Awards and Honors

Minnesota All-Americans
Fredrik Pahlett - 1983/84
Stefan Eriksson - 1984
Adam Kraft - 1992
Brian Uihlein - 1992
Rick Naumoff - 1993
Thomas Haug - 2002
Harsh Mankad - 2002
Leandro Toledo - 2014 

Big Ten Champions
Singles

1911 J.J. Armstrong #1
1912 J.J. Armstrong #1
1933 Charles Britzius #1
1935 Bill Schommer #1
1972 Jim Ebbit #1
1980 Hakan Almstrom #4
1981 Hakan Almstrom #4
1981 Greg Wicklund #5
1981 Mike Hoeger #6
1982 Peter Kolaric #5
1982 Dave Morin #6
1983 Fredrik Pahlett #1
1983 Stefan Eriksson #2
1983 Brace Helgeson #6
1984 Stefan Eriksson #2
1984 Matt Grace #3
1984 Chuck Merzbacher #4
1984 David Blackstone #5
1992 Brian Uihlein #1 (Indoor)
1993 Rick Naumoff #1 (Indoor)
1994 Paul Pridmore #1 (Indoor)
1995 Ross Loel #1 (Indoor)

Doubles
1910 John Adams & Paul Sischo #1
1911 John Adams & J.J. Armstrong #1
1918 Henry Adams & Wilford Widen #1
1932 Charles Britzius & John Scherer #1
1935 Bill Schommer & Roy Huber #1
1979 Mike Trautner & Ted Kauffmann #1
1980 Hakan Almstrom & Kent Helgeson #2
1981 Mike Hoeger & Mark Wheaton #3
1982 Brace Helgeson & Peter Kolaric #3

Team (14)
1910*, 1911, 1912, 1918*, 1932*, 1933*, 1981*, 1984, 1986, 1989, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995
* Co-champions
NOTE: Individual championships were discontinued following the 1985 season.

Big Ten Player of the Year
1993 Rick Naumoff
1995 Ross Loel
2002 Harsh Mankad

Big Ten Freshman of the Year
1994 Lars Hjarrand
1999 Thomas Haug
2000 Harsh Mankad
2012 Leandro Toledo

Big Ten Sportsman of the Year
2001 Harsh Mankad
2002 Harsh Mankad

All-Big Ten Selections
1972    Jim Ebbitt
1973    Carter DeLaittre
1974    Carter DeLaittre
1975    Bob Amis, Bob Van Hoef
1976    Bob Amis, Mark Brandenburg
1977    Mark Brandenburg
1978    Mark Brandenburg
1980    Ted Kauffmann
1981    Hokan Almstrom, Ted Kauffmann, Kent Helgeson, Mike Trautner
1982    Hokan Almstrom, Brace Helgeson, Mike Hoeger, Ted Kauffmann
1983    Fredrik Pahlett, Stefan Eriksson
1984    Fredrik Pahlett, Stefan Eriksson, Matt Grace
1985    Matt Grace
1985    Peter Kolaric, Chuck Merzbacher
1986    Casey Merickel, Chuck Merzbacher
1986    Matt Grace
1987    Chuck Merzbacher, Casey Merickel, Jonas Svensson
1988    Jonas Svensson
1989    Duke Uihlein
1990    Kevin Werwie, Brian Uihlein
1991    Kevin Werwie, Brian Uihlein
1992    Rick Naumoff, Brian Uihlein
1993    Mehdi Beneybka, Rick Naumoff
1994    Paul Pridmore, Lars Hjarrand, Ross Loel
1995    Lars Hjarrand, Ross Loel
1996    Lars Hjarrand, Ben Gabler
1998    Tom Chicoine
1999    Tom Chicoine, Tyson Parry
2000    Thomas Haug, Harsh Mankad
2001    Harsh Mankad
2002    Thomas Haug, Harsh Mankad
2003    Thomas Haug, Aleksey Zharinov
2004    Chris Wettengel, Aleksey Zharinov
2005    Avery Ticer
2006    D.J. Geatz
2007    Raoul Schwark
2008    Raoul Schwark
2009    Ishay Hadash, Tobias Wernet
2010    Sebastian Gallego
2011    Tobias Wernet, Rok Bonin
2012    Rok Bonin, Leandro Toledo
2013    Rok Bonin, Leandro Toledo
2014    Leandro Toledo 

Phil Brain Memorial Award
(Most Valuable Player)
1970 Bill Drake
1971 Jim Ebbitt
1972 Jim Ebbitt
1973 Carter DeLaittre
1974 Carter DeLaittre
1975 Bob Amis
1976 Bob Amis
1977 Mark Brandenburg
1978 Mark Brandenburg
1979 Mike Trautner
1980 Hakan Almstrom
1981 Kent Helgeson
1982 Ted Kauffmann
1983 Fredrik Pahlett
1984 Stefan Eriksson
1985 Casey Merickel
1986 Casey Merickel
1987 Jonas Svensson
1988 Casey Merickel
1989 Brian Uihlein
1990 Jason Hall
1991 Kevin Werwie
1992 Brian Uihlein
1993 Rick Naumoff
1994 Paul Pridmore
1995 Ross Loel
1996 Lars Hjarrand
2003 Aleksey Zharinov
2004 Chris Wettengel
2005 Avery Ticer
2006 Raoul Schwark
2007 Raoul Schwark
2008 Tobias Wernet
2009 Sebastian Gallego
2010 Sebastian Gallego
2011 Tobias Wernet
2012 Rok Bonin
2013 Rok Bonin
2014 Leandro Toledo 

Team Spirit Award
1989 Rafer Leach
1990 Rick Naumoff
1991 Rick Naumoff
1992 Rick Naumoff
1993 Roger Anderson
1994 Adam Cohen
1995 Matt Gabler
1996 Lars Hjarrand, Matt Gabler
1997 Tom Chicoine
1998 Ed Marques
1999 Thomas Haug
2000 Ed Marques
2001 Chris Wettengel
2002 Reven Stephens
2003 Chris Wettengel
2004 Andres Osorio
2005 Mikey Kantar
2006 Andres Osorio
2007 Mikey Kantar
2008 Tobias Wernet
2009 Tobias Wernet
2010 Brendan Ruddock
2011 Tobias Wernet
2012 Julian Dehn
2013 Jack Hamburg 
2014 Juan Pablo Ramirez 

Louis Ratner Memorial Award
(Awarded to the player who has made an outstanding contribution to Golden Gopher Tennis)
1974 Bob Van Hoef
1975 Bob Amis
1976 Mark Brandenburg
1977 Tom Nelson
1978 Ryan Grady
1979 Mike Trautner
1980 Gene Sperling
1981 Mike Hoeger
1982 Hakan Almstrom
1983 Dave Morin
1984 Fredrik Pahlett
1985 Peter Kolaric
1986 Matt Grace
1987 Chuck Merzbacher
1988 Jonas Svensson
1989 Kevin Werwie
1990 Jason Hall
1991 Kevin Werwie
1992 Brian Uihlein
1993 Mehdi Benyebka
1994 Ross Loel
1995 Erik Donley
1996 Lars Hjarrand
1997 Ben Gabler
1998 Tom Chicoine
1999 Jon Svensson
2000 Harsh Mankad
2001 Harsh Mankad
2002 Thomas Haug
2003 Manuel Lievano
2004 Aleksey Zharinov
2005 Adrien Debreyne
2006 Mikey Kantar
2007 Mikey Kantar
2008 Raoul Schwark
2009 Ishay Hadash/Tobias Wernet
2010 Dino Bilankov
2011 Bob Rohde (strength & conditioning coach)
2012 Tobias Wernet (undergraduate student assistant coach)
2013 Mikey Kantar (volunteer assistant coach)
2014 Reven Stephens (assistant coach) 

Bob McNamara Unsung Player of the Year
1987 Gary Aasen
1988 Andy Salentine
1989 Roger Anderson
1990 Anthony Cruz
1991 Paul Pridmore
1992 Philippe LeBlanc
1993 Dominic Roderiguez
1994 Adam Krafft
1995 Ben Gabler
1996 Martin Kristoffersen
1997 Robin Rutili
1998 Martin Kristoffersen
1999 Martin Michalowski
2000 Jon Svensson
2001 Jorge Duenas
2002 Manuel Lievano
2003 Eric Robertson
2004 Clay Estes
2005 Raoul Schwark
2006 Andres Osorio
2007 Chi Pham
2008 Chi Pham
2009 Michael Sicora
2010 Brendan Ruddock
2011 Phillip Arndt
2012 Julian Dehn
2013 Mathieu Froment 
2014 Mathieu Froment  

Jerry Noyce-Nike Most
Improved Player Award

1984 Lou McKee
1985 Chuck Merzbacher, Matt Grace
1986 David Massart, Mathias Olsson, Jonas Svensson, Duke Uihlein
1987 Duke Uihlein
1988 Jason Hall, Kevin Werwie
1989 Brian Uihlein
1990 Brian Uihlein
1991 Rick Naumoff
1992 Adam Krafft
1993 Dean Hlushko, Paul Pridmore
1994 Erik Donley, Ben Gabler
1995 Robin Rutili
1996 Ben Gabler
1997 Martin Michalowski
1998 Martin Michalowski
1999 Tyson Parry
2000 Jorge Duenas
2001 Aleksey Zharinov, Steve Solberg
2002 Avery Ticer
2003 Clay Estes
2004 Brian Lipinski
2005 Nich Edlefsen, Brian Lipinski
2006 Nich Edlefsen
2007 Mikey Kantar
2008 Dino Bilankov
2009 Phillip Arndt
2010 Brendan Ruddock
2011 Brendan Ruddock
2012 Jack Hamburg
2013 Juan Pablo Ramirez
2014 Ruben Weber 

Len Bailey Award Grit and Determination
1996 Erik Donley
1997 Lars Hjarrand
1998 Jon Svensson
1999 Tom Chicoine
2000 Thomas Haug
2001 Jon Svensson
2002 Aleksey Zharinov
2003 Avery Ticer
2004 Avery Ticer
2005 D.J. Geatz
2006 D.J. Geatz
2007 Brian Lipinski
2008 Dino Bilankov
2009 Dino Bilankov 
2010 Julian Dehn
2011 Rok Bonin
2012 Leandro Toledo
2013 Leandro Toledo 
2014 Eric Frueh