Big Ten Championships

Team

Year Champion (Score) Minn. Place Top Gopher / Finish
1921 Drake N/A N/A
1922 Chicago 8th N/A
1923 Illinois 8th N/A
1924 Chicago N/A N/A
1925 Northwestern N/A N/A
1926 Chicago 7th N/A
1927 Illinois N/A Les Bolstad / 1st
1928 Ohio State 7th N/A
1929 Minnesota 1st Les Bolstad / 1st
1930 Illinois 3rd N/A
1931 Illinois 3rd N/A
1932 Michigan 2nd N/A
1933 Michigan 2nd N/A
1934 Michigan 2nd N/A
1935 Michigan 3rd N/A
1936 Michigan 4th N/A
1937 Northwestern 6th N/A
1938
Minnesota
1st
N/A
1939 Northwestern 3rd N/A
1940 Illinois 3rd N/A
1941 Illinois 4th N/A
1942 Michigan 2nd N/A
1943 Michigan 4th James Teale / T-1st
1944 Michigan 3rd N/A
1945 Ohio State 4th N/A
1946 Michigan 6th N/A
1947 Michigan 6th George Klouda & Bill Waryan / 18th
1948 Northwestern 5th Don Waryan / 5th
1949 Michigan 6th Don Waryan / N/A
1950 Purdue 4th Don Holick / N/A
1951 Ohio State 8th Ted Vickerman / 2nd
1952 Michigan 5th Ted Vickerman / T-12th
1953 Purdue 6th Keith Jorde / T-3rd
1954 Ohio State 3rd Pete Oberhauser / T-2nd
1955 Purdue 5th Ted Vickerman / T-17th
1956 Purdue T-6th Bill Newman / T-15th
1957 Wisconsin 6th Tom Hadley / T-8th
1958 Purdue 3rd Tom Hadley / 3rd
1959 Purdue 9th Gary Nordlund / T-35th
1960 Purdue 4th Eugene Hansen / T-9th
1961 Ohio State 2nd Rolf Deming / 2nd
1962 Indiana 4th Rolf Deming / T-4th
1963
Minnesota
1st
Dave Gumlia / 2nd
1964 Purdue 4th Dave Gumlia / 2nd
1965 Purdue 6th Dave Gumlia / 2nd
1966 Ohio State T-4th Bill Brask / 5th
1967 Purdue 6th Bill Brask / 2nd
1968 Indiana 6th Bill Brask / 1st
1969 Michigan State 4th Larry Tiziani / T-12th
1970 Indiana 2nd Greg Harvey / T-4th
1971 Purdue 8th Dave Haberle / 1st
1972
Minnesota
1st
Jim Bergeson / 1st
1973 Indiana T-6th John Harris / 2nd
1974 Indiana 5th John Harris / 1st
1975 Indiana 7th Paul Strande / T-7th
1976 Ohio State 9th Miles Prestemon / T-6th
1977 Ohio State 3rd Kevin Treacy / T-4th
1978 Ohio State 4th Miles Prestemon / 12th
1979 Ohio State 4th Tom Lehman / 3rd
1980 Ohio State 7th Tom Lehman / T-17th
1981 Purdue 4th Tom Lehman / 2nd
1982 Ohio State 8th Kirk Snider / T-25th
1983 Ohio State T-4th Steve Barber / T-11th
1984 Ohio State 9th John Brellenthin / T-21st
1985 Ohio State 5th Steve Barber / T-10th
1986 Ohio State T-9th Dave Nordeen / 8th
1987 Ohio State 9th Phil Reichel & Kirk Vanstrum / T-20th
1988 Illinois 10th Kirk Vanstrum / T-20th
1989 Ohio State 9th Paul Keller / 4th
1990 Ohio State 4th Paul Keller / 5th
1991 Indiana 6th Terry O'Loughlin / T-8th
1992 Iowa 5th Joe Gullion / 15th
1993 Wisconsin 3rd Joe Gullion & Phil Ebner / T-8th
1994 Wisconsin 3rd Jon Kelly / 2nd
1995 Ohio State 6th Jeff Barney & Mark Halverson / T-20th
1996 Ohio State 4th Aaron Barber / T-5th
1997 Ohio State 5th Martin LeMesurier / 4th
1998 Indiana T-3rd Adam Dooley / T-7th
1999 Northwestern 2nd Martin LeMesurier / T-4th
2000 Northwestern 5th Wilhelm Schauman / 10th
2001 Northwestern 4th Simon Nash / 6th
2002
Minnesota
1st
Simon Nash / 4th
2003
Minnesota
1st
Matt Anderson / 1st
2004 Ohio State 3rd Justin Smith / T-2nd
2005 Michigan State 4th Niall Turner / T-6th
2006 Northwestern 2nd Bronson La'Cassie / 4th
2007 Minnesota
T-1st
Bronson La'Cassie / 2nd
Michigan State T-1st
2008 Michigan State 2nd Victor Almstrom / T-5th
2009 Illinois 2nd Derek Chang / T-3rd; Ben Pisani / T-3rd
2010 Illinois 8th Donald Constable / T-16th
2011 Illinois 8th Erik Van Rooyen / 4th
2012 Illinois 7th Erik Van Rooyen / 7th
2013 Illinois 2nd Erik Van Rooyen / T-2nd