Baseball - 2008 Roster

Team Photo

No. Sort by Number
Name Sort by Name
Pos. Sort by Position
B/T
Ht. Sort by Height
Wt. Sort by Weight
Yr. Sort by Eligibility Year
Hometown (Prev School)
20   Albrecht, Brooks OF R/R 6-3 195 RFr. Hutchinson, Minn. (Hutchinson)
38   Bechstein, Allen RHP R/R 5-11 160 So. Apple Valley, Minn. (Eastview)
44   Brabender, Dustin RHP R/R 6-7 220 Sr. Oregon, Wis. (Oregon)
45   Buske, Tom RHP R/R 6-1 185 Jr. Apple Valley, Minn. (Apple Valley)
35   Carr, Kyle LHP L/L 6-5 200 Jr. Linton, N.D. (Linton)
15   Chlan, Jeremy 2B R/R 5-10 180 Sr. Apple Valley, Minn. (Apple Valley)
30   Decker, Eric OF L/L 6-2 210 So. Cold Spring, Minn. (Rocori)
18   DeSmidt, Jeff C R/R 5-11 205 Sr. Mahtomedi, Minn. (Mahtomedi)
40   Engel, Jeff OF L/R 6-2 200 Sr. Minnetonka, Minn. (Minnetonka)
33   Fern, Scott RHP R/R 6-4 200 RFr. Eau Claire, Wis. (Memorial)
4   Geason, Kyle IF R/R 6-1 180 Fr. Eden Prairie, Minn. (Eden Prairie)
32   Handran, Chauncy RHP/OF R/R 6-2 220 Jr. Scobey, Mont. (Miles CC)
8   Hanish, Drew SS/2B L/R 6-0 165 So. McKinney, Texas (North)
7   Hanson, Nate 3B R/R 6-0 200 Jr. Chanhassen, Minn. (Eden Prairie)
13   Hummel, Jon 3B R/R 6-2 195 Jr. Lakefield, Minn. (Jackson County Central)
10   Isaksson, Phil LHP L/R 6-0 185 Fr. Eau Claire, Minn. (Eau Claire North)
36   Klabunde, Dustin RHP R/R 6-4 190 Fr. Brownton, Minn. (McLeod West)
6   Knudson, Kyle C R/R 6-3 210 So. Maple Grove, Minn. (Maple Grove)
9   Kvasnicka, Michael C/OF S/R 6-3 210 Fr. Lakeville, Minn. (Lakeville North)
16   Larson, Aaron OF R/R 6-3 195 Sr. Lakeville, Minn. (Lakeville)
3   Maciej, Joe 3B R/R 6-1 180 Sr. Elk River, Minn. (Elk River)
42   Matyas, Scott RHP R/R 6-4 200 So. North Prairie, Wis. (Kettle Morraine)
2   McCallum, Derek SS/2B L/R 6-0 190 So. Shoreview, Minn. (Hill-Murray)
19   Nohelty, Matt OF L/R 6-1 185 Jr. Rothschild, Wis. (DC Everest)
23   O'Shea, Nick C R/R 6-2 200 Fr. Blaine, Minn. (Centennial)
39   Oakes, Tyler RHP R/R 6-3 210 Jr. Jordan, Minn. (Jordan)
1   Pettersen, AJ 2B R/R 5-9 155 Fr. Minnetonka, Minn. (Minnetonka)
28   Rasmussen, Luke LHP/OF L/L 6-1 185 Fr. Northfield, Minn. (Northfield)
29   Rosin, Seth RHP R/R 6-6 220 Fr. Shoreview, Minn. (Mounds View)
27   Ryan, Tim RHP R/R 6-5 170 RFr. Eagan, Minn. (Eagan)
22   Schultz, Trip OF L/L 6-1 210 Fr. Forest Lake, Minn. (Forest Lake)
21   Sexton, Cullen RHP R/R 6-4 185 Fr. Plover, Wis. (Stevens Point)
17   Steidl, Tom OF R/R 5-11 185 Sr. Alexandria, Minn. (Alexandria)

MORE HEADLINES

Casey & McDevitt Talk Analytics at SportCon

1/11/2017

University of Minnesota assistant coaches Pat Casey and Ty McDevitt spoke about baseball analytics at SportCon hosted by the University of St. Thomas Tuesday.

Beav's Buddies: Episode 5 & Holiday Edition

12/29/2016

Watch the latest episodes of Beav's Buddies hosted by Tyler "Beaver" Hanson. The last two episodes feature Toby Anderson in the Holiday Edition and Nick Lackney.

Around the Bases With Jack Wassel

12/20/2016

Freshman Jack Wassel comes to Minnesota from Geneva, Ill. He was named all-conference and all-area his final two seasons at Geneva High School.

Proud Sponsors Of Gopher Athletics