Depth Chart Released For Sept. 7 Game

Sep 5, 2013

Below is Minnesota's depth chart and injury report for its road game at New Mexico State on Sept. 7.

OFFENSE
Left Tackle
74 - Marek Lenkiewicz 6-5 289 R-Jr. Tinley Park, Ill. (Victor J. Andrew HS)
78 - Ben Lauer 6-6 302 R-Fr. Plymouth, Minn. (Wayzata HS)
Left Guard
52 - Zac Epping 6-2 321 R-Jr. Kenosha, Wis. (Tremper HS)
73 - Joe Bjorklund 6-5 288 R-So. Rosemount, Minn. (Rosemount HS)
Center
63 - Jon Christenson 6-4 306 R-So. Minnetonka, Minn. (Minnetonka HS)
53 - Tommy Olson 6-4 301 Jr. Mahtomedi, Minn. (Mahtomedi HS)
Right Guard
64 - Caleb Bak 6-3 302 R-Jr. Columbia Heights, Minn. (Concordia Academy)
77 - Foster Bush 6-5 303 R-So. Menasha, Wis. (Menasha HS)
Right Tackle
65 - Josh Campion 6-5 326 R-So. Fergus Falls, Minn. (Fork Union Military Academy)
79 - Jonah Pirsig 6-9 308 R-Fr. Blue Earth, Minn. (Blue Earth Area HS)
Quarterback
9 - Philip Nelson 6-2 215 So. Mankato, Minn. (Mankato West HS)
7 - Mitch Leidner 6-4 233 R-Fr. Lakeville, Minn. (Lakeville South HS)
Tailback
35 - Rodrick Williams Jr. 5-11 235 So. Lewisville, Texas (Lewisville HS)
27 - David Cobb 5-11 225 Jr. Killeen, Texas (Ellison HS)
H-Back/Fullback
30 - Mike Henry 6-1 231 R-Sr. Mahtomedi, Minn. (Mahtomedi HS)
OR
88 - Maxx Williams 6-4 254 R-Fr. Waconia, Minn. (Waconia HS)
Y
83 - Drew Goodger 6-5 265 So. Shawnee Mission, Kan. (Northwest HS)
85 - Lincoln Plsek 6-4 265 So. Waco, Texas (Reicher HS)
Z
14 - Isaac Fruechte 6-3 204 R-Jr. Caledonia, Minn. (Rochester CTC)
1 - KJ Maye 5-10 197 So. Mobile, Ala. (Murphy HS)
OR
84 - Victor Keise 6-1 188 R-Sr. Coral Springs, Fla. (North Broward Prep)
H
18 - Derrick Engel 6-2 187 R-Sr. Chaska, Minn. (Winona State)
17 - Logan Hutton 6-1 181 R-Jr. La Marque, Texas (La Marque HS)
X
4 - Donovahn Jones 6-3 190 Fr. Stockbridge, Ga. (Dutchtown HS)
82 - Drew Wolitarsky 6-3 208 Fr. Santa Clarita, Calif. (Canyon County HS)


 

 

DEFENSE
End
98 - Michael Amaefula 6-2 244 Jr. Arlington, Texas (Bowie HS)
95 - Hank Ekpe 6-5 251 Fr. Lewisville, Texas (Lewisville HS)
Tackle
46 - Cameron Botticelli 6-5 290 R-Jr. Milwaukee, Wis. (Marquette University HS)
92 - Roland Johnson 6-1 286 Sr. Camden, S.C. (Butler CC)
Nose
99 - Ra’Shede Hageman 6-6 311 R-Sr. Minneapolis, Minn. (Washburn HS)
97 - Scott Ekpe 6-4 281 So. Lewisville, Texas (Lewisville HS)
End
55 - Theiren Cockran 6-6 238 R-So. Homestead, Fla. (Homestead HS)
91 - Alex Keith 6-3 237 So. Columbia, Mo. (Hickman HS)
Strongside Linebacker
57 - Aaron Hill 6-2 231 R-Sr. St. Charles, Mo. (Lutheran HS)
35 - Dominic Schultz 6-1 236 R-So. Port Huron, Mich. (Port Huron HS)
Middle Linebacker
5 - Damien Wilson 6-2 254 Jr. Gloster, Miss. (Jones County CC)
OR
50 - Jack Lynn 6-3 234 R-Fr. Lake Zurich, Ill. (Lake Zurich HS)
Weakside Linebacker
9 - James Manuel 6-2 225 Sr. Indianapolis, Ind. (Warren Central HS)
26 - De’Vondre Campbell 6-5 225 R-So. Fort Myers, Fla. (Hutchinson CC)
Cornerback
31 - Eric Murray 6-0 194 So. Milwaukee, Wis. (Riverside University HS)
13 - Derrick Wells 6-0 206 Jr. Lehigh Acres, Fla. (Lehigh HS)
Safety
21 - Brock Vereen 6-0 202 Sr. Valencia, Calif. (Valencia HS)
7 - Damarius Travis 6-2 208 So. Pensacola, Fla. (Pensacola HS)
Safety
2 - Cedric Thompson 5-10 211 Jr. Calipatria, Calif. (Calipatria HS)
11 - Antonio Johnson 6-0 207 So. Cleveland, Ohio (Shaker Heights HS)
Cornerback
29 - Briean Boddy-Calhoun 5-11 186 Jr. Wilmington, Del. (Coffeyville CC)
3 - Martez Shabazz 5-11 172 Sr. DeSoto, Texas (Trinity Valley CC)

SPECIAL TEAMS
Kicker
36 - Chris Hawthorne 6-6 200 Sr. Raleigh, N.C. (NC State)
33 - Andrew Harte 6-0 180 Fr. Downers Grove, Ill. (Montini Catholic HS)
OR
28 - Ryan Santoso 6-5 260 Fr. Pace, Fla. (Pace HS)
Punter
37 - Peter Mortell 6-2 195 R-So. Green Bay, Wis. (Notre Dame Academy)
94 - Christian Eldred 6-3 185 Jr. Melbourne, Australia (Monash University)
OR
41 - Dan Orseske 6-3 205 R.-Sr Chicago, Ill. (Brother Rice HS)
OR
28 - Ryan Santoso 6-5 260 Fr. Pace, Fla. (Pace HS)
Long Snapper
48 - Jake Filkins 6-2 240 Sr. Prescott, Wis. (Prescott)
96 - Dave Ramlet 6-2 238 R-Jr. Appleton, Wis. (Xavier HS)
OR
40 - Jared Hartman 6-3 229 R-So. Falcon Heights, Minn. (Cretin-Derham Hall HS)
Kick Return
15 - Marcus Jones 5-8 166 Jr. Wake Forest, N.C. (Wake Forest-Rolesville)
11 - Antonio Johnson 6-0 207 So. Cleveland, Ohio (Shaker Heights, Ohio)
Punt Return
15 - Marcus Jones 5-8 166 Jr. Wake Forest, N.C. (Wake Forest-Rolesville)
1 - KJ Maye 5-10 197 So. Mobile, Ala. (Murphy)

INJURY REPORT
Student-Athlete Status for Sept. 7 game at New Mexico State
32 - Berkley Edwards, Out
47 - Alex Bisch, Out
58 - Ed Olson, Out
56 - Nick Rallis, Out
20 - Donnell Kirkwood, Questionable