Golden Gophers in the Olympics

SUMMER        
Athlete Year Country Sport Event (Finish)
Colin Anderson 1980 USA Track & Field Shot Put (DNC)
Karl Anderson 1924 USA Track & Field 110M Hurdles (5th)
Keam Ang 1996 Malaysia Swimming 100 Butterfly, 200 Butterfly, 4x100 Medley Relay
  2000 Malaysia Swimming 100 Butterfly, 200 Butterfly, 4x100 Medley Relay
Ron Backes 1992 USA Track & Field Shot Put (10th)
Lindsey Berg 2004 USA Volleyball 5th
  2008 USA Volleyball Silver
  2012 USA Volleyball Silver
Ben Blankenship 2016 USA Track & Field 1,500 Meters
Garry Bjorklund 1976 USA Track & Field 10,000 Meters (13th)
Nicole Branagh 2008 USA Beach Volleyball  
Mike Brown 2004 Canada Swimming 200 Breaststroke (6th), 4x100 Medley Relay (10th)
  2008 Canada Swimming 100 Breaststroke, 200 Breaststroke (4th), 4x100 Medley Relay (10th)
Kelci Bryant 2008 USA Diving Synchronized Springboard (4th)
  2012 USA Diving Synchronized Springboard (Silver)
Igor Cerensek 2008 Croatia Swimming 4x100 Freestyle Relay (13th)
Dan Chandler 1976 USA Wrestling Greco-Roman
  1984 USA Wrestling Greco-Roman
Keita Cline 1996 British Virgin Islands Track & Field 4x100 Meter Relay, Long Jump
  2000 British Virgin Islands Track & Field 200 Meters
Laura Coenen 1988 USA Handball 7th
  1992 USA Handball 6th
  1996 USA Handball 8th
Ron Daws 1968 USA Marathon 22nd
Mario Delac 2008 Croatia Swimming 200 Freestyle, 4x100 Freestyle Relay (13th)
Leonard Edelen 1964 USA Marathon 6th
Can Ergenekan 1992 Turkey Swimming 400 Freestyle, 100 Butterfly, 200 Butterfly (10th)
  1996 Turkey Swimming 400 Freestyle, 200 Butterfly
John Faricy 1924 USA Swimming  
Fortune Gordien 1948 USA Track & Field Discus (Bronze)
  1952 USA Track & Field Discus (4th)
  1956 USA Track & Field Discus (Silver)
Michial Foy 1988 USA Wrestling Greco-Roman
  1992 USA Wrestling Greco-Roman (6th - 90kg)
Martin Gustavsson 2000 Sweden Swimming 200 Breaststroke (15th), 4x100 Medley Relay (10th)
  2004 Sweden Swimming 100 Breaststroke, 200 Breaststroke
Evan Johnson 1976 USA Wrestling Greco-Roman
Craig Lincoln 1972 USA Diving Springboard Diving (Bronze)
Luis Lopez 2000 Peru Swimming 50 Freestyle
Garrett Lowney 2000 USA Wrestling Greco-Roman (Bronze - 96kg)
  2004 USA Wrestling Greco-Roman
Virgil Luken 1964 USA Swimming 4x100 Medley Relay (Gold)
Jim Martinez 1984 USA Wrestling Greco-Roman (Bronze - 71kg)
Shani Marks 2008 USA Track & Field Triple Jump
Alex Massura 1996 Brazil Swimming 4x100 Freestyle Relay (4th)
  2000 Brazil Swimming 100 Backstroke (13th), 4x100 Medley Relay (12th)
Hassan Mead 2016 USA Track & Field 5,000 Meters
Yoav Meiri 2000 Israel Swimming 100 Butterfly, 4x100 Medley Relay
Gordy Morgan 1996 USA Wrestling Greco-Roman (9th - 82kg)
Allen Ong 2000 Malaysia Swimming 100 Freestyle, 200 Freestyle, 4x100 Freestyle Relay
  2004 Malaysia Swimming 50 Freestyle, 100 Freestyle
Brandon Paulson 1996 USA Wrestling Greco-Roman (Silver - 52kg)
Steve Plasencia 1988 USA Track & Field 10,000 Meters
  1992 USA Track & Field 10,000 Meters
David Plummer 2016 USA Swimming 100 Backstroke (Bronze), 4x100 Medley Relay (Gold)
Alan Rice 1956 USA Wrestling Greco-Roman
Walt Richardson 1964 USA Swimming 4x100 Medley Relay (Gold)
John Roethlisberger 1992 USA Gymnastics Team All-Around (6th), All-Around
  1996 USA Gymnastics Team All-Around (5th), All-Around (7th)
  2000 USA Gymnastics Team All-Around (5th)
Daly Santana 2016 Puerto Rico Volleyball  
Kierra Smith 2016 Canada Swimming 100 Breaststroke, 200 Breaststroke (8th)
Olga Splichalova 1992 Czechoslovakia Swimming 400 Freestyle (14th), 800 Freestyle (6th)
Barbora Spotakova 2004 Czech Republic Track & Field Javelin
  2008 Czech Republic Track & Field Javelin (Gold)
  2012 Czech Republic Track & Field Javelin (Gold)
  2016 Czech Republic Track & Field Javelin (Bronze)
Emmett Swanson 1948 USA Shooting Men's Free Rifle (10th)
  1952 USA Shooting Men’s Free Rifle (18th), Men’s Small Bore Rifle (13th)
Rasa Troup 2008 Lithuania Track & Field 3000M Steeplechase (19th)
Jillian Tyler 2008 Canada Swimming 100 Breaststroke (13th)
  2012 Canada Swimming 100 Breaststroke (14th)
Lindsay Whalen 2012 USA Basketball Gold
  2016 USA Basketball Gold
Bengt Zikarsky 1992 Germany Swimming 4x100 Freestyle Relay (Bronze), 4x100 Medley Relay (4th)
  1996 Germany Swimming 50 Freestyle (10th), 4x100 Freestyle Relay (Bronze)
David Zuniga 1996 USA Wrestling Greco-Roman (10th - 62kg)
         
WINTER        
Athlete Year Country Sport Event (Finish)
Wendell Anderson 1956 USA Ice Hockey Silver
Bill Baker 1980 USA Ice Hockey Gold
Rube Bjorkman 1948 USA Ice Hockey 4th
  1952 USA Ice Hockey Silver
Scott Bjugstad 1984 USA Ice Hockey 7th
John Blue 1988 USA Ice Hockey 7th
Megan Bozek 2014 USA Ice Hockey Silver
Dave Brooks 1964 USA Ice Hockey 5th
Herb Brooks 1964 USA Ice Hockey 5th
  1968 USA Ice Hockey 6th
  1980 USA Ice Hockey Head Coach (Gold)
  2002 USA Ice Hockey Head Coach (Silver)
Neal Broten 1980 USA Ice Hockey Gold
Gene Campbell 1956 USA Ice Hockey Silver
Steve Christoff 1980 USA Ice Hockey Gold
Tom Chorske 1988 USA Ice Hockey 7th
Jack Dale 1968 USA Ice Hockey 6th
Natalie Darwitz 2002 USA Ice Hockey Silver
  2006 USA Ice Hockey Bronze
  2010 USA Ice Hockey Silver
Dick Dougherty 1956 USA Ice Hockey Silver
Craig Falkman 1968 USA Ice Hockey 6th
Steve Griffith 1984 USA Ice Hockey 7th
Rob Harris 1976 USA Ice Hockey 5th
Darby Hendrickson 1994 USA Ice Hockey 8th
Tom Hirsch 1984 USA Ice Hockey 7th
Mira Jalosuo 2014 Finland Ice Hockey 5th
Steve Janaszak 1980 USA Ice Hockey Gold
David Jensen 1984 USA Ice Hockey 7th
Bob Johnson 1976 USA Ice Hockey Head Coach (5th)
Craig Johnson 1994 USA Ice Hockey 8th
Erik Johnson 2010 USA Ice Hockey Silver
Courtney Kennedy 2002 USA Ice Hockey Silver
  2006 USA Ice Hockey Bronze
Amanda Kessel 2014 USA Ice Hockey Silver
Phil Kessel 2010 USA Ice Hockey Silver
  2014 USA Ice Hockey 4th
Philip LaBatte 1936 USA Ice Hockey Bronze
Jordan Leopold 2006 USA Ice Hockey 8th
Len Lilyholm 1968 USA Ice Hockey 6th
John Mariucci 1956 USA Ice Hockey Head Coach (Silver)
Paul Martin 2014 USA Ice Hockey 4th
Gigi Marvin 2010 USA Ice Hockey Silver
  2014 USA Ice Hockey Silver
John Mayasich 1956 USA Ice Hockey Silver
  1960 USA Ice Hockey Gold
Jack McCartan 1960 USA Ice Hockey Gold
Tom McCoy 1964 USA Ice Hockey 5th
Bruce McIntosh 1972 USA Ice Hockey Silver
Dick Meredith 1956 USA Ice Hockey Silver
  1960 USA Ice Hockey Gold
Wayne Meredith 1964 USA Ice Hockey 5th
Corey Millen 1984 USA Ice Hockey 7th
  1988 USA Ice Hockey 7th
Lou Nanne 1968 USA Ice Hockey 6th
Todd Okerlund 1988 USA Ice Hockey 7th
Wally Olds 1972 USA Ice Hockey Silver
Allan Opsahl 1948 USA Ice Hockey 4th
Jack Petroske 1956 USA Ice Hockey Silver
Mike Ramsey 1980 USA Ice Hockey Gold
Noora Raty 2006 Finland Ice Hockey 4th
  2010 Finland Ice Hockey Bronze
  2014 Finland Ice Hockey 5th
Todd Richards 1994 USA Ice Hockey 8th
Frank Sanders 1972 USA Ice Hockey Silver
Craig Sarner 1972 USA Ice Hockey Silver
Anne Schleper 2014 USA Ice Hockey Silver
Buzz Schneider 1976 USA Ice Hockey 5th
  1980 USA Ice Hockey Gold
Gary Schmalzbauer 1964 USA Ice Hockey 5th
Jim Sedin 1952 USA Ice Hockey Silver
Dave Snuggerud 1988 USA Ice Hockey 7th
Lee Stecklein 2014 USA Ice Hockey Silver
Kelly Stephens 2006 USA Ice Hockey Bronze
Larry Stordahl 1968 USA Ice Hockey 6th
Eric Strobel 1980 USA Ice Hockey Gold
Al Van 1952 USA Ice Hockey Silver
Thomas Vanek 2014 Austria Ice Hockey  
Phil Verchota 1980 USA Ice Hockey Gold
  1984 USA Ice Hockey 7th
Lindsay Wall 2002 USA Ice Hockey Silver
  2006 USA Ice Hockey Bronze
Krissy Wendell 2002 USA Ice Hockey Silver
  2006 USA Ice Hockey Bronze
Jim Westby 1964 USA Ice Hockey 5th
Blake Wheeler 2014 USA Ice Hockey 4th
Murray Williamson 1968 USA Ice Hockey Head Coach (6th)
  1972 USA Ice Hockey Head Coach (Silver)
Ken Yackel, Sr. 1952 USA Ice Hockey Silver

Proud Sponsors Of Gopher Athletics