M Hockey - 1982-83 Roster

No. Sort by Number
Name Sort by Name
Pos. Sort by Position
Ht. Sort by Height
Wt. Sort by Weight
Yr. Sort by Eligibility Year
Hometown (Prev School)
20   Anderson, Mike F 6-1 189 Fr. Maplewood, Minn. (North St. Paul HS)
9   Belde, Ben D 5-10 172 Jr. St. Paul, Minn. (Hill-Murray HS)
16   Bowe, Roger F 5-10 165 Fr. Lauderdale, Minn. (Alexandria Ramsey HS)
35   Butters, Paul G 5-10 170 Sr. Rochester, Minn. (Rochester John Marshall HS)
17   Chapman, Wally F 6-0 190 Fr. Edina, Minn. (Edina HS)
30   Colombo, John G 5-9 150 Jr. Bloomington, Minn. (Bloomington Jefferson HS)
7   Erdall, Rick F 5-10 162 So. Minneapolis, Minn. (Minneapolis Washburn HS)
14   Erickson, Bryan "Butsy" F 5-9 170 Sr. Roseau, Minn. (Roseau HS) (Cornell)
11   Griffith, Steve F 5-10 180 Sr. Roseville, Minn. (Hill-Murray HS)
24   Guentzel, Mike D 6-0 185 So. Marble, Minn. (Greenway HS)
25   Harrer, Mike F 5-6 162 Sr. Bloomington, Minn. (Bloomington Lincoln HS) (UMD)
22   Hirsch, Tom D 6-4 210 So. Minneapolis, Minn. (Minneapolis Henry HS)
28   Jensen, David D 6-1 195 Sr. Crystal, Minn. (Robbinsdale Armstrong HS)
19   Kellin, Tony D 6-2 195 Fr. Grand Rapids, Minn. (Grand Rapids HS)
10   Knutson, Scott F 5-11 155 Fr. Roosevelt, Minn. (Warroad HS)
29   Larson, Jeff F 5-8 171 Jr. White Bear Lake, Minn. (White Bear Lake HS)
21   Larson, Kurt D 5-10 189 So. Moorhead, Minn. (Moorhead HS)
2   Lempe, Eric F 5-10 170 Fr. Grand Rapids, Minn. (Grand Rapids HS)
15   Malwitz, Jim F 6-0 175 So. Grand Rapids, Minn. (Grand Rapids HS)
26   Micheletti, Pat F 5-9 170 Fr. Hibbing, Minn. (Hibbing HS)
8   Millen, Corey F 5-7 155 Fr. Cloquet, Minn. (Cloquet HS)
6   Parenteau, Tom D 5-10 172 So. North St. Paul, Minn. (North St. Paul HS)
4   Peluso, Gino D 6-0 189 Sr. Pengilly, Minn. (Greenway HS)
1   Pietrangelo, Frank G 5-11 190 Fr. Port Robinson, Ont.
12   Preuss, Dave F 6-1 207 So. White Bear Lake, Minn. (St. Thomas Academy)
2   Richart, Scott D 5-9 189 Jr. New Brighton, Minn. (Irondale HS)
23   Rothstein, Tom F 5-10 188 So. Grand Rapids, Minn. (Grand Rapids HS)
5   Schoen, Steve D 5-10 174 So. New Hope, Minn. (Robbinsdale Cooper HS) (St. Paul - USHL)
33   Vacanti, Mike G 6-0 195 Jr. Edina, Minn. (Edina HS) (Colorado College)
16   Ward, Tom D 5-11 190 Fr. Richfield, Minn. (Richfield HS)
18   Yon, Billy F 5-11 182 So. Roseau, Minn. (Roseau HS)
3   Zins, Brian D 5-11 198 Sr. Hoyt Lakes, Minn. (Aurora-Hoyt Lakes HS)

MORE HEADLINES

Reedy Goes to San Jose in Fourth Round

6/24/2017

A fourth-round selection from Prior Lake, Minn., Reedy is the fifth Gopher Hockey player selected by San Jose.

Sabres Pick Mittelstadt at No. 8

6/23/2017

A native of Eden Prairie, Minn., Mittelstadt is the highest Gophers draft pick since 2006 and the 10th Minnesota player selected by the Sabres.

Skjei Named to NHL All-Rookie Team

6/22/2017

A native of Lakeville, Minn., Skjei skated in 80 regular-season games for the Rangers in 2016-17 with 39 points (five goals, 34 assists).

Proud Sponsors Of Gopher Athletics