Big Ten Championships

Big Ten Team Championships
1922 • 1926 • 1996 • 1998 • 2001 • 2002 • 2004 • 2005 • 2007
Big Ten Individual Champions
Year Athlete
Time
40 Freestyle
1928 Sam Hill NA
50 Freestyle
1961 Steve Jackman 21.5
1962 Steve Jackman 21.3
1963 Steve Jackman 21.0
1991 Del Cerney 20.07
1992 Del Cerney 19.76
1998 Ty Bathurst 19.80
1999 Ricardo Dornelas 19.79
2000 Ricardo Dornelas 19.60
2003 Terry Silkaitis 19.95
2010 Michael Richards 19.53
2011 Michael Richards 19.19
100 Freestyle
1926 Max Moody 55.4
1961 Steve Jackman 48.3
1962 Steve Jackman 47.4
1963 Steve Jackman 47.3
1981 Art Griffith 44.89
2003 Terry Silkaitis 42.87
2005 Terry Silkaitis 42.91
2010 Michael Richards 43.29
2011 Michael Richards 43.20
200 Freestyle
1969 Marty Knight 1:42.19
1996 Bernie Zeruhn 1:36.19
2003 Terry Silkaitis 1:34.42
2005 Terry Silkaitis 1:34.24
440 Freestyle
1921 Murray Lampher 5:52.6
1922 Murray Lampher 5:34.0
1925 Richard Howell 5:16.0
500 Freestyle
1996 Bernie Zeruhn 4:20.42
1650 Freestyle
2003 Justin Mortimer 14:48.77
100 Butterfly
1963 Walt Richardson 50.6
1964 Walt Richardson 51.5
1990 Sean Quackenbush 48.36
1995 Derek Williams 47.44
1997 Martin Zielinski 47.09
1998 Martin Zielinski 47.17
2002 Chad Krastins 47.45
200 Butterfly
1963 Walt Richardson 1:53.7
1990 Sean Quackenbush 1:44.33
1996 Bernie Zeruhn 1:46.53
2001 Keam Ang 1:44.25
100 Backstroke
1999 Alex Massura 47.62
2000 Alex Massura 46.62
2001 Todd Smolinski 46.91
2002 Todd Smolinski 47.34
2003 Todd Smolinski 47.28
150 Backstroke
1922 John Day 1:56.8
1925 Jim Hill 1:49.4
1926 Jim Hill 1:50.9
1931 Lowell Marsh 1:43.0
1933 Max Moulton 1:43.5
200 Backstroke
2000 Alex Massura 1:44.61
2001 Ben Bartell 1:44.30
100 Breaststroke
1989 Dan Egeland 54.92
1994 Matt Brown 54.98
2002 Jeff Hackler 53.66
2003 Jeff Hackler 53.67
2009 Colin Lee-To 53.17
200 Breaststroke
1922 John Faricy 2:38.8
1925 John Faricy 2:39.8
1945 Vernon Djampa 2:36.2
1964 Virgil Luken 2:15.0
1995 Paul Domer 1:58.22
2000 Jeff Hackler 1:57.79
2001 Martin Gustavsson 1:56.04
2002 Jeff Hackler 1:56.56
220 Breaststroke
1923 John Faricy 2:42.0
200 Individual Medley
1967 Marty Knight 1:58.77
1989 Dan Egeland 1:47.48
1991 Paul Nelsen 1:48.47
1992 Matt Brown 1:49.35
1994 Paul Nelsen 1:46.21
400 Individual Medley
1990 Paul Nelsen 3:51.30
60-Yard Plunge For Distance
1922 Fred Atwood 23.8
1-Meter Diving
1971 Craig Lincoln 508.86
1994 P.J. Bogart 598.98
1995 P.J. Bogart 564.84
1996 P.J. Bogart 560.04
3-Meter Diving
1970 Craig Lincoln 537.33
1972 Craig Lincoln 520.89
1995 P.J. Bogart 563.90
1996 P.J. Bogart 632.97
1999 Dan Croaston 581.20
2000 Dan Croaston 631.40
2001 Dan Croaston 624.75
10-Meter Platform
1993 P.J. Bogart 717.15
1994 P.J. Bogart 780.80
1995 P.J. Bogart 821.80
2001 Dan Croaston 507.80
2012 Kris Jorgensen 430.65
Fancy Diving (last held in 1946)
1923 Harold Bird 304.45
1924 Harold Bird NA
1926 Mickey Carter 97.2
160 Freestyle Relay (last held in 1930)
1921 Swanson, Holmes, Hill, Gow 1:21.4
1926 Morris, Richter, Moody, Hill 1:16.4
200 Freestyle Relay
1926 Richter, Morris, Moody, Hill 1:40.2
1992 Busse, Fischer, Cerney, Jorgensen 1:19.02
1996 Bathurst, Schlessman, Rients, Williams 1:20.05
1997 Bathurst, Rients, Schlessman, Lopez 1:19.90
1998 Bathurst, Schindler, Rients, Lopez 1:19.16
2000 Dornelas, Massura, Butler, Ong 1:19.31
2001 Dornelas, Massura, Butler, Ong 1:18.49
2003 Ong, Silkaitis, Osten, Gettelfinger 1:19.44
2004 Silkaitis, Osten, Volcansek, Cerensek 1:18.28
2011 Richards, Carlson, Bolin, Toomey 1:16.78
400 Freestyle Relay
1963 Stauffer, Richardson, Allen, Jackman 3:13.4
1989 D. Tripps, Egeland, Zikarsky, Asmus 2:56.18
1996 Zeruhn, Schlessman, Rients, Lentaris 2:58.19
1997 Rients, Schlessman, Cahoy, Lopez 2:56.81
1998 Massura, Cahoy, Rients, Lopez 2:55.03
1999 Massura, Cahoy, Lopez, Dornelas 2:55.40
2000 Dornelas, Massura, von Bodungen, Ong 2:55.40
2004 Delac, Silkaitis, Osten, Cerensek 2:51.65
2005 Delac, Silkaitis, Mitchell, Cerensek 2:51.24
2006 Cerensek, Mitchell, Delac, Schmidt 2:52.90
2007 Cerensek, Schmidt, Delac, Woodson 2:52.83
800 Freestyle Relay
1989 Asmus, Outcalt, Egeland, Granovsky 6:32.00
1996 Lentaris, Schlessman, Cahoy, Zeruhn 6:31.75
1999 Massura, Cahoy, Von Bodungen, McLeod 6:31.04
2000 von Bodungen, Taylor, Crook, Massura 6:30.46
200 Medley Relay
1992 Kaump, Nelsen, Cerney, Fischer 1:29.61
1994 Dobko, Nelsen, Williams, Jorgensen 1:28.12
1997 Hulseman, Henke, Zielinski, Bathurst 1:28.07
1998 Hulseman, Bathurst, Zielinski, Schindler 1:27.92
1999 Zielinski, Godoi, Cahoy, Dornelas 1:27.58
2001 Smolinski, Hackler, Krastins, Dornelas 1:27.21
2002 Smolinski, Hackler, Lundin, Ong 1:26.23
2003 Smolinski, Hackler, Lundin, Ong 1:26.13
2009 Kochavi, Lee-To, Portela, Miller 1:24.41
300 Medley Relay (last held in 1956)
1926 Hill, Purdy, Bennett 3:23.7
400 Medley Relay
1963 Erickson, Richardson, Jackman, Luken 3:34.8
1991 Kurtz, Nelsen, Cerney, Quackenbush 3:16.60
1994 Dobko, Nelsen, Zeruhn, Schlessman 3:13.92
1996 Dobko, Henke, Zielinski, Zeruhn 3:17.21
1999 Massura, Godoi, Zielinski, Cahoy 3:14.31
2000 Massura, Hackler, Ang, Dornelas 3:14.85
2001 Smolinski, Hackler, Krastins, Massura 3:14.85
2002 Smolinski, Hackler, Krastins, Ong 3:11.41
2003 Smolinski, Hackler, Taylor, Silkaitis 3:09.76