

05/17/2015

Men's Track and Field at Big Ten Track 05.17.15

Men's Track and Field at Big Ten Track 05.17.15

Deng's Personal Records

2016 | SENIOR SEASON
Indoor:
Will serve as team captain for the 2016 season. • Second Team All-American.  Named to the Second All-Big Ten Team. • Won the 400 meter dash at the Northwest Open. • Won both the 200 and 800 meter competitions at the Jack Johnson Invitational.  The senior captain finished second in the finals of the 800 meters with a personal record of 1:47.13 – moving Deng to third all-time at Minnesota. Outdoor: Won the 4x400 meter relay at the Stanford Invitational with a time of 3:07.54. • Paced the Golden Gophers in the 4x800 meter relay at the Drake Relays with a time of 7:23.54. • Placed fifth in the 800 meters at the Big Ten Championships. 

2015 | JUNIOR SEASON

Indoor:
Turned in season high's at the Wisconsin Duel placing second in the 600 meter and winning the 4x400 relay.  Won the 4x400 at the Jack Johnson Classic, the Snowshoe Open and at the Iowa State Classic. Outdoor: Won the 4x400 at the Tom Cat Twilight.

2014 | SOPHOMORE SEASON
Indoor:
At the 2014 Northwest Open finished 5th in the 400 meters with a time of 50.38 seconds. Finished first in the 600 meters at the 2014 Jack Johnson Classic with a time of 1:19.75 • won the 800 meters at the 2014 Bill Bergen Invitational with a time of 1:50.97 • at the 2014 Iowa State Classic placed 9th in the 800 meters with a time of 1:49.67 • at the 2014 Big Ten Championships finished third with a time of 1:50.44. Outdoor: Won the 400 meters with a time of 47.48 seconds at the 2014 Baldy Castillo Invitational • placed 8th in the 400 meters with a time of 47.67 seconds at the Stanford Invitational, and 6th in the 800 meters with a time of 1:49.59 finished 12th in the 800 meters with a time of 1:50.17 seconds at the Drake Relays • at the Musco Twilight finished 4th in the 400 meters with a time of 47.20. Placed 7th in the Big Ten Championships in the 800 meters with a time of 1:51.63 • in the NCAA West Prelims competed in the 800 meters with a time of 1:52.55.

2013 | FRESHMAN SEASON
Indoor:
Ran the 400 meter at the Bill Bergan Invitational where he finished ninth with a time of 48.84 • at the Big Ten Championships ran the 600 meter prelims finishing with a time of 1:18.35 • finished first in the 600 meter at the Jack Johnson Classic with a time of 1:19.90. Outdoor: Ran prelims of the 800 meter at the Big Ten Championships finishing with a time of 1:50.39 • took first in the 400 meter hurdles at Hamline Invitational with a time of 54.48 • earned Second Team All-America honors.

HIGH SCHOOL
A 2011 graduate of Rosemount High School • high school coaches were Chris Harder, Jay Hatlei and John Maresh • 4x400 relay team finished second at the state championships his sophomore and junior seasons • qualified for the state championships in the 400m, 2x200 and 4x400 his junior year • high school top times: 200m (22.00), 400m (49.12), 800m (1:57) blettered three years in track, two in both football and basketball • Honor Roll student and Academic Achievement Award winner as a junior and senior.


PERSONAL
Born June 30, 1993 • Communications Major • son of Nyatuach Riek • Hometown: Rosemount, Minnesota. collects retro Air Jordans and was born in Nairobi, Kenya. • Favorite sports memory is running in the 4x400 in Eugene, Oregon at narionals.

MORE HEADLINES

Donnelly, Hechsel Punch Championship Tickets

5/27/2016

Sean Donnelly (hammer throw) and Mitch Hechsel (800 meters) both earned their first trips to the national outdoor competition.

Day One Action at NCAA West Prelim Postponed

5/26/2016

Day one competition at the 2016 NCAA Outdoor Track & Field West Preliminary Round has been suspended due to inclement weather.

Six Gophers Named Academic All-District

5/26/2016

Minnesota led all NCAA Division I programs with six CoSIDA Academic All-District Track & Field/Cross Country honorees.

Proud Sponsors Of Gopher Athletics