All-Americans

Most All-America Awards
Terry Silkatis (2002-05) 23
Bernie Zeruhn (1993-96) 17
Todd Smolinski (2000-03) 16
Alex Massura (1998-2001) 16
Jeff Hackler (2000-03) 15
Derek Toomey (2011-14) 15
David Plummer (2005-08) 14
Curt Carlson (2008-11) 13
Igor Cerensek (2004-07) 13
Justin Mortimer (2001-03, 05) 13
Matt Schlessman (1994-97) 13
Michael Richards (2008-11) 12
P.J. Bogart (1993-96) 12
Sean Quackenbush (1989-92) 12
Derek Williams (1993-96) 12
Adam Mitchell (2003-06) 11
Tyler Schmidt (2005-08) 10
Martin Zielinski (1996-99) 10
Paul Nelson (1961-63) 10
Steve Jackman (1961-63) 10

All-Americans
Event Name Place Time/Score
2016      
1-Meter Diving Manny Pollard 13th 344.80
3-Meter Diving Matt Barnard 7th 381.00
Platform Diving Manny Pollard 5th 393.75
Platform Diving Matt Barnard 9th 399.15
200 Medley Relay Daryl Turner, Conner McHugh,
Paul Fair, Bowe Becker
16th 1:26.09
       
2015      
1-Meter Diving Manny Pollard 13th 364.20
Platform Diving Matt Barnard 3rd 473.80
Platform Diving Dylan Zoe 13th 365.10
       
2014      
50 Freestyle Derek Toomey 4th 19.05
100 Freestyle Derek Toomey 16th 43.24
1650 Freestyle C.J. Smith 16th 14:56.09
200 Butterfly Kyler Van Swol 16th 1:44.67
400 IM Jakub Maly 15th 3:46.97
200 Free Relay Derek Toomey, Ian Gordon,
Paul Fair, Daryl Turner
13th 1:18.42
       
2013      
50 Freestyle Derek Toomey 3rd 19.18
100 Freestyle Derek Toomey 13th 43.06
1650 Freestyle C.J. Smith 13th 14:54.21
100 Breaststroke Jared Anderson 10th 52.90
1-Meter Diving Jordan Lesser 11th 343.75
3-Meter Diving Mikey Ross 11th 385.95
200 Free Relay Derek Toomey, Hrvoje Capan,
Felix Samuels, Ben Griggs
15th 1:18.52
400 Free Relay Derek Toomey, Hrvoje Capan,
Ben Griggs, Felix Samuels
14th 2:54.38
       
2012      
1650 Freestyle C.J. Smith 13th 14:52.73
200 Butterfly Kyler Van Swol 12th 1:44.42
Platform Diving Mikey Ross 11th 347.90
200 Free Relay Derek Toomey, Zach Bolin,
Ben Griggs, Hrvoje Capan
12th 1:18.47
400 Free Relay Derek Toomey, Zach Bolin,
Ben Griggs, Hrvoje Capan
15th 2:54.85
800 Free Relay Hrvoje Capan, Derek Toomey,
Zach Bolin, Kyler Van Swol
16th 6:30.18
       
2011      
50 Freestyle Michael Richards 9th 19.39
100 Breaststroke Ivan Gutesa 8th 53.40
3-Meter Diving Drew Brown 13th 364.80
200 Free Relay Michael Richards, Curt Carlson,
Zach Bolin, Derek Toomey
7th 1:17.24
400 Free Relay Michael Richards, Curt Carlson,
Zach Bolin, Derek Toomey
8th 2:52.66
800 Free Relay Curt Carlson, Kyler Van Swol,
Derek Toomey, Kevin Baseheart
15th 6:31.36
200 Medley Relay Goran Majlat, Ivan Gutesa,
Kevin Baseheart, Michael Richards
11th 1:26.46
400 Medley Relay Nadav Kochavi, Ivan Gutesa,
Kyler Van Swol, Zach Bolin
15th 3:11.35
       
2010      
50 Freestyle Michael Richards 10th 19.47

100 Freestyle

Curt Carlson 15th  43.31
1650 Freestyle Michael McBroom 4th 14:50.59
1-Meter Diving Drew Brown 13th 367.55
200 Free Relay Michael Richards, Curt Carlson,
Zach Bolin, Kevin Baseheart
9th 1:18.30
400 Free Relay Curt Carlson, Michael Richards,
Kevin Baseheart, Zach Bolin
7th 2:54.12
800 Free Relay Alex Wold, Ray Betuzzi,
Curt Carlson, Hrvoje Capan
11th 6:23.99
       
2009      
400 IM Alex Wold 9th 3:42.61
100 Breast Colin Lee-To 16th 53.72
200 Free Relay Colin Lee-To, Michael Richards,
Curt Carlson, Steve Miller
7th 1:17.65
800 Free Relay Alex Wold, Ray Betuzzi,
Curt Carlson, Steve Miller
6th 6:20.61
400 Free Relay Curt Carlson, Steve Miller,
Michael Richards, Kevin Baseheart
8th 2:52.04
       
2008      
500 Freestyle Ray Betuzzi 15th 4:21.03
100 Breaststroke Jon Roberts 11th 53.49
100 Backstroke David Plummer 10th 46.75
200 Backstroke David Plummer 11th 1:42.76
1650 Freestyle Mike Holmes 12th 15:04.41
200 Free Relay Colin Lee-To, Tyler Schmidt,
Jason Timmer, Michael Richards
7th 1:18.19
400 Medley Relay David Plummer, Jon Roberts,
Mike Woodson, Tyler Schmidt
7th 3:08.29
200 Medley Relay David Plummer, Jason Timmer,
Mike Woodson, Michael Richards
9th 1:26.23
800 Free Relay Curt Carlson, Mike Woodson,
Ray Betuzzi, Tyler Schmidt
7th 6:24.10
400 Free Relay Tyler Schmidt, Curt Carlson,
Steve Miller, Mike Woodson
8th 2:55.10
       
2007      
100 Backstroke David Plummer 9th 47.22
200 Backstroke David Plummer 5th 1:42.75
1650 Freestyle Mike Holmes 9th 15:01.67
Platform Diving Shaun Kennedy 10th 370.35
200 Free Relay Ales Volcansek, Igor Cerensek,
Tyler Schmidt, Mike Woodson
10th 1:18.85
400 Free Relay Tyler Schmidt, Mario Delac,
Mike Woodson, Igor Cerensek
9th 2:53.50
800 Free Relay Evan Bernier, Tyler Schmidt,
Igor Cerensek, Zach Wood
8th 6:26.41
200 Medley Relay David Plummer, Colin Lee-To,
Dan Berve, Ales Volcansek
5th 1:27.09
400 Medley Relay David Plummer, Colin Lee-To,
Evan Bernier, Igor Cerensek
12th 3:11.26
       
2006      
100 Backstroke David Plummer 8th 47.07
200 Backstroke David Plummer 5th 1:42.89
200 Backstroke Adam Mitchell 13th 1:44.31
200 IM Adam Mitchell 15th 1:46.89
400 IM Adam Mitchell 9th 3:47.71
200 Free Relay Ales Volcansek, Neil Osten,
Tyler Schmidt, Igor Cerensek
6th 1:18.81
400 Free Relay Igor Cerensek, Adam Mitchell,
Ales Volcansek, Tyler Schmidt
8th 2:54.64
800 Free Relay Adam Mitchell, Tyler Schmidt,
Mike Woodson, Igor Cerensek
10th 6:25.65
200 Medley Relay Dan Berve, Drew Knoechel,
Neil Osten, Ales Volcansek
11th 1:27.70
400 Medley Relay David Plummer, Colin Lee-To,
Dan Berve, Mario Delac
8th 3:15.91
       
2005      
200 Freestyle Terry Silkaitis 14th 1:36.41
500 Freestyle Justin Mortimer 3rd 4:14.45
1650 Freestyle Justin Mortimer 8th 14:58.40
1650 Freestyle Travis Beckerle 16th 15:09.24
100 Backstroke David Plummer 13th 47.74
200 Backstroke Adam Mitchell 12th 1:43.92
200 Backstroke David Plummer 15th 1:44.29
200 IM Adam Mitchell 8th 1:47.05
400 IM Justin Mortimer 4th 3:45.24
400 IM Adam Mitchell 15th 3:50.23
200 Free Relay Mario Delac, Terry Silkaitis,
Ales Volcansek, Igor Cerensek
7th 1:18.13
400 Free Relay Mario Delac, Terry Silkaitis,
Neil Osten, Igor Cerensek
T-5th 2:53.70
800 Free Relay Justin Mortimer, Terry Silkaitis,
Adam Mitchell, Sean McCaffrey
6th 6:23.65
200 Medley Relay Dan Berve, Jason Timmer,
Neil Osten, Igor Cerensek
10th 1:27.81
400 Medley Relay David Plummer, Jason Timmer,
Neil Osten, Terry Silkaitis
10th 3:13.86
       
2004      
100 Freestyle Terry Silkaitis 8th 48.42
100 Freestyle Mario Delac 13th 48.61
200 Freestyle Terry Silkaitis 15th 1:48.11
1500 Freestyle Travis Beckerle 12th 15:09.94
200 IM Adam Mitchell 7th 1:59.34
400 IM Adam Mitchell 7th 4:15.65
200 Free Relay Mario Delac, Ales Volcansek,
Terry Silkaitis, Igor Cerensek
5th 1:27.22
400 Free Relay Mario Delac, Neil Osten,
Terry Silkaitis, Igor Cerensek
5th 3:14.01
800 Free Relay Adam Mitchell, Sean McCaffrey,
Terry Silkaitis, Igor Cerensek
8th 7:12.83
200 Medley Relay Ales Volcansek, Neil Osten,
Sean Kelly, Terry Silkaitis
14th 1:39.00
       
2003      
100 Freestyle Terry Silkaitis 10th 43.55
200 Freestyle Terry Silkaitis 8th 1:36.17
500 Freestyle Justin Mortimer 7th 4:19.27
500 Freestyle Matt Taylor 14th 4:21.98
1650 Freestyle Justin Mortimer 14th 15:07.70
100 Backstroke Todd Smolinski 5th 47.03
200 Backstroke Todd Smolinski 12th 1:44.65
100 Breaststroke Jeff Hackler 6th 53.43
200 Breaststroke Mike Brown 3rd 1:55.63
200 Breaststroke Jeff Hackler 5th 1:56.45
400 IM Ryan Plummer 10th 3:48.65
200 Free Relay Brian Gettelfinger, Neil Osten,
Terry Silkaitis, Allen Ong
9th 1:18.99
400 Free Relay Allen Ong, Todd Smolinski,
Matt Taylor, Terry Silkaitis
7th 2:54.94
200 Medley Relay Todd Smolinski, Bjorn Lundin,
Jeff Hackler, Terry Silkaitis
4th 1:26.02
400 Medley Relay Todd Smolinski, Matt Taylor,
Jeff Hackler, Terry Silkaitis
5th 3:09.69
       
2002      
100 Freestyle Todd Smolinski 14th 43.80
200 Freestyle Terry Silkaitis 7th 1:36.77
200 Freestyle Matt Taylor 12th 1:36.63
500 Freestyle Justin Mortimer 6th 4:18.30
500 Freestyle Matt Taylor 15th 4:23.08
1650 Freestyle Justin Mortimer 3rd 14:50.57
100 Backstroke Todd Smolinski 5th 46.86
100 Breaststroke Jeff Hackler 3rd 53.24
200 Breaststroke Jeff Hackler T-4th 1:56.33
200 Breaststroke Chris Forrest 15th 1:59.40
400 IM Ryan Plummer 12th 3:48.00
200 Free Relay Ben Bartell, Allen Ong,
Brian Gettelfinger, Terry Silkaitis
9th 1:19.42
400 Free Relay Allen Ong, Terry Silkaitis,
Todd Smolinski, Matt Taylor
10th 2:55.37
800 Free Relay Brandon Crook, Justin Mortimer,
Terry Silkaitis, Matt Taylor
9th 6:28.81
200 Medley Relay Todd Smolinski, Bjorn Lundin,
Jeff Hackler, Terry Silkaitis
3rd 1:25.87
400 Medley Relay Todd Smolinski, Chad Krastins,
Jeff Hackler, Terry Silkaitis
3rd 3:09.73
       
2001      
500 Freestyle Justin Mortimer 6th 4:19.58
1650 Freestyle Justin Mortimer 4th 14:47.82
100 Backstroke Todd Smolinski 8th 47.23
200 Backstroke Ben Bartell 15th 1:46.05
100 Breaststroke Jeff Hackler 7th 53.89
100 Breaststroke Martin Gustavsson 9th 54.26
200 Breaststroke Martin Gustavsson 4th 1:56.15
200 Breaststroke Jeff Hackler 6th 1:56.66
200 Breaststroke Dov Malnik 16th 1:59.25
200 Butterfly Keam Ang 16th 1:46.04
1-Meter Diving Dan Croaston 16th 278.25
3-Meter Diving Dan Croaston 6th 590.90
Platform Diving Dan Croaston 5th 545.50
800 Free Relay Ben Bartell, Justin Mortimer,
Todd Smolinski, Allen Ong
14th 6:36.06
200 Medley Relay Todd Smolinski, Chad Krastins,
Jeff Hackler, Ricardo Dornelas
8th 1:27.86
400 Medley Relay Todd Smolinski, Chad Krastins,
Jeff Hackler, Allen Ong
5th 3:11.89
       
2000      
50 Freestyle Ricardo Dornelas 14th 22.25
100 Backstroke Alex Massura 3rd 52.24
100 Backstroke Todd Smolinski 15th 54.24
200 Backstroke Alex Massura 3rd 1:54.99
100 Breaststroke Jeff Hackler 13th 1:01.10
200 Breaststroke Jeff Hackler 3rd 2:09.81
200 Breaststroke Dov Malnik 13th 2:13.56
200 Butterfly Yoav Meiri 15th 1:58.75
1-Meter Diving Dan Croaston 5th 556.45
3-Meter Diving Dan Croaston 9th 546.90
Platform Diving Dan Croaston 9th 456.45
200 Free Relay Ricardo Dornelas, Grant Butler,
Allen Ong, Alex Massura
7th 1:28.32
400 Free Relay Max von Bodungen, Allen Ong,
Alex Massura, Ricardo Dornelas
6th 3:15.93
800 Free Relay Brandon Crook, Matt Taylor,
Max von Bodungen, Alex Massura
   
200 Medley Relay Alex Massura, Chad Krastins,
Dov Malnik, Ricardo Dornelas
6th 1:37.27
400 Medley Relay Todd Smolinski, Keam Ang,
Jeff Hackler, Allen Ong
8th 3:38.24
       
1999      
100 Backstroke Alex Massura 4th 47.35
200 Breaststroke Dov Malnik 12th 1:59.85
100 Butterfly John Cahoy 11th 47.54
200 Butterfly Yoav Meiri 9th 1:45.78
200 Free Relay Ricardo Dornelas, Alex Massura,
Oscar Godoi, Luis Lopez
13th 1:19.36
200 Medley Relay Alex Massura, Martin Zielinski,
Oscar Godoi, Ricardo Dornelas
9th 1:28.06
400 Medley Relay Alex Massura, Martin Zielinski,
Oscar Godoi, John Cahoy
12th 3:15.15
       
1998      
100 Backstroke Alex Massura 8th 47.97
200 Backstroke Alex Massura 10th 1:44.38
100 Butterfly Martin Zielinski 6th 46.74
200 Free Relay Luis Lopez, Alex Massura
Brandon Schindler, Ty Bathurst
12th 1:19.99
400 Free Relay Luis Lopez, Alex Massura,
Jeremy Rients, John Cahoy
9th 2:54.87
800 Free Relay John Cahoy, Bryan Carlson,
Alex Massura, Jono McLeod
10th 6:31.49
200 Medley Relay Eriek Hulseman, Martin Zielinski,
Ty Bathurst, Jeremy Rients
10th 1:28.54
400 Medley Relay Alex Massura, Martin Zielinski,
Oscar Godoi, Ty Bathurst
10th 3:13.58
       
1997      
500 Freestyle Bill Bishop 10th 4:22.96
1650 Freestyle Bill Bishop 8th 15:10.55
100 Butterfly Martin Zielinski 4th 47.00
200 Butterfly Yoav Meiri 15th 1:47.88
200 Free Relay Ty Bathurst, Luis Lopez,
Jeremy Rients, Matt Schlessman
12th 1:19.77
400 Free Relay John Cahoy, Luis Lopez,
Jeremy Rients, Matt Schlessman
12th 2:57.03
800 Free Relay Bill Bishop, John Cahoy,
Jeremy Rients, Matt Schlessman
10th 6:33.72
200 Medley Relay Eriek Hulseman, Martin Zielinski,
Ty Bathurst, Matt Schlessman
5th 1:27.17
400 Medley Relay Eriek Hulseman, Martin Zielinski,
Mitch Henke, Matt Schlessman
11th 3:15.52
       
1996      
200 Freestyle Bernie Zeruhn 8th 1:37.30
500 Freestyle Bernie Zeruhn 15th 4:28.82
100 Butterfly Derek Williams 5th 47.54
100 Butterfly Martin Zielinski 15th 48.10
1-Meter Diving P.J. Bogart 1st 564.90
3-Meter DivingP.J. Bogart 4th 611.55
Platform Diving P.J. Bogart 7th 710.80
200 Free Relay Ty Bathurst, Jeremy Rients,
Matt Schlessman, Derek Williams
14th 1:20.85
400 Free Relay Jeremy Rients, Matt Schlessman,
Bernie Zeruhn, Derek Williams
10th 2:57.74
800 Free Relay John Cahoy, Jeremy Rients,
Matt Schlessman, Bernie Zeruhn
   
200 Medley Relay Eriek Hulseman, Ty Bathurst,
Martin‚ÄąZielinski, Derek Williams
11th 1:29.45
       
1995      
200 Freestyle Bernie Zeruhn 5th 1:35.73
200 Freestyle Manolis Lentaris 11th 1:36.45
500 Freestyle Manolis Lentaris 7th 4:21.91
500 Freestyle Bernie Zeruhn 8th 4:25.16
100 Breaststroke Paul Domer 11th 55.23
200 Breaststroke Paul Domer 6th 1:58.36
100 Butterfly Derek Williams 5th 47.97
200 Butterfly Bernie Zeruhn 5th 1:45.77
400 IM Jono McLeod 9th 3:49.52
1-Meter Diving P.J. Bogart 1st 593.60
3-Meter Diving P.J. Bogart 2nd 649.45
Platform Diving P.J. Bogart 4th 720.75
200 Free Relay Matt Eisenhuth, Matt Schlessman,
Scott Walker, Derek Williams
13th 1:20.93
800 Free Relay Bernie Zeruhn, Matt Schlessman,
Manolis Lentaris, Jono McLeod
8th 6:30.10
200 Medley Relay Duane Dobko, Derek Williams,
Paul Domer, Scott Walker
9th 1:29.78
400 Medley Relay Duane Dobko, Derek Williams,
Paul Domer, Bernie Zeruhn
10th 3:16.40
       
1994      
200 Freestyle Bernie Zeruhn 16th 1:37.60
500 Freestyle Bernie Zeruhn 9th 4:20.75
100 Backstroke Duane Dobko 13th 48.85
100 Breaststroke Paul Nelsen 5th 54.16
100 Breaststroke Paul Domer 14th 55.37
200 Breaststroke Paul Domer 9th 1:58.34
200 Breaststroke Paul Nelsen 12th 1:59.32
200 Butterfly Bernie Zeruhn 8th 1:46.57
200 Butterfly Can Ergenekan 9th 1:45.81
200 IM Paul Nelson 2nd 1:45.33
1-Meter Diving P.J. Bogart 6th 505.05
3-Meter Diving P.J. Bogart 11th 515.50
Platform Diving P.J. Bogart 9th 447.30
200 Free Relay Scott Walker, Derek Williams,
Matt Schlessman, Eric Jorgensen
10th 1:19.85
400 Free Relay Scott Walker, Derek Williams,
Matt Schlessman, Eric Jorgensen
9th 2:55.88
800 Free Relay Bernie Zeruhn, Paul Nelsen,
Matt Brown, Can Ergenekan
8th 6:29.42
200 Medley Relay Duane Dobko, Derek Williams,
Paul Nelsen, Eric Jorgensen
9th 1:28.44
400 Medley Relay Duane Dobko, Bernie Zeruhn,
Paul Nelsen, Matt Schlessman
9th 3:14.38
       
1993      
50 Freestyle Steve Busse 12th 19.83
200 Freestyle Bernie Zeruhn 11th 1:36.62
500 Freestyle Bernie Zeruhn 7th 4:21.59
100 Breaststroke Matt Brown 12th 55.28
200 Breaststroke Matt Brown 8th 1:59.32
200 Butterfly Bernie Zeruhn 8th 1:45.80
1-Meter Diving P.J. Bogart 3rd 558.05
3-Meter Diving P.J. Bogart 2nd 594.45
Platform Diving P.J. Bogart 1st 752.65
200 Free Relay Steve Busse, Eric Jorgensen,
Derek Williams, Scott Walker
11th 1:19.99
400 Free Relay Eric Jorgensen, Derek Williams,
Bernie Zeruhn, Steve Busse
16th 3:00.01
200 Medley Relay Can Ergenekan, Matt Brown,
Derek Williams, Eric Jorgensen
12th 1:31.22
       
1992      
50 Freestyle Del Cerney 3rd 19.79
100 Butterfly Sean Quackenbush 4th 47.52
200 Butterfly Can Ergenekan 5th 1:45.55
200 IM Paul Nelsen 2nd 1:45.89
400 IM Paul Nelsen 4th 3:49.42
3-Meter Diving Omar Boyd 8th 507.40
200 Free Relay Del Cerney, Steve Busse,
Eric Jorgensen, Jay Fischer
5th 1:19.88
800 Free Relay Paul Nelsen, Sean Quackenbush,
Del Cerney, Matt Brown
8th 6:32.37
200 Medley Relay Steve Busse, Del Cerney,
Eric Jorgensen, Jay Fischer
5th 1:19.88
400 Medley Relay Scott Tripps, Matt Brown,
Sean Quackenbush, Jay Fischer
8th 3:17.97
       
1991      
50 Freestyle Del Cerney 12th 20.14
100 Butterfly Sean Quackenbush 12th 48.31
200 Butterfly Sean Quackenbush 3rd 1:45.71
400 IM Paul Nelsen 14th 3:54.52
1-Meter Diving Scott Upper 10th 478.60
1-Meter Diving Omar Boyd 11th 472.25
3-Meter Diving Scott Upper 7th 534.15
200 Free Relay Steve Busse, Del Cerney,
Eric Jorgensen, Jay Fischer
13th 1:20.57
400 Medley Relay Andy Kurtz, Paul Nelsen,
Sean Quackenbush, Del Cerney
14th 3:17.55
       
1990      
100 Butterfly Sean Quackenbush 15th 48.57
200 Butterfly Sean Quackenbush 9th 1:45.61
400 IM Paul Nelsen 15th 3:54.92
200 Free Relay Bill Asmus, Del Cerney,
Sean Quackenbush, Jay Fischer
16th 1:22.00
400 Medley Relay Scott Tripps, Paul Nelsen,
Sean Quackenbush, Bill Asmus
15th 3:18.03
       
1989      
50 Free Bengt Zikarsky 12th 20.27
100 Free Bengt Zikarsky 4th 43.48
100 Butterfly Sean Quackenbush 12th 48.54
200 Butterfly Sean Quackenbush 9th 1:46.26
200 IM Dan Egeland 6th 1:48.22
3-Meter Diving Mark Gabos 15th 474.75
200 Free Relay Dan Egeland, Bengt Zikarsky,
Dan Tripps, Bill Asmus
9th 1:21.03
400 Free Relay Bill Asmus, Mark Granovsky,
Bengt Zikarsky, Dan Tripps
10th 2:57.60
800 Free Relay Dan Egeland, Mark Granovsky,
Brett Outcalt, Bill Asmus
11th 6:32.60
400 Medley Relay Scott Tripps, Dan Egeland,
Sean Quackenbush, Bengt Zikarsky
9th 3:16.58
       
1988      
100 Breaststroke Dan Egeland 8th 55.24
       
1987      
100 Breaststroke Dan Egeland 10th 55.36
       
1980      
50 Freestyle Art Griffith 7th 20.34
100 Freestyle Art Griffith 11th 45.16
3-Meter Diving Brent Bordson 7th 473.75
1-Meter Diving Brent Bordson 11th 447.90
       
1979      
3-Meter Diving Brent Bordson 7th 475.30
1-Meter Diving Brent Bordson 11th 436.65
       
1972      
3-Meter Diving Craig Lincoln 1st 545.94
1-Meter Diving Craig Lincoln 2nd 489.18
       
1971      
3-Meter Diving Craig Lincoln 4th 473.46
1-Meter Diving Craig Lincoln 7th 419.04
       
1969      
200 Freestyle Marty Knight 5th 1:43.73
200 IM Marty Knight 6th 1:58.67
200 Backstroke Marty Knight 11th 2:00.45
800 Free Relay Ralph Peterson, Dave Lundberg,
Jim Lindquist, Marty Knight
14th 7:09.54
       
1968      
200 Freestyle Marty Knight 11th 1:45.65
400 Free Relay Jim Lindquist, Dave Lundberg,
Marty Knight, David Doten
10th 3:11.35
       
1967      
100 Backstroke Dennis Dale 7th 54.29
200 Backstroke Marty Knight 8th 1:58.25
100 Butterfly Donald Spencer 7th 52.04
400 Medley Relay Dennis Dale, Bruce Walker,
Donald Spencer, David Doten
9th 3:35.29
800 Free Relay Dave Lundberg, George Wendt,
David Doten, Marty Knight
9th 7:09.63
       
1965      
100 ButterflyWalt Richardson 4th 51.6
100 Butterfly Donald Spencer 10th 53.3
200 Butterfly Donald Spencer 11th 2:00.0
200 Butterfly Walt Richardson 10th 1:58.9
100 Freestyle Mike Stauffer 5th 47.7
3-Meter Diving John Romstad 10th 214.05
400 Medley Relay   12th 3:42.05
       
1964      
100 Butterfly Walt Richardson 1st 50.2
200 Butterfly Walt Richardson 2nd 1:54.4
100 Freestyle Mike Stauffer 6th 47.7
100 Breaststroke Virgil Luken 3rd 1:01.4
400 Medley Relay Alfred “Bud” Ericksen, Virgil Luken,
Walt Richardson, Mike Stauffer
4th 3:35.4
       
1963      
50 Freestyle Steve Jackman 1st 21.2
100 Freestyle Steve Jackman 3rd 47.4
100 Butterfly Walt Richardson 1st 51.6
200 Breaststroke Virgil Luken 5th 2:18.7
400 Free Relay Ralph Allen, Walt Richardson,
Mike Stauffer, Steve Jackman
2nd 3:14.1
400 Medley Relay Alfred “Bud” Ericksen, Virgil Luken,
Walt Richardson, Steve Jackman
1st 3:35.2
       
1962      
100 Breaststroke Virgil Luken T-4th 1:03.6
200 Breaststroke Virgil Luken 1st 2:16.8
100 Freestyle Steve Jackman 1st 47.5
50 Freestyle Steve Jackman 1st 21.1
220 Freestyle Steve Jackman 8th  
100 Butterfly John Bergman 10th  
200 Backstroke David Peterson 6th 2:05.3
100 Backstroke David Peterson 8th  
400 Medley Relay Alfred “Bud Ericksen, Virgil Luken,
John Bergman, Ralph Allen
4th 3:43.1
400 Free Relay John Bergman, Ralph Allen,
Dan Crocker, Steve Jackman
T-1st 3:15.9
       
1961      
50 Freestyle Steve Jackman 2nd 21.7
100 Freestyle Steve Jackman 1st 48.5
200 IM Bill Milota 5th 2:07.3
400 Free Relay Steve Jackman, Dan Crocker,
Stephen Quade, Bill Carney
5th 3:21.1
400 Medley Relay David Peterson, Bill Milota,
Bill Carney, Dan Crocker
11th 3:49.3
       
1960      
200 IM Chip Peterson 5th 2:08.4
100 Breaststroke Duane Quenette 6th 1:06.1
       
1959      
200 IM Chip Peterson    
       
1958      
200 IM Chip Peterson    
       
1945      
1-Meter Diving Vernon Ruotsalainen 3rd 108.8
200 Breaststroke Vernon Ojampa 3rd 2:34.9
300 Medley Relay Vernon Ojampa, Richard Evans, James 3rd 3:13.0
       
1943      
50 Freestyle Raymond Hakomaki 5th 24.1
       
1938      
150 Backstroke Lyman Brandt 5th 1:40.0
       
1937      
1500 Freestyle Morris 9th  
150 Backstroke Lyman Brandt 6th  
50 Freestyle Rex Hudson 5th  
400 Free Relay Andrew Ackerman, Philip Broderson,
Rex Hudson, Morris
5th  
300 Medley Relay Lyman Brandt, John Comstock,
Rex Hudson
6th  
       
1933      
150 Backstroke Max Moulton 4th  
       
1932      
150 Backstroke Max Moulton 2nd  
200 Breaststroke Wilbur Andre 4th  
       
1931      
440 Freestyle Wallace Lang 4th  
150 Backstroke Lowell Marsh 1st 1:45.00
200 Breaststroke Frederick Kruger 4th  
Fancy Diving Walter Nappa 2nd  
300 Medley Relay Wallace Lang, Frederick Kruger,
Lowell Marsh
3rd  
       
1930      
150 Backstroke Lowell Marsh 2nd  
Fancy Diving Walter Nappa 6th  
       
1927      
50 Freestyle Sam Hill 2nd  
100 Freestyle Max Moody 2nd  
200 Breaststroke Charles Purdy 3rd  
300 Medley Relay Jim Hill, Charles Purdy, Sam Hill 1st  
       
1926      
150 Backstroke Jim Hill 1st 1:48.1
Fancy Diving Mickey Carter 3rd  
       
1925      
150 Backstroke Jim Hill 2nd  
Fancy Diving Harold Bird 3rd  
200 Breaststroke John Faricy 1st 2:40.6
       
1924      
Fancy Diving Harold Bird 2nd  
       
1923      
200 Breaststroke John Faricy 1st  
440 Freestyle Murray Lanpher    
       
1922      
150 Backstroke John Day 1st  
200 Breaststroke John Faricy 1st  
200 Breaststroke Harry Dinsmore    
440 Freestyle Murray Lanpher    
60 Yard Plunge Fred Atwood    

 

 

MORE HEADLINES

Gophers Open Freeman Invite, Win Medals at Nationals

12/2/2016

Minnesota's men reached the podium in two events at AT&T Winter Nationals, while teammates in Minneapolis notched personal records.

Becker Wins Winter Nationals 50 Free

12/1/2016

The sophomore posted one of the best collegiate times in the nation during morning prelims.

Gophers Open Winter Nationals

11/30/2016

The Minnesota men claimed a silver finish in one of Wednesday night's two relays.

Proud Sponsors Of Gopher Athletics