Cameron Boy
Cameron  Boy

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Jordan, Minn.

High School:
Jordan HS

Position:
Sprints


02/22/2014

DMR Squad Runs at Notre Dame

Minnesota's only competitors at the Notre Dame-hosted meet, the DMR squad clocked a 9:31.94 to finish seventh in a talented field.

02/22/2014

DMR Squad Runs at Notre Dame

Minnesota's only competitors at the Notre Dame-hosted meet, the DMR squad clocked a 9:31.94 to finish seventh in a talented field.

01/30/2014

Gophers Head to Iowa State

The No. 15 Minnesota men's indoor track & field team returns to action this weekend with the fifth-annual Bill Bergan Invitational in Ames, Iowa.

01/23/2014

Jack Johnson Invitational Preview

The Gophers won 11 individual titles as well as the team title at the event last season.

07/24/2013

Gophers Place 11 on USTFCCCA All-Academic List

Minnesota ranked tied for third among all NCAA Division I programs with 11 USTFCCCA All-Academic honorees this season.

2012 Season - Indoor: Finished fifth in the 200 meters at the Big Ten Championships (21.56) • also ran the third best time in school history in the 200m at the Big Ten Championships with a preliminary time of 21.31 • ran a 6.99 in the 60m at the Big Ten Championships • won the 200m at both the Snowshoe Open and Jack Johnson Classic with times of 21.92 • placed second in the 200m at the Bill Bergan Invite (21.58) • finished third with the 10th-best time in school history in the 60m at the Bill Bergan Invite with a time of 6.92 • also ran in the 4x400m relay during the season. Outdoor: NCAA West Preliminary competitor in the 200 meters and 4x100-meter relay • ran a 21.13 in the 200m at the Big Ten Championships • ran the third leg of the 4x100-meter relay team that finished fifth (40.73m) at the Big Ten Championships • won the 200m at both the Iowa Musco Twilight (21.39) and Tom Cat Twilight (21.39) • ran the third leg of the 4x100m relay team that set the fifth-fastest time in school history (40.26) at the Drake Relays • ran the second leg on the 1,600m sprint medley relay team that set the sixth-fastest time in school history at Drake • also ran the third leg of the 4x400m relay team that placed fourth (3:08.18) • 4x100m team finished second at both the Iowa Musco Twilight (40.82) and ASU Invite (40.87) • the 4x400m team finished second at the ASU Invite (3:11.53) • Academic All-Big Ten.

2011 Season - Indoor: Won the Minnesota Open in the 200m with a time of 22.32• best time in the 200m came at the Bill Bergan Invite (21.99) where he took fourth overall. Outdoor: Ran a 22.28 at the Big Ten championships in the 200m• clocked in at 21.49 at the Jim Click Shootout for sixth place • ran the third leg in the 4x100 relay that finished sixth at the Big Ten championships with a time of 41.16.

2010 Season - Indoor: Competed in two meets • competed in the 60 and 200 meters at the Big Ten Championships • clocked prelim times of 7.00 seconds in the 60m and 22.11 in the 200m • ran the 10th fastest 200-meter time in school history of 21.86 at the Iowa State Classic. Outdoor:Ran in seven meets • ran the second leg of the 4x100-meter relay that placed sixth at the Big Ten meet • ran a time of 21.62 in 200m Big Ten prelim • won the Hamline Invitational 200 meters with a season-best time of 21.51 • placed third at TomCat Twilight in 100 meters with a time of 11.92 • varsity letterwinner.

High School- A 2009 graduate of Jordan High School • high school coaches were Tony King and Ben Nyhlander • the 2008 and 2009 Minnesota Class A 200-meter dash champion • set the 200m Class A state meet record with a time of 21.62 seconds in prelims • tied Class A 100 meters meet record at 10.81 • high school bests were 10.77 in 100m and 21.54 in 200m • four-time all-state performer • runner-up in 100 meters in 2009 • four-time all-state honoree • six-time River Conference champion in the sprints • member of the National Honor Society.

Personal - Born Sept. 19, 1990 • finance major • parents are James and Wendy Bryant • has a younger sister Cailey.

MORE HEADLINES

Minnesota Picks Up Three Wins at Stanford

Minnesota Picks Up Three Wins at Stanford

4/21/2018 - M. Track & Field

Representing the Maroon & Gold at the top of the podium at Cobb Track & Angell Field were Jonathan Webb in the 400 meters, Eric Walker in the 110-meter hurdles and Ryan Lockard in the...

Ali Clocks Big Ten’s Top 5K of the Year

Ali Clocks Big Ten’s Top 5K of the Year

4/20/2018 - M. Track & Field

Ali ranks first in the Big Ten and 12th in the nation this year in the 5,000 meters.

Frid Kicks Off Action at Bryan Clay Invite

Frid Kicks Off Action at Bryan Clay Invite

4/20/2018 - M. Track & Field

Frid finished first in his 14-man group and ninth overall with a point total of 7,269 - a mark that now ranks eighth all-time with the Maroon & Gold.

Get daily updates delivered to your inbox!

Proud Sponsors Of Gopher Athletics