Gophers Announce Depth Chart For Oct. 5

Oct. 3, 2013

Minnesota travels to Michigan for a 2:30 p.m. game against the Wolverines on Saturday. The contest will be televised on ABC. Below is Minnesota's depth chart for this weekend's game.

OFFENSE
Left Tackle
78 - Ben Lauer  6-6 302 R-Fr.  Plymouth, Minn. (Wayzata HS)
74 - Marek Lenkiewicz 6-5 289 R-Jr. Tinley Park, Ill. (Victor J. Andrew HS)
Left Guard
52 - Zac Epping 6-2 321 R-Jr.  Kenosha, Wis. (Tremper HS)
73 - Joe Bjorklund 6-5 288 R-So.  Rosemount, Minn. (Rosemount HS)
Center
63 - Jon Christenson 6-4 306 R-So.  Minnetonka, Minn. (Minnetonka HS)
53 - Tommy Olson 6-4 301 Jr.  Mahtomedi, Minn. (Mahtomedi HS)
Right Guard
64 - Caleb Bak 6-3 302 R-Jr.  Columbia Heights, Minn. (Concordia Academy)
77 - Foster Bush 6-5 303 R-So.  Menasha, Wis. (Menasha HS)
Right Tackle
65 - Josh Campion 6-5 326 R-So.  Fergus Falls, Minn. (Fork Union Military Academy)
79 - Jonah Pirsig  6-9 308 R-Fr. Blue Earth, Minn. (Blue Earth Area HS)
Quarterback
9 - Philip Nelson 6-2 215 So. Mankato, Minn. (Mankato West HS)
OR
7 - Mitch Leidner   6-4 233 R-Fr.  Lakeville, Minn. (Lakeville South HS)
Tailback
35 - Rodrick Williams Jr.  5-11 235 So. Lewisville, Texas (Lewisville HS)
OR
27 - David Cobb 5-11 225 Jr. Killeen, Texas (Ellison HS)
20 - Donnell Kirkwood 5-10 233 R-Jr. Delray Beach, Fla. (Atlantic)
H-Back/Fullback
30 - Mike Henry 6-1 231 R-Sr.  Mahtomedi, Minn. (Mahtomedi HS)
OR
88 - Maxx Williams 6-4 254 R-Fr. Waconia, Minn. (Waconia HS)
Y
83 - Drew Goodger  6-5 265 So.  Shawnee Mission, Kan. (Northwest HS)
85 - Lincoln Plsek  6-4 265 So.  Waco, Texas (Reicher HS)
Z
14 - Isaac Fruechte  6-3 204 R-Jr. Caledonia, Minn. (Rochester CTC)
1 - KJ Maye 5-10 197 So. Mobile, Ala. (Murphy HS)
OR
16 - Jamel Harbison 5-11 199 R-Fr. Charlotte, N.C. (Mallard Creek HS)
H
18 - Derrick Engel   6-2 187 R-Sr.  Chaska, Minn. (Winona State)
17 - Logan Hutton  6-1 181 R-Jr.  La Marque, Texas (La Marque HS)
X
4 - Donovahn Jones 6-3 190 Fr. Stockbridge, Ga. (Dutchtown HS)
82 - Drew Wolitarsky 6-3 223 Fr. Santa Clarita, Calif. (Canyon County HS)


 

 

DEFENSE
End
98 - Michael Amaefula 6-2 244 Jr. Arlington, Texas (Bowie HS)
95 - Hank Ekpe 6-5 251 Fr. Lewisville, Texas (Lewisville HS)
Tackle
46 - Cameron Botticelli 6-5 290 R-Jr. Milwaukee, Wis. (Marquette University HS)
92 - Roland Johnson  6-1 286 Sr.  Camden, S.C. (Butler CC)
Nose
99 - Ra’Shede Hageman 6-6 311 R-Sr. Minneapolis, Minn. (Washburn HS)
97 - Scott Ekpe 6-4 281 So. Lewisville, Texas (Lewisville HS)
End
55 - Theiren Cockran 6-6 238 R-So. Homestead, Fla. (Homestead HS)
91 - Alex Keith  6-3 237 So. Columbia, Mo. (Hickman HS)
Strongside Linebacker
57 - Aaron Hill 6-2 231 R-Sr. St. Charles, Mo. (Lutheran HS)
56 - Nick Rallis 5-11 227 R-Fr. Edina, Minn. (Edina HS)
Middle Linebacker
5 - Damien Wilson 6-2 254 Jr. Gloster, Miss. (Jones County CC)
50 - Jack Lynn  6-3 234 R-Fr. Lake Zurich, Ill. (Lake Zurich HS)
Weakside Linebacker
26 - De’Vondre Campbell  6-5 225 R-So. Fort Myers, Fla. (Hutchinson CC)
9 - James Manuel  6-2 225 Sr. Indianapolis, Ind. (Warren Central HS)
Cornerback
31 - Eric Murray 6-0 194 So. Milwaukee, Wis. (Riverside University HS)
3 - Martez Shabazz 5-11 172 Sr. DeSoto, Texas (Trinity Valley CC)
Safety
21 - Brock Vereen 6-0 202 Sr. Valencia, Calif. (Valencia HS)
11 - Antonio Johnson  6-0 207 So.  Cleveland, Ohio (Shaker Heights HS)
Safety
2 - Cedric Thompson 5-10 211 Jr. Calipatria, Calif. (Calipatria HS)
7 - Damarius Travis 6-2 208 So.  Pensacola, Fla. (Pensacola HS)
Cornerback
13 - Derrick Wells 6-0 206 Jr. Lehigh Acres, Fla. (Lehigh HS)
22 - Jeremy Baltazar 6-0 197 Sr. Corona, Calif. (Blinn College)

SPECIAL TEAMS
Kicker
36 - Chris Hawthorne   6-6 200 Sr. Raleigh, N.C. (NC State)
Punter
37 - Peter Mortell 6-2 195 R-So. Green Bay, Wis. (Notre Dame Academy)
Holder
37 - Peter Mortell 6-2 195 R-So. Green Bay, Wis. (Notre Dame Academy)
Long Snapper
48 - Jake Filkins   6-2 240 Sr.  Prescott, Wis. (Prescott)
Kick Return
15 - Marcus Jones  5-8 166 Jr.  Wake Forest, N.C. (Wake Forest-Rolesville)
11 - Antonio Johnson        6-0      207     So.    Cleveland, Ohio (Shaker Heights, Ohio)
Punt Return
15 - Marcus Jones  5-8 166 Jr.  Wake Forest, N.C. (Wake Forest-Rolesville)
1 - KJ Maye 5-10 197 So. Mobile, Ala. (Murphy)

PARTICIPATION REPORT
Student-Athlete Status for Oct. 5 game at Michigan
5 - Chris Streveler, Out 
47 - Alex Bisch, Out
29 - Briean Boddy-Calhoun, Out for the season

MORE HEADLINES

Jacob Huff Named B1G Player Of The Week

9/18/2017

Minnesota safety Jacob Huff was named Big Ten Defensive Player of the Week today. Huff made four tackles and returned an interception 67 yards for a touchdown against Middle Tennessee.

Gophers Beat Blue Raiders 34-3

9/16/2017

The Golden Gophers improved to 3-0 on the season with a 34-3 win against Middle Tennessee on Saturday afternoon at TCF Bank Stadium.

Time Lapse: Goldy Helmets

9/16/2017

Watch as the Gopher Football equipment staff decals the special edition Goldy Gopher football helmets Minnesota will wear on Sept. 16, 2017 at TCF Bank Stadium.

Get daily updates delivered to your inbox!

Proud Sponsors Of Gopher Athletics