Honors and Awards

Chicago Tribune Big Ten Most Valuable Player
1931 Clarence "Biggie" Munn, G
1952 Paul Giel, HB
1953 Paul Giel, HB
1960 Tom Brown, G
1961 Sandy Stephens, QB

Big Ten Freshman of the Year
1986 Darrell Thompson, RB
2003 Laurence Maroney, RB

Lineman of the Year
2001 Karon Riley, DE

Offensive Lineman of the Year
2005 Greg Eslinger, C

Dave McClain Coach of the Year
1999 Glen Mason

All-Big Ten First Team
2013 Ra'Shede Hageman, DT; Brock Vereen, DB (Coaches)
2009 Eric Decker, WR
2008 Eric Decker, WR; Willie VanDeSteeg, DE (Media)
2006 Matt Spaeth, TE
2005 Greg Eslinger, C; Laurence Maroney, RB; Mark Setterstrom, OG; Matt Spaeth, TE
2004 Ukee Dozier, CB (media); Greg Eslinger, C; Laurence Maroney, RB; Rian Melander, OT; Mark Setterstrom, OG
2003 Marion Barber III, RB; Greg Eslinger, C; Ben Utecht, TE (coaches)
2001 Jack Brewer, FS (media)
2000 Ben Hamilton, C; Karon Riley, DE; Ron Johnson, WR (media); Willie Middlebrooks, CB (media)
1999 Tyrone Carter, SS; Ben Hamilton, C; Thomas Hamner, RB; Karon Riley, DE (coaches)
1998 Tyrone Carter, SS
1997 Lamanzer Williams, DE
1994 Ed Hawthorne, DT (coaches); Chris Darkins (media)
1991 Sean Lumpkin, DB; Patt Evans, TE (media)
1990 Chris Thome, C (coaches)
1987 Troy Wolkow, OG (coaches)
1986 Darrell Thompson, TB; Chip Lohmiller, K (coaches); Bruce Holmes, LB (coaches)
1981 Jim Fahnhorst, LB; Ken Dallafoir, OT (coaches)
1980 Garry White, FB; Marion Barber, TB; Jeff Schuh, DE (media)
1979 Elmer Bailey, SE (coaches)
1978 Marion Barber, TB; Paul Rogind, K; Keith Brown, DB (media); Stan Sytsma, DE (coaches)
1977 Paul Rogind, K (coaches); Steve Midboe, DT (coaches)
1976 George Adzick, SS (coaches)
1974 Keith Simons (media)
1973 Steve Neils, E; Keith Fahnhorst, E (media)
1972 John King, RB (media)
1971 Doug Kingsriter, E; Bill Light, LB (media)
1970 Bill Light, LB (media); Jeff Wright, DB (media)
1969 Ray Parson, E (coaches)
1968 Bob Stein, E; Dick Enderle, G (coaches); Noel Jenke, G (media)
1967 John Williams, T (coaches); Bob Stein, E (coaches); McKinley Boston, T (coaches); Tom Sakal, B (coaches)
1965 Aaron Brown, E (coaches)
1964 Kraig Lofquist, B (coaches); Aaron Brown, E (coaches)
1963 Carl Eller, T
1962 Bobby Bell, T; Julian Hook, G; John Campbell, E
1961 Bobby Bell, T
1960 Tom Brown, G; Tom Hall, E; Greg Larson, C
1958 Mike Svendsen, C
1956 Robert Hobert, RB
1954 Bob McNamara, RB
1953 Paul Giel, RB
1952 Bob McNamara, RB; Percy Zachary, G; Paul Giel, RB
1949 Leo Nomellini, G; Clay Tonnemaker, C; Harry "Bud" Grant, E
1948 Leo Nomellini, G; Harry "Bud" Grant, E
1947 Leo Nomellini, G
1943 Paul Mitchell, T
1942 Dick Wildung, T
1941 Dick Wildung, T; Bill Daley, HB; Bob Fitch, E; Len Levy, G; Bruce Smith, HB
1940 George Franck, HB; Urban Odson, T
1939 Win Pederson, T
1938 Wilbur Moore, QB; Francis Twedell, G
1937 Rudy Gmitro, HB; Ray King, E; Lou Midler, T; Francis Twedell, G
1936 Andy Uram, HB; Edwin Widseth, T
1935 Sheldon Beise, FB; Vernal "Babe" LeVoir, QB; Dick Smith, T; Edwin Widseth, T; Charles "Bud" Wilkinson, G
1934 Phil Bengston, T; Bill Bevan, G; Frank "Butch" Larson, E; Francis "Pug" Lund, HB-FB; Bob Tenner, E; Edwin Widseth, T
1933 Frank "Butch" Larson, E; Francis "Pug" Lund, HB-FB
1932 Marshall Wells, T
1931 Jack Manders, FB; Clarence "Biggie" Munn, G
1930 Clarence "Biggie" Munn, G
1929 Bronko Nagurski, T; Robert Tanner, E
1928 George Gibson, G; Kenneth Haycraft, E; Fred Hovde, QB
1927 Harold "Shorty" Almquist, QB; Mitchell Gary, T; Harold Hanson, T; Kenneth Haycraft, E; Herbert Joesting, FB
1926 Mitchell Gary, T; Harold Hanson, G; Herbert Joesting, FB; Roger Wheeler, E
1925 Len Walsh, G
1924 George Abramson, G; Ted Cox, T
1923 Ray Eklund, E
1922 Earl Martineau, HB
1920 Festus Tierney, G
1919 Arnold Oss, HB
1918 Norman Kingsley, FB
1917 George Hauser, T
1916 Albert "Bert" Baston, E; Conrad Eklund, G; Frank Mayer, T; Arnold "Pudge" Wyman, FB
1915 Albert "Bert" Baston, E; Bernard "Bernie" Bierman, FB; Merton Dunnigan, G
1914 Lorin Solon, E-FB
1913 Clark Shaughnessy, FB; Lorin Solon, E-FB
1911 Clifford Morrell, C; Reuben Rosenwald, HB
1910 Lisle Johnston, FB; John McGovern, QB; Reuben Rosenwald, HB; James Walker, T
1909 H.E. Farnam, C; John McGovern, QB; Earl Pickering, FB; Reuben Rosenwald, HB; James Walker, T
1908 Orren Safford, C
1907 Harry Capron, E; George Case, T
1906 George Case, T; Robert "Bobby" Marshall, E; Theodore Vita, G

All-Big Ten Second Team
2013 Theiren Cockran (Media)
2012 D.L. Wilhite (Media)
2009 Eric Decker, WR (Coaches)
2008 Adam Weber, QB (Coaches); Jack Simmons, TE (Media), Traye Simmons, CB; Willie VanDeSteeg, DB (Coaches)
2007 Dominique Barber, S; Justin Kucek, P (media)
2006 Willie VanDeSteeg, DE (media)
2005 Anthony Montgomery, NT (coaches)
2004 Darrell Reid, DE
2003 Rian Melander, OT; Joe Quinn, OG
2001 Ben Utecht, TE; Ron Johnson, WR
2000 Preston Gruening, P; Dan Nystrom, K; John Schlecht, DT; Sean Hoffman, LB
1999 John Schlecht, DT; Willie Middlebrooks, CB
1998 Thomas Hamner, RB
1997 Tutu Atwell, WR; Tyrone Carter, SS
1995 Todd Jesewitz, OG; Rodney Heath, CB
1994 Mike Chalberg, K
1993 Rob Rogers, OG; Omar Douglas, WR
1992 Keith Ballard, OL; Dennis Cappella, DL; Dean Kaufman, P
1991 Ted Harrison, OL; 1990 Mike Sunvold, OT; Sean Lumpkin, DB
1989 Brent Berglund, K; Dan Liimata, OL; Darrell Thompson, TB; Mike Sunvold, DT
1988 Brent Herbel, P
1987 Paul Anderson, OL; Rickey Foggie, QB; Darrell Thompson, TB; Chip Lohmiller, K; Jon Leverenz, LB
1986 Ray Hitchcock, C; Larry Joyner, SS; Jim Hobbins, OL; Troy Wolkow, OL
1985 Ray Hitchcock, C; Peter Najarian, LB; Jon Lilleberg, OG; Larry Joyner, SS
1984 Peter Najarian, LB; Adam Kelly, P; Mark VonderHaar, OT
1983 Peter Najarian, LB
1982 Randy Rasmussen, OL; Bill Humphries, OL; Karl Mecklenburg, DE
1981 Chester Cooper, FL; Bill Humphries, OL; Karl Mecklenburg, DE; Fred Orgas, DL
1980 Marion Barber, RB; Ken Dallafoir, OG; Mike Robb, FS; Jeff Schuh, LB; Dana Noel, DT
1978 Doug Friberg, NG; Jim Ronan, DT
1976 Tony Dungy, QB; Ron Kullas, WR; George Washington, DL
1975 Tony Dungy, QB; Doug Beaudoin, S
1974 Keith Simons, T; Ollie Bakken, LB; Rick Upchurch, WR
1973 Darrell Bunge, LB; Rick Upchurch, WR
1972 Tim Alderson, DB
1971 Craig Curry, QB; Ernie Cook, FB; Jack Babcock, OT
1970 Alvin Hawes, OT; Barry Mayer, RB; Walt Bowser, S
1968 Ezell Jones, T; Ron Kamzelski, DT; Ray Parson, T; Doug Roalstad, S
1967 Charles Sanders, TE; Ed Duren, OG
1964 Aaron Brown, DE; Joe Pung, C; Mike Reid, FB
1963 Frank Marchiewski, C
1962 Carl Eller, T; Bob Prawdzik, DE

Bronko Nagurski Award
team most valuable player
1930 Clarence Munn, G
1931 Clarence Munn, G
1932 Roy Oen, C
1933 Francis "Pug" Lund, HB
1934 Francis "Pug" Lund, HB*
1935 Vernal "Babe" LeVoir, B
1936 Ed Widseth, T
1937 Rudy Gmitro, HB
1938 Larry Buhker, FB
1939 Harold Van Every, HB
1940 Bob Paffrath, QB
1941 Bob Sweiger, B
1942 Dick Wildung, T
1943 Paul Mitchell, T
1944 John Lundquist, B
1945 Bob Fitch, T
1946 Billy Bye, HB
1947 Larry Olsonoski, G
1948 Everette Faunce, HB
1949 "Bud" Grant, E
1950 Wayne Robinson, C
1951 Ron Engel, HB
1952 Paul Giel, HB*
1953 Paul Giel, HB*
1954 Bob McNamara, FB
1955 Don Swanson, QB
1956 Bobby Cox, QB
1957 Dick Larson, QB
1958 Everette Gerths, G
1959 Tom Moe, E
1960 Tom Brown, G*
1961 Sandy Stephens, QB*
1962 Bobby Bell, T
1963 Carl Eller, T
1964 Joe Pung, C
1965 John Hankinson, QB
1966 Tim Wheeler, LB
1967 Tom Sakal, DB
1968 Wayne King, LB
1969 Ray Parson, E
1970 Jeff Wright, DB
1971 Tom Chandler, DE
1972 John King, FB
1973 Matt Herkenhoff, OT; Steve Neils, DE
1974 Ollie Bakken, LB
1975 Tony Dungy, QB
1976 Tony Dungy, QB
1977 Steve Midboe, DT
1978 Marion Barber, TB
1979 Mark Carlson, QB
1980 Marion Barber, TB
1981 Mike Hohensee, QB
1982 Mike Hohensee, QB
1983 Randy Rasmussen, OT
1984 Rickey Foggie, QB
1985 Rickey Foggie, QB
1986 Darrell Thompson, TB
1987 Rickey Foggie, QB
1988 Chris Gaiters, WR
1989 Darrell Thompson, TB
1990 Mike Sunvold, DT
1991 Sean Lumpkin, DB
1992 Keith Ballard, OL
1993 Omar Douglas, WR
1994 Chris Darkins, RB
1995 Craig Sauer, LB
1996 Ryan Thelwell, WR; Gann Brooks, OT
1997 Lamanzer Williams, DE
1998 Tyrone Carter, SS
1999 Tyrone Carter, SS
2000 Ben Hamilton, C; Ron Johnson, WR
2001 Ron Johnson, WR
2002 Jermaine Mays, WR
2003 Asad Abdul-Khaliq, QB
2004 Marion Barber III, RB; Laurence Maroney, RB
2005 Greg Eslinger, C; Laurence Maroney, RB
2006 Matt Spaeth, TE
2007 Dominigue Barber, SS
2008 Willie VanDeSteeg, DE
2009 Eric Decker, WR
2010 Adam Weber, QB
2011 MarQueis Gray, QB
2012 MarQueis Gray, QB
2013 Ra'Shede Hageman, DT

*Received Chicago Tribune Trophy as Big Ten MVP
NOTE: Team MVP award became the Bronko Nagurski Award in 1985.

Bruce Smith Award
outstanding offensive player
1979 Elmer Bailey, SE
1980 Garry White, FB
1981 Chester Cooper, FL
1982 Randy Rasmussen, OG
1983 Jay Carroll, TE
1984 Mark Vondehaar, OT
1985 Ray Hitchcock, C
1986 Darrell Thompson, RB
1987 Darrell Thompson, RB
1988 Chris Gaiters, SE
1989 Darrell Thompson, RB
1990 Marquel Fleetwood, QB
1991 Patt Evans, TE
1992 Antonio Carter, RB
1993 Omar Douglas, WR
1994 Chris Darkins, RB
1995 Cory Sauter, QB
1996 Tutu Atwell, WR
1997 Tutu Atwell, WR
1998 Luke Leverson, WR
1999 Thomas Hamner, RB
2000 Ron Johnson, WR
2001 Ron Johnson, WR; Tellis Redmon, RB
2002 Terry Jackson II, RB
2003 Asad Abdul-Khaliq, QB
2004 Marion Barber III, RB
2005 Greg Eslinger, C
2006 Logan Payne, WR
2007 Eric Decker, WR
2008 Adam Weber, QB; Eric Decker, WR
2009 Eric Decker, WR
2010 Da'Jon McKnight, WR; MarQueis Gray, WR
2011 MarQuies Gray, QB
2012 Donnell Kirkwood, RB
2013 David Cobb, RB
NOTE: The Offensive MVP Award became the Bruce Smith Award in 1984.

Carl Eller Award
outstanding defensive player
1979 Keith Edwards, FS
1980 Jeff Schuh, DE
1981 Jim Fahnhorst, LB
1982 Karl Mecklenburg, DT
1983 Peter Najarian, LB
1984 Peter Najarian, LB
1985 Peter Najarian, LB
1986 Mark Dusbabek, LB
1987 Jon Leverenz, LB
1988 Joel Brown, SS
1989 Eddie Miles, LB
1990 Mike Sunvold, DE
1991 Sean Lumpkin, DB
1992 Dennis Cappella, DL
1993 Andrew Veit, LB
1994 Craig Sauer, LB
1995 Craig Sauer, LB
1996 Parc Williams, LB
1997 Lamanzer Williams, DE
1998 Tyrone Carter, SS
1999 Tyrone Carter, SS
2000 Karon Riley, DE
2001 Jack Brewer, FS
2002 Eli Ward, FS
2003 Eli Ward, FS
2004 Darrell Reid, DE
2005 John Pawielski, FS
2006 Mike Sherels, LB
2007 Dominique Barber, SS
2008 Garrett Brown, DT; Lee Campbell, LB
2009 Lee Campbell, LB
2010 Gary Tinsley, LB
2011 Kim Royston, S
2012 Michael Carter, CB
2013 Ra'Shede Hageman, DT
NOTE: The Defensive MVP Award became the Carl Eller Award in 1984.

Bobby Bell Award
outstanding special teams player
1984 Larry Joyner, SS
1985 Chip Lohmiller, PK
1986 Chip Lohmiller, PK
1987 Chip Lohmiller, PK
1988 Brent Herbel, P
1989 Brent Berglund, PK
1990 Kenneth Sebree, CB
1991 Ken McClintock, RB
1992 Jon Lewis, WR
1993 Scott Williams, LS
1994 Rishon Early, FS
1995 Mike Chalberg, PK
1996 Rishon Early, FS
1997 Tutu Atwell, WR
1998 Adam Bailey, PK
1999 Dan Nystrom, PK
2000 Preston Gruening, P
2001 Marion Barber III, RB
2002 Jermaine Mays, WR, Dan Nystrom, PK
2003 Rhys Lloyd, P/PK
2004 John Shevlin, LB
2005 Jakari Wallace, WR
2006 Tom Hennessey, FB
2007 Justin Kucek, P / Nate Triplett, LB
2008 Nate Triplett, LB
2009 Jon Hoese, FB
2010 Troy Stoudermire, CB, KR
2011 Jordan Wettstein, K
2012 Christian Eldred, P
2013 Peter Mortell, P
NOTE: The Bobby Bell Award began in 1984.

Butch Nash Award
competitive on the field and in the classroom
1984 John Kelly, C
1985 Andy Hare, FL
1986 Anthony Burke, OT
1987 Brian Bonner, OLB
1988 Ross Ukkelberg, DT
1989 Dan Liimatta, OT
1990 Frank Jackson, CB
1991 Joel Staats, LB
1992 Russ Heath, LB
1993 Omar Douglas, WR
1994 Justin Conzemius, DB
1995 Justin Conzemius, LB
1996 Cory Sauter, QB
1997 Parc Williams, LB
1998 Parc Williams, LB
1999 Ben Mezera, LB
2000 Ben Hamilton, C
2001 Derek Burns, OG
2002 Dan Kwapinski, DT
2003 Greg Eslinger, C
2004 Mark Setterstrom, OG
2005 Greg Eslinger, C
2006 Dominic Jones, CB
2007 John Shevlin, LB / Steve Shidell, OT
2008 Jeff Tow-Arnett, OL
2009 Jon Hoese, FB / Garrett Brown, DT
2010 Ryan Collado, CB / D.J. Burris, C
2011 Aaron Hill, LB
2012 Aaron Hill, LB
2013 Jon Christenson, C
NOTE: The Butch Nash Award began in 1984.

Paul Giel Award
unselfishness and most concern about the U of M
1984 Dwayne McMullen, FL
1985 David Puk, FB
1986 Norries Wilson, OT
1987 Dan Rechtin, OT
1988 Pat Hart, C
1989 Jon Melander, OT
1990 Jim King, RB
1991 Scott Schaffner, QB
1992 Ken McClintock, RB
1993 Antonio Carter, RB
1994 Ed Hawthorne, DT
1995 Chris Darkins, RB
1996 Jerome Davis, DT
1997 Cory Sauter, QB
1998 Troy Duerr, OT
1999 Ben Hamilton, C
2000 Justin Hall, LB
2001 Jack Brewer, FS
2002 Jeremiah Carter, OT
2003 Joe Quinn, OG
2004 Dominique Sims, LB
2005 Mark Setterstrom, OG
2006 Dom Barber, FS
2007 Tony Brinkhaus, C / Todd Meisel, DT
2008 Tony Mortenson, QB / Eric Small, DT
2009 Adam Weber, QB / Ryan Collado, CB
2010 Duane Bennett, RB
2011 Adam Lueck, QB
2012 MarQueis Gray, QB
2013 Brock Vereen, S / Aaron Hill, LB
NOTE: The Paul Giel Award began in 1984.

Neil Fredenburg Award
courage and love of the game
1999 Sean Hoffman, LB
2000 Sean Hoffman, LB
2001 Steve Murray, DB
2002 Jeremiah Carter, OT
2003 Dan Kwapinski, DT
2004 Jakari Wallace, WR
2005 Matt Spaeth, TE
2006 Mike Sherels, LB
2007 Justin Valentine, FB / Mike Sherels, LB
2008 Jack Simmons, TE / Marcus Sherels, CB
2009 Nick Tow-Arnett, TE / Eric Small, DT / Lee Campbell, LB
2010 Jon Hoese, FB / Anthony Jacobs, DL
2011 Duane Bennett, RB
2012 Mike Rallis, LB
2013 Aaron Hill, LB

Tony Dungy Character and Community Service Award
display of great character on and off the field and whose work in the community has equaled his play on the field
2007 Amir Pinnix, RB
2008 Deon Hightower, LB
2009 Eric Decker, WR
2010 R.J. Buckner, RB
2011 Brandon Kirksey, DT
2012 Connor Cosgrove, WR
2013 Chris Hawthorne, P

Gary Tinsley Award
the player who best embraced Tinsley's underdog persona
2012 Keanon Cooper, LB
2013 David Cobb, RB

Coaches Award for Career Achievement
2007 Ernie Wheelwright, WR

Outstanding First Year Players
outstanding play by a first year player on offense and defense; special forces added in 2008
2007 Adam Weber, QB / Kyle Theret, DB
2008 DeLeon Eskridge, RB / Simoni Lawrence, LB / Troy Stoudermire, KR
2009 MarQueis Gray, QB / D.L. Wilhite, DE
2010 Ed Olson, OL / Matt Garin, DE

Outstanding Scout Team Players
outstanding scout team play by a player on offense and defense
2007 Kyle Moore, WR / Andre Tate', LB
2008 Matt Carufel, OL / Kim Royston, DB
2009 Ed Olson Jr., OL / Aaron Hill, LB 
2010 Lamonte Edwards, RB / Cameron Botticelli, DE / Ben Perry (Special Teams)

Offensive Demo Award
outstanding play on the offensive demonstration team
1997 Michael Mullen, RB
1998 Scooter Baugus, TE
1999 Ben Utecht, WR
2000 Clarence Woods, WR
2001 Jerry Macken, FB
2002 Zack Kartak, RB
2003 Kevin Salmen, TE
2004 Tommy Jacobs, OG
2005 Joe Swanson, OG
2006 Matt Krueger, OG
changed to Outstanding Scout Team player in 2007

Defensive Demo Award
outstanding play on the defensive demonstration team
1997 Curtese Poole, LB
1998 Karon Riley, DE
1999 DaVonta Bell, LB
2000 Darrell Reid, LB
2001 Charlton Keith, DE
2002 Eric Clark, DE; Pat McCarthy, LB; Eric Washington, LB
2003 John Shevlin, LB
2004 Seth Thompson, DB
2005 Brody Grandas, CB
2006 Mike Hart, LB
changed to Outstanding Scout Team player in 2007