M Hockey - 1985-86 Roster

No. Sort by Number
Name Sort by Name
Pos. Sort by Position
Ht. Sort by Height
Wt. Sort by Weight
Yr. Sort by Eligibility Year
Hometown (Prev School)
20   Anderson, Mike F 6-1 190 Sr. Maplewood, Minn. (North St. Paul HS)
27   Bergland, Tim F 6-2 190 Jr. Thief River Falls, Minn. (Thief River Falls HS)
29   Blue, John G 5-9 170 So. San Jose, Calif. (Santa Teresa HS)
7   Broten, Paul F 6-0 160 So. Roseau, Minn. (Roseau HS)
14   Cates, Jay F 6-0 180 So. Stillwater, Minn. (Stillwater HS) (St. Paul - USHL)
3   Chapman, Wally F 6-0 190 Sr. Edina, Minn. (Edina HS)
9   Chorske, Tom F 6-1 180 Fr. Minneapolis, Minn. (Southwest HS)
21   Dornfeld, Eric D 5-11 195 Jr. Stillwater, Minn. (Stillwater HS) (St. Paul - USHL)
24   Espe, David F/D 6-0 190 Fr. White Bear Lake, Minn. (White Bear Lake HS)
33   Gersich, Frank D 5-10 180 Fr. Duluth, Minn. (Duluth Central HS)
12   Grannis, David F 5-10 185 So. South St. Paul, Minn. (South St. Paul HS)
6   Kellin, Tony D 6-2 195 Sr. Grand Rapids, Minn. (Grand Rapids HS)
17   Labatt, John F 5-11 180 Jr. Minnetonka, Minn. (Minnetonka HS)
15   Lempe, Eric F 5-10 185 Sr. Grand Rapids, Minn. (Grand Rapids HS)
22   Luckraft, Mike D 6-2 180 Fr. Burnsville, Minn. (Burnsville HS)
13   Mack, Craig D 6-0 200 Jr. East Grand Forks, Minn. (East Grand Forks HS)
19   MacSwain, Steve F 5-8 180 Jr. Anchorage, Alaska (Anchorage HS) (Dubuque - USHL)
15   May, Chris F 6-1 185 Fr. Minneapolis, Minn. (Southwest HS)
26   Micheletti, Pat F 5-9 170 Sr. Hibbing, Minn. (Hibbing HS)
8   Millen, Corey F 5-7 165 Jr. Cloquet, Minn. (Cloquet HS)
28   Nanne, Marty F 6-0 180 Fr. Edina, Minn. (Edina HS)
4   Nelson, Brett D 5-10 160 Fr. White Bear Lake, Minn. (White Bear Lake HS)
11   Okerlund, Todd F 5-11 200 Jr. Burnsville, Minn. (Burnsville HS)
5   Orth, Steve F 5-8 160 So. St. Cloud, Minn. (St. Cloud Tech HS)
1   Pietrangelo, Frank G 5-11 175 Sr. Port Robinson, Ont.
16   Richards, Todd D 5-10 180 Fr. Crystal, Minn. (Robbinsdale Armstrong HS)
25   Shopek, Gary D 5-9 160 Jr. Minneapolis, Minn. (Minneapolis Henry HS)
18   Snuggerud, Dave F 6-2 180 Fr. Minnetonka, Minn. (Hopkins HS)
10   Ward, Tom D 5-11 190 Sr. Richfield, Minn. (Richfield HS)

MORE HEADLINES

Reedy Goes to San Jose in Fourth Round

6/24/2017

A fourth-round selection from Prior Lake, Minn., Reedy is the fifth Gopher Hockey player selected by San Jose.

Sabres Pick Mittelstadt at No. 8

6/23/2017

A native of Eden Prairie, Minn., Mittelstadt is the highest Gophers draft pick since 2006 and the 10th Minnesota player selected by the Sabres.

Skjei Named to NHL All-Rookie Team

6/22/2017

A native of Lakeville, Minn., Skjei skated in 80 regular-season games for the Rangers in 2016-17 with 39 points (five goals, 34 assists).

Proud Sponsors Of Gopher Athletics