Men's Swimming & Diving - 2016-17 Roster
Coaches

NamePos.Yr.Hometown (Last School)
barnard mattMatt BarnardDiving7SRBrisbane, Australia (Orniston College)
becker boweBowe BeckerSprint Freestyle3SOLas Vegas, Nev. (Faith Lutheran)
boston bryceBryce BostonButterfly/Freestyle7SREden Prairie, Minn. (Eden Prairie HS)
busch noahNoah BuschBackstroke/Freestyle7SRMinnetonka, Minn. (Minnetonka HS)
connelly hunterHunter ConnellyBackstroke1FRRed Wing, Minn. (Red Wing HS)
cooperman lucasLucas CoopermanDiving1FRWheaton, Ill. (Wheaton Warrenville South HS)
doerr hunterHunter DoerrFreestyle3SOColorado Springs, Colo. (Air Academy HS)
fair paulPaul FairButterfly/Freestyle7SRMonticello, Minn. (Monticello HS)
goll davidDavid GollSprint Freestyle1FRScottsdale, Ariz. (BASIS Phoenix)
gordon ianIan GordonSprint Freestyle7SROconomowoc, Wis. (Oconomowoc HS)
hall taylorTaylor HallDiving7SRMinnetonka, Minn. (Wisconsin)
hansen janJan HansenFreestyle5JRBeaver Dam, Wis. (Beaver Dam HS)
hatanaka nickNick HatanakaBreaststroke7SRLoveland, Colo. (Loveland HS)
hohenstein brennerBrenner HohensteinBreaststroke3SOMaple Grove, Minn. (Maple Grove HS)
huft erickErick HuftFreestyle7SREdina, Minn. (Edina HS)
hunter erikErik HunterFreestyle/Backstroke3SOMission Viejo, Calif. (Trabuco Hills HS)
klatt tylerTyler KlattFreestyle/Backstroke1FRAurora, Ill. (Bartlett HS)
kohrell garnerGarner KohrellFreestyle/Butterfly/Backstroke1FRAppleton, Wis. (Appleton North HS)
leblang alanAlan LeBlangDiving3SOCentennial, Colo. (Arapahoe HS)
lefebvre peterPeter LefebvreBackstroke3SORichfield, Minn. (Minneapolis Southwest HS)
lemke parkerParker LemkeBackstroke/IM1FREagan, Minn. (Eagan HS)
maly jakubJakub MalyBreaststroke/IM7SRVienna, Austria (Liese-Prokob-Privatschule)
mchugh connerConner McHughBreaststroke/IM5JRSturgeon Bay, Wis. (Sevastopol HS)
meier simonSimon MeierBreaststroke/Freestyle1FRWinnipeg, Manitoba (St. Paul's HS)
messner michaelMichael MessnerFreestyle3SOSunnyvale, Calif. (Bellarmine Prep HS)
moser jeremyJeremy MoserDiving1FRMilwaukee, Wis. (Nicolet HS)
orf nickNick OrfButterfly/IM7SRChesterfield, Mo. (Parkway Central HS)
plachinski nickNick PlachinskiDistance Freestyle3SOCedarburg, Wis. (Cedarburg HS)
pokkinen tuomasTuomas PokkinenButterfly1FREspoo, Finland (Makelanrinteen Lukio)
poon brianBrian PoonIM3SOWestford, Mass. (Westford Academy)
redondo loganLogan RedondoDistance Freestyle9GSMission Viejo, Calif. (Capistrano Valley HS)
sande ericEric SandeBreaststroke/Freestyle7SRBakersfield, Calif. (Stockdale HS)
saulnier nickNick SaulnierBackstroke/Freestyle1FRCedar Rapids, Iowa (Washington HS)
thielen jonathonJonathon ThielenBackstroke7SRAurora, Ill. (Marmion Academy)
thomas matthewMatthew ThomasButterfly1FRHollister, Calif. (Valley Christian HS)
tidd jamesJames TiddSprint Freestyle3SOWoodbury, Minn. (East Ridge HS)
torres justinJustin TorresBreaststroke/IM1FRPiscataway, N.J. (Saint Joseph HS)
tribble jackJack TribbleBackstroke/IM7SRBelvidere, Ill. (Boylan HS)
turner darylDaryl TurnerFreestyle/Backstroke/Butterfly7SRGreenwood Village, Colo. (Cherry Creek HS)
zugibe mattMatt ZugibeBreaststroke/Butterfly/IM1FRStony Point, N.Y. (North Rockland HS)

Coaches
Kelly Kremer - Head Coach Men's and Women's
Terry Ganley - Sr. Associate Head Coach Women's and Men's
Wenbo Chen - Diving Coach
Ryan Purdy - Senior Assistant Coach
Gideon Louw - Assistant Coach
Tyler Gerst - Assistant Coach
John Dailey - Volunteer Diving Coach


MORE HEADLINES

Gophers to Visit Minnesota State Fair

8/17/2016

Golden Gopher teams and coaches are scheduled to appear at the 2016 Minnesota State Fair Aug. 29-31.

Plummer Gets Gold with Medley Relay

8/13/2016

The former Golden Gopher swam in the preliminary heat for the U.S. on Friday.

Plummer Wins Olympic Bronze

8/8/2016

The Minnesota graduate's 100-meter backstroke swim earned him a place on the podium.

Proud Sponsors Of Gopher Athletics