M Hockey - 1982-83 Roster

No. Sort by Number
Name Sort by Name
Pos. Sort by Position
Ht. Sort by Height
Wt. Sort by Weight
Yr. Sort by Eligibility Year
Hometown (Prev School)
20   Anderson, Mike F 6-1 189 Fr. Maplewood, Minn. (North St. Paul HS)
9   Belde, Ben D 5-10 172 Jr. St. Paul, Minn. (Hill-Murray HS)
16   Bowe, Roger F 5-10 165 Fr. Lauderdale, Minn. (Alexandria Ramsey HS)
35   Butters, Paul G 5-10 170 Sr. Rochester, Minn. (Rochester John Marshall HS)
17   Chapman, Wally F 6-0 190 Fr. Edina, Minn. (Edina HS)
30   Colombo, John G 5-9 150 Jr. Bloomington, Minn. (Bloomington Jefferson HS)
7   Erdall, Rick F 5-10 162 So. Minneapolis, Minn. (Minneapolis Washburn HS)
14   Erickson, Bryan "Butsy" F 5-9 170 Sr. Roseau, Minn. (Roseau HS) (Cornell)
11   Griffith, Steve F 5-10 180 Sr. Roseville, Minn. (Hill-Murray HS)
24   Guentzel, Mike D 6-0 185 So. Marble, Minn. (Greenway HS)
25   Harrer, Mike F 5-6 162 Sr. Bloomington, Minn. (Bloomington Lincoln HS) (UMD)
22   Hirsch, Tom D 6-4 210 So. Minneapolis, Minn. (Minneapolis Henry HS)
28   Jensen, David D 6-1 195 Sr. Crystal, Minn. (Robbinsdale Armstrong HS)
19   Kellin, Tony D 6-2 195 Fr. Grand Rapids, Minn. (Grand Rapids HS)
10   Knutson, Scott F 5-11 155 Fr. Roosevelt, Minn. (Warroad HS)
29   Larson, Jeff F 5-8 171 Jr. White Bear Lake, Minn. (White Bear Lake HS)
21   Larson, Kurt D 5-10 189 So. Moorhead, Minn. (Moorhead HS)
2   Lempe, Eric F 5-10 170 Fr. Grand Rapids, Minn. (Grand Rapids HS)
15   Malwitz, Jim F 6-0 175 So. Grand Rapids, Minn. (Grand Rapids HS)
26   Micheletti, Pat F 5-9 170 Fr. Hibbing, Minn. (Hibbing HS)
8   Millen, Corey F 5-7 155 Fr. Cloquet, Minn. (Cloquet HS)
6   Parenteau, Tom D 5-10 172 So. North St. Paul, Minn. (North St. Paul HS)
4   Peluso, Gino D 6-0 189 Sr. Pengilly, Minn. (Greenway HS)
1   Pietrangelo, Frank G 5-11 190 Fr. Port Robinson, Ont.
12   Preuss, Dave F 6-1 207 So. White Bear Lake, Minn. (St. Thomas Academy)
2   Richart, Scott D 5-9 189 Jr. New Brighton, Minn. (Irondale HS)
23   Rothstein, Tom F 5-10 188 So. Grand Rapids, Minn. (Grand Rapids HS)
5   Schoen, Steve D 5-10 174 So. New Hope, Minn. (Robbinsdale Cooper HS) (St. Paul - USHL)
33   Vacanti, Mike G 6-0 195 Jr. Edina, Minn. (Edina HS) (Colorado College)
16   Ward, Tom D 5-11 190 Fr. Richfield, Minn. (Richfield HS)
18   Yon, Billy F 5-11 182 So. Roseau, Minn. (Roseau HS)
3   Zins, Brian D 5-11 198 Sr. Hoyt Lakes, Minn. (Aurora-Hoyt Lakes HS)

MORE HEADLINES

Robson, Rossini Win BCHL Fred Page Cup

4/26/2017

The Vees now head to the 2017 Western Canada Cup – an event the organization is hosting April 29-May 7 at South Okanagan Events Centre in Penticton.

Guentzel to Recieve Terry Flanagan Award in Naples

4/25/2017

A native of Marble, Minn., Guentzel played for Minnesota from 1981-85 and served as an assistant coach with the program from 1994-2008. He returned as associate head coach in 2011.

`U' Names Captains for 2017-18

4/24/2017

All-American Tyler Sheehy will serve as team captain for the Gopher Hockey program in 2017-18 while Leon Bristedt, Mike Szmatula and Ryan Lindgren will serve as alternate captains.

Proud Sponsors Of Gopher Athletics