NCAA Tournament History
Arrow Appearances
Arrow Record vs. Opponents
Arrow Finishes by School
Arrow Appearances Year by Year
Arrow All-Tournament Teams
Arrow All-Region Teams
Arrow NCAA Champions by Year

NCAA Tournament Appearances
34 Appearances
1953-54-61-71-74-75-76-79-80-81-83-85-86-87-88-89-90-91-92-93-94-95-96-97-2001-02-03-04-05-06-07-08-12-13-14
Total: 55-36 (.604)

21 Frozen Four Appearances
1953-54-61-71-74-75-76-79-81-83-86-87-88-89-94-95-2002-03-05-12-14
Total: 20-18 (.526)

5 NCAA Championships
1974-76-79-2002-03

7 NCAA Runner-Up Finishes
1953-54-71-75-81-89-2014

7 NCAA Third-Place Finishes
1961-86-87-94-95-2005-12

2 NCAA Fourth-Place Finishes
1983-88

Top


NCAA Record vs. Opponents
Team Series Last Meeting
Air Force 1-0 3/24/07 (W, 4-3)
Boston College 4-6 4/5/12 (L, 6-1)
Boston University 5-3 3/24/12 (W, 7-3)
Bowling Green 1-0 3/18/79 (W, 6-3)
Clarkson 3-0 3/26/93 (W, 2-1)
Colgate 2-0 3/21/81 (W, 5-4)
Colorado College 2-0 3/23/02 (W, 4-2)
Cornell 1-0 3/27/05 (W, 2-1 ot)
Denver 1-1 3/28/86 (W, 6-4)
Ferris State 1-0 3/28/03 (W, 7-4)
Harvard 3-2 4/1/89 (L, 4-3 ot)
Holy Cross 0-1 3/24/06 (L, 4-3 ot)
Lake Superior State 0-1 3/29/92 (L, 8-3)
Maine 3-5 3/26/05 (W, 1-0 ot)
Mercyhurst 1-0 3/27/03 (W, 9-2)
Michigan 2-3 4/10/03 (W, 3-2 ot)
Michigan State 3-2 3/22/97 (W, 6-3)
Michigan Tech 3-1 3/26/81 (W, 7-2)
Minnesota-Duluth 0-1 3/28/04 (L, 3-1)
New Hampshire 4-0 4/12/03 (W, 5-1)
North Dakota 3-2 4/10/14 (W, 3-2)
Northern Michigan 0-1 3/22/80 (L, 4-3)
Notre Dame 1-0 3/27/04 (W, 5-2)
Providence 3-2 3/23/96 (W, 5-1)
Rensselaer 3-1 3/24/95 (W, 3-0)
Robert Morris 1-0 3/29/14 (W, 7-3)
St. Cloud State 1-0 3/30/14 (W, 4-0)
St. Lawrence 0-1 4/1/88 (L, 3-2)
Wisconsin 2-1 3/25/89 (W, 4-2)
UMass-Lowell 1-0 3/27/94 (W, 2-1 ot)
Union 0-1 4/12/14 (L, 7-4
Yale 0-1 3/29/13 (L, 3-2 ot)
Total 55-36  

Top


All-Time NCAA Tournament Finishes by School
Champion  
Michigan 9
Denver 7
North Dakota 7
Wisconsin 6
Minnesota 5
Boston University 5
Boston College 5
Lake Superior State 3
Michigan State 3
Michigan Tech 3
Colorado College 2
Cornell 2
Maine 2
RPI 2
Bowling Green 1
Harvard 1
Minnesota-Duluth 1
Northern Michigan 1
Union 1
Yale 1
   
Runner-Up  
Minnesota 7
Boston College 6
Boston University 5
North Dakota 5
Michigan Tech 4
Clarkson 3
Colorado College 3
Maine 3
Michigan 3
Cornell 2
Dartmouth 2
Denver 2
Harvard 2
Michigan State 2
New Hampshire 2
St. Lawrence 2
Wisconsin 2
Brown 1
Colgate 1
Ferris State 1
Lake Superior State 1
Miami 1
Minnesota-Duluth 1
Northern Michigan 1
Notre Dame 1
Providence 1
Quinnipiac 1
   
Third-Place*  
Michigan 12
Boston University 8
Minnesota 7
Boston College 7
North Dakota 7
Maine 6
Michigan State 5
Clarkson 4
Colorado College 3
Harvard 3
Dartmouth 2
Denver 2
Minnesota-Duluth 2
New Hampshire 2
RPI 2
St. Lawrence 2
Vermont 2
Wisconsin 2
Bemidji State 1
Bowling Green 1
Brown 1
Cornell 1
Miami 1
Michigan Tech 1
Northeastern 1
Notre Dame 1
Ohio State 1
Providence 1
RIT 1
St. Cloud State 1
UMass-Lowell 1
Union 1
Yale  
   
Fourth-Place  
Boston College 6
Harvard 6
St. Lawrence 5
Boston University 3
New Hampshire 3
Minnesota 2
Colorado College 2
Cornell 2
Denver 2
Michigan Tech 2
Brown 1
Maine 1
Michigan State 1
North Dakota 1
Northern Michigan 1
Providence 1
RPI 1
Wisconsin 1

*In championships without a third-place game (after 1989), both teams are awarded third place. Denver's participation and Wisconsin's participation in 1992 tournament vacated.

Top


NCAA Appearances Year by Year
1953 - Second Place   1954 - Second Place
Semifinals: Minnesota 3, RPI 2   Semifinals: Minnesota 14, Boston College 1
Finals: Michigan 7, Minnesota 3   Finals: RPI 5, Minnesota 4 (ot)
     
1961 - Third Place   1971 - Second Place
Semifinals: Denver 6, Minnesota 1   Semifinals: Minnesota 6, Harvard 5
Third-Place: Minnesota 4, RPI 3   Finals: Boston University 4, Minnesota 2
     
1974 - NCAA Champions   1975 - Second Place
Semifinals: Minnesota 5, Boston University 4   Semifinals: Minnesota 6, Harvard 4
Finals: Minnesota 4, Michigan Tech 2   Finals: Michigan Tech 6, Minnesota 1
     
1976 - NCAA Champions   1979 - NCAA Champions
Semifinals - Minnesota 4, Boston University 2   Semifinals: Minnesota 4, New Hampshire 3
Finals - Minnesota 6, Michigan Tech 4   Finals: Minnesota 4, North Dakota 3
     
1980   1981 - Second Place
First Round: Northern Michigan 4, Minnesota 3   First Round: Minnesota 9, Colgate 4; Minnesota 5, Colgate 4 (Minnesota wins 14-8)
    Semifinal: Minnesota 7, Michigan Tech 2
    Finals: Wisconsin 6, Minnesota 3
     
1983 - Fourth Place   1985
First Round: Minnesota 9, New Hampshire 6; Minnesota 7, New Hampshire 2 (Minnesota wins 16-8)   First Round: Minnesota 7, Boston College 5; Boston College 4, Minnesota 1 (Boston College wins 9-8)
Semifinal: Harvard 5, Minnesota 3    
Third Place: Providence 4, Minnesota 3    
     
1986 - Third Place   1987 - Third Place
First Round: Minnesota 6, Boston Univ. 5; Minnesota 5, Boston Univ. 3 (Minnesota wins 11-8)   First Round: Minnesota 4, Boston College 1; Boston College 3, Minnesota 2 (Minnesota wins 6-4)
Semifinal: Michigan State 6, Minnesota 4   Semifinal: Michigan State 5, Minnesota 3
Third-Place: Minnesota 6, Denver 4   Third Place: Minnesota 6, Harvard 3
     
1988 - Fourth Place   1989 - Second Place
First Round: Minnesota 4, Michigan State 2; Minnesota 4, Michigan State 3 (Minnesota wins 8-5)   First Round: Minnesota 4, Wisconsin 2; Minnesota 4, Wisconsin 2 (Minnesota wins series 2-0)
Semifinal: St. Lawrence 3, Minnesota 2   Semifinal: Minnesota 7, Maine 4
Third-Place: Maine 5, Minnesota 2   Final: Harvard 4, Minnesota 3 (ot)
     
1990   1991
First Round: Minnesota 6, Clarkson 1; Minnesota 5, Clarkson 1 (Minnesota wins series 2-0)   First Round: Providence 4, Minnesota 3; Minnesota 8, Providence 4; Minnesota 8, Providence 3 (Minnesota wins series 2-1)
Quarterfinals: Boston College 4, Minnesota 2; Minnesota 2, Boston College 1; Boston College 6, Minnesota 1 (Boston College wins series 2-1)   Quarterfinals: Maine 4, Minnesota 0; Maine 5, Minnesota 3 (Maine wins series 2-0)
     
1992   1993
West Regional: Lake Superior State 8, Minnesota 3   East Regional: Minnesota 2, Clarkson 1; Maine 6, Minnesota 2
     
1994 - Third Place   1995 - Third Place
West Regional: Minnesota 2, UMass-Lowell 1 (2ot)   West Regional: Minnesota 3, RPI 0; Minnesota 5, Colorado College2
Semifinal: Boston University 4, Minnesota 1   Semifinal: Boston University 7, Minnesota 3
     
1996:   1997
West Regional: Minnesota 5, Providence 1; Michigan 4, Minnesota 3   West Regional: Minnesota 6, Michigan State 3; Michigan 7, Minnesota 4
     
2001   2002 - NCAA Champions
East Regional: Maine 5, Minnesota 4 (ot)   West Regional: Minnesota 4, Colorado College 2
    Semifinal: Minnesota 3, Michigan 2
    Final: Minnesota 4, Maine 3 (ot)
     
2003 - NCAA Champions   2004
West Regional: Minnesota 9, Mercyhurst 2; Minnesota 7, Ferris State 4   Midwest Regional: Minnesota 5, Notre Dame 2; Minnesota-Duluth 3, Minnesota 1
Semifinal: Minnesota 3, Michigan 2 (ot)    
Final: Minnesota 5, New Hampshire 1    
     
2005 - Third Place   2006
West Regional: Minnesota 1, Maine 0 (ot); Minnesota 2, Cornell 1 (ot)   West Regional: Holy Cross 4, Minnesota 3 (ot)
Semifinal: North Dakota 4, Minnesota 2    
     
2007   2008
West Regional: Minnesota 4, Air Force 3; North Dakota 3, Minnesota 2 (ot)   Northeast Regional: Boston College 5, Minnesota 2
     
2012 - Third Place   2013
West Regional: Minnesota 7, Boston University 3; Minnesota 5, North Dakota 2   West Regional: Yale 3, Minnesota 2 (ot)
Semifinal: Boston College 6, Minnesota 1    
     
2014 - Second Place    
West Regional: Minnesota 7, Robert Morris 3; Minnesota 4, St. Cloud State 0    
Semifinal: Minnesota 3, North Dakota 2    
Final: Union 7, Minnesota 4    

Top


All-Tournament Teams
1953 (2nd)
Jim Mattson, G
Tom Wegleitner, D
Dick Meredith, F
 
1954 (2nd)
Ken Yackel, Sr., D
John Mayasich, F
 
1961 (3rd)
Mike Larson, G
 
1971 (2nd)
Bruce McIntosh, D
Dean Blais, F
 
1974 (1st)
Brad Shelstad, G (MOP)
Les Auge, D
Mike Polich, F
 
1975 (2nd)
Reed Larson, D
Warren Miller, F
 
1976 (1st)
Tom Vannelli, F (MOP)
 
1979 (1st)
Steve Janaszak, G (MOP)
Mike Ramsey, D
Eric Strobel, F
Steve Christoff, F
 
1981 (2nd)
Mike Knoke, D
Aaron Broten, F
 
1987 (3rd)
Corey Millen, F
 
1989 (2nd)
Jon Anderson, F
Todd Richards, D
 
2002 (1st)
Grant Potulny, F (MOP)
Adam Hauser, G
John Pohl, F
 
2003 (1st)
Thomas Vanek, F (MOP)
Matt DeMarchi, D
Paul Martin, D
Travis Weber, G
 
2014 (2nd)
Kyle Rau, F
Sam Warning, F

Top


All-Regional Teams
1994
Chris McAlpine, D
 
1995
Dan Trebil, D
Nick Checco, F
 
1997
Mike Crowley, D
Casey Hankinson, F
 
2002
Jordan Leopold, D
John Pohl, F (MOP)
 
2003
Matt DeMarchi, D
Keith Ballard, D
Grant Potulny, F
Thomas Vanek, F (MOP)
 
2004
Chris Harrington, D
Keith Ballard, D
 
2005
Evan Kaufmann, F
Garrett Smaagaard, F
Mike Vannelli, D
Kellen Briggs, G (MOP)
 
2007
Mike Carman, F
Mike Vannelli, D
 
2012
Kyle Rau, F
Nate Schmidt, D
Kent Patterson, G (MOP)
 
2014
Nate Condon, F
Justin Kloos, F (MOP)
Mike Reilly, D
Brady Skjei, D
Adam Wilcox, G

Top


NCAA Champions by Year
1952 Michigan
1953 Michigan
1955 Michigan
1956 Michigan
1957 Colorado College
1958 Denver
1959 North Dakota
1960 Denver
1961 Denver
1962 Michigan Tech
1963 North Dakota
1964 Michigan
1965 Michigan Tech
1966 Michigan State
1967 Cornell
1968 Denver
1969 Denver
1970 Cornell
1971 Boston University
1972 Boston University
1973 Wisconsin
1974 Minnesota
1975 Michigan Tech
1976 Minnesota
1977 Wisconsin
1978 Boston University
1979 Minnesota
1980 North Dakota
1981 Wisconsin
1982 North Dakota
1983 Wisconsin
1984 Bowling Green
1985 RPI
1986 Michigan State
1987 North Dakota
1988 Lake Superior State
1989 Harvard
1990 Wisconsin
1991 Northern Michigan
1992 Lake Superior State
1993 Maine
1994 Lake Superior State
1995 Boston University
1996 Michigan
1997 North Dakota
1998 Michigan
1999 Maine
2000 North Dakota
2001 Boston College
2002 Minnesota
2003 Minnesota
2004 Denver
2005 Denver
2006 Wisconsin
2007 Michigan State
2008 Boston College
2009 Boston University
2010 Boston College
2011 Minnesota-Duluth
2012 Boston College
2013 Yale
2014 Union

Top