Football - 2005 Roster

Team Photo

No. Sort by Number
Name Sort by Name
Pos. Sort by Position
Ht. Sort by Height
Wt. Sort by Weight
Yr. Sort by Eligibility Year
Hometown (Prev School)
78   Ainslie, Joe OT 6-7 300 Jr. Minnetonka, Minn. (Hopkins)
98   Allen, Neel NT 6-3 285 So. Marietta, Ga. (Lassiter)
4   Banks, Trumaine DB 5-10 185 Jr. Columbus, Ohio (Eastmoor Academy)
23   Barber, Dominique DB 6-0 180 So. Plymouth, Minn. (Wayzata)
77   Brinkhaus, Tony OT 6-4 295 So. Bloomington, Minn. (Jefferson)
65   Brody, William DE 6-5 230 RFr. Garfield Heights, Ohio (Benedictine)
53   Bultman, Brad OC 6-2 260 So. Green Bay, Wis. (Ashwaubenon)
32   Campbell, Terrance DB 6-2 205 Sr. Atlanta, Ga. (Frederick Douglass)
14   Carlson, John DB 6-2 215 RFr. Wayzata, Minn. (Hopkins)
12   Chambers, Mike WR 6-1 195 Fr. Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio (Walsh-Jesuit)
57   Cheney, Patrick LB 6-1 220 So. Shoreview, Minn. (Mounds View)
90   Clark, Eric DE 6-4 265 Jr. Tampa Bay, Fla. (Tampa Bay Tech)
42   Cullen, Anthony LB 6-0 205 RFr. St. Paul, Minn. (Cretin-Derham Hall)
3   Cupito, Bryan QB 6-1 195 Jr. Cincinnati, Ohio (McNicholas)
6   Daniels, Alex LB 6-3 230 Fr. Columbus, Ohio (Brookhaven)
92   Davis, Steve DE 6-2 230 Fr. St. Louis, Mo. (McCluer North)
14   Decker, Eric WR 6-2 205 Fr. Cold Spring, Minn. (Rocori)
79   DeGeest, Matt OG 6-5 250 RFr. Harrisburg, S.D. (Harrisburg)
83   Ellerson, Jared WR 6-1 200 Sr. Copley, Ohio (Copley)
61   Eslinger, Greg OC 6-3 285 Sr. Bismarck, N.D. (Bismarck)
45   Eugene, Junior FB 6-1 230 Sr. Miami, Fla. (South Miami)
34   Faue, Jeremy FB 5-11 215 So. Hamel, Minn. (Wayzata)
31   Giannini, Jason K 5-10 180 RFr. Canton, Ohio (Glen Oak)
14   Grandas, Brody DB 5-11 185 RFr. Woodbury, Minn. (Cretin-Derham Hall)
15   Harris, Jamal DB 6-0 180 So. Delray Beach, Fla. (Atlantic)
16   Haudan, Blake K 6-1 190 Fr. Toledo, Ohio (St. John's Jesuit)
26   Haviland, Reid RB 5-10 180 Fr. Thief River Falls, Minn.
44   Hennessey, Thomas FB 5-11 215 Fr. Somerset, Wis. (Somerset)
44   Hightower, Deon LB 6-3 195 RFr. Arlington, Texas (Mansfield Summit)
37   Holden, Chris DE 5-11 225 Jr. Eden Prairie, Minn. (Eden Prairie)
69   Jakel, John OG 6-5 280 So. Schofield, Wis. (D.C. Everest)
2   Jones, Dominic DB 5-9 180 Fr. Columbus, Ohio (Brookhaven)
5   Jones, Marcel QB 6-3 205 Fr. Shakopee, Minn. (Simley)
37   Kasten, Michael WR 6-2 200 RFr. Plainview, Minn. (Plainview)
63   Krueger, Matt OT 6-5 250 Fr. Maple Plain, Minn. (Delano)
41   Kucek, Justin P 6-0 180 RFr. Canfield, Ohio (Canfield)
32   Kuznia, Ben WR 6-0 185 Fr. Olivia, Minn. (BOLD)
42   Lamers, Jason FB 6-0 240 Jr. Kaukauna, Wis. (Wrightstown)
99   Lipka, Keith DE 6-3 260 Sr. Oak Creek, Wis. (NDSCS) (Oak Creek)
97   Losli, Mark DT 6-6 290 Sr. Spring Lake Park, Minn. (Spring Lake Park)
19   Maciejowski, Mike QB 6-3 210 RFr. Columbus, Ohio (Upper Arlington)
16   Mannion, Kevin DB 6-2 200 RFr. Germantown, Wis. (Germantown)
22   Maroney, Laurence RB 5-11 205 Jr. St. Louis, Mo. (Normandy)
96   Massey, Keith DB 6-1 200 Fr. Columbus, Ohio (Brookhaven)
40   McCarthy, Pat DT 6-0 260 Jr. Neenah, Wis. (Neenah)
44   McGarry, Robert LS 6-3 215 So. Stillwater, Minn. (Stillwater)
13   McKelton, Michael DE 5-10 170 Fr. Royal Palm Beach, Fla. (Royal Palm Beach)
52   McKenzie, Kyle LB 6-1 235 Sr. Detroit, Mich. (St. Martin Deporres)
45   Meinke, Jason DE 6-5 235 Fr. Apple Valley, Minn. (Eastview)
70   Meisel, Todd DT 6-4 255 So. Hartland, Wis. (Arrowhead)
85   Mensen, Chris TE 6-6 240 Fr. Solon, Iowa (Solon)
38   Metz, Andy WR 6-2 190 Fr. Lakeville, Minn.
79   Moen, Barrett DT 6-2 260 Fr. Bloomington, Minn.
15   Monroe, Joel K 6-0 180 RFr. Brooklyn Park, Minn. (Robbinsdale Cooper)
95   Montgomery, Anthony DT 6-5 305 Sr. Cleveland, Ohio (John F. Kennedy)
59   Moore, Steve LB 6-2 230 RFr. Coon Rapids, Minn. (Blaine)
17   Mortensen, Tony QB 6-3 200 RFr. Hutchinson, Minn. (Hutchinson)
73   Moss, Brian DE 6-6 285 Jr. Florissant, Mo. (Hazelwood Central)
53   Mullaney, Mark LB 6-0 210 So. Eden Prairie, Minn. (Eden Prairie)
60   Nicholson, Mike OG 6-5 285 Sr. River Falls, Wis. (River Falls)
20   Owens, Brandon DB 6-2 210 Jr. Delray Beach, Fla. (D.B. Atlantic)
34   Pawielski, John DB 5-11 200 Sr. Waupaca, Wis. (Waupaca)
84   Payne, Logan WR 6-2 200 Jr. Lutz , Fla. (Land O' Lakes)
29   Pinnix, Amir RB 6-0 195 So. Newark, N.J. (Malcolm X Shabazz)
81   Posthumus, Jarod TE 6-4 255 Sr. St. Cloud, Minn. (Becker)
48   Reese, Mario LB 6-3 230 Jr. Mableton, Ga. (Pebblebrook)
86   Reilly, Troy TE 6-6 240 Fr. Plover, Wis. (Stevens Point Area)
74   Ruckdashel, Ryan OT 6-6 255 Fr. Apple Valley, Minn. (Eastview)
88   Rucker, Micah WR 6-6 210 So. Bonita Springs, Fla. (Estero)
87   Salmen, Kevin TE 6-5 245 Sr. St. Paul, Minn. (Cretin-Durham H.S.)
68   Setterstrom, Mark OG 6-3 295 Sr. Northfield, Minn. (Northfield)
58   Sherels, Mike LB 6-0 230 So. Rochester, Minn. (John Marshall)
46   Shevlin, John LB 6-1 220 So. Eagan, Minn. (Eastview)
64   Shidell, Steve OT 6-5 285 So. Coon Rapids, Minn. (Coon Rapids)
80   Simmons, Jack TE 6-4 215 RFr. Libertyville, Ill. (Carmel)
35   Smith, Judd RB 6-0 200 Fr. Rothschild, Wis.
17   Sonie, Laminu CB 6-2 175 Fr. Eagan, Minn.
89   Spaeth, Matt TE 6-6 270 Jr. St. Michael, Minn. (St. Michael-Albertville)
11   Steib, Desi DB 6-1 185 So. Vacherie, La. (St. James)
96   Stommes, Matt DL 6-7 245 Fr. Richmond, Minn. (Eden Valley-Watkins)
56   Swaggert, Tyson OC 6-4 285 Jr. Buffalo, Minn. (Buffalo)
66   Tavale, Nedward OG 6-2 305 Fr. St. Paul, Minn. (Cretin-Derham Hall)
25   Thomas, Jay RB 6-0 185 Fr. Oakdale, Minn. (Tartan)
31   Thompson, Seth DB 6-0 190 So. Hudson, Wis. (Cretin-Derham Hall)
77   Tow-Arnett, Jeff DT 6-2 270 Fr. Redwood Falls, Minn. (Redwood Valley)
74   Tow-Arnett, Nick DL 6-4 245 Fr. Redwood Falls, Minn. (Redwood Valley)
51   Triplett, Nate LB 6-3 230 Fr. Maple Plain, Minn. (Delano)
18   Valentine, Justin FB 6-2 215 So. Columbus, Ohio (Eastmoor Academy)
91   VanDeSteeg, William DE 6-4 235 RFr. Silver Lake, Minn. (Glencoe-Silver Lake)
7   Wallace, Jakari WR 5-8 170 Sr. Lauderdale Lakes, Fla. (Boyd Anderson)
82   Wheelwright, Ernie WR 6-5 210 So. Columbus, Ohio (Walnut Ridge)
6   White, Quentin DB 6-0 200 Sr. Gahanna, Ohio (Lincoln)

MORE HEADLINES

Virtual Tour: Larson Football Performance Center

Virtual Tour: Larson Football Performance Center

5/10/2018 - Football

Take a virtual tour of the new home of Minnesota Golden Gopher Football, the David & Janis Larson Performance Center!

Mini Plans Announced For 2018 Season

Mini Plans Announced For 2018 Season

5/9/2018 - Football

It was announced today that Mini Plans for the 2018 season will go on sale to the public on May 15.

Fleck, Gophers Featured By The Athletic

Fleck, Gophers Featured By The Athletic

4/30/2018 - Football

The Athletic recently visited the University of Minnesota and sat down with Coach Fleck, Matt Simon, Carter Coughlin and Thomas Barber to preview the second year of the program under Fleck.

Get daily updates delivered to your inbox!

Proud Sponsors Of Gopher Athletics