B1G Recognizes 95 Gophers For Academics
Dec. 6, 2017 Ninety-five University of Minnesota student-athletes have earned Academic All-Big Ten honors, announced Wednesday by the conference office.

In total, 1,253 student-athletes were recognized by the Big Ten who competed in fall sports across the conference. To be eligible for Academic All-Big Ten selection, students must be in at least their second academic year at their institution and carry a cumulative GPA of 3.0 or higher.

Minnesota honorees included 32 individuals from the football team, 27 from women’s cross country, 18 from soccer, 13 from men’s cross country and five from volleyball.

Of Minnesota’s fall honorees, three student-athletes from the women’s cross country team, Bethany Hasz, Emily Betz and Abby Kohut-Jackson hold a perfect 4.0 grade-point average.

Football (32)
Colton Beebe, Jr., Finance
Emmit Carpenter, Sr., Supply Chain & Operations Management
Carter Coughlin, So., Undeclared
Coney Durr, So., Undeclared
Clay Geary, So., Undeclared
Jacob Herbers, Jr., Mechanical Engineering
Drew Hmielewski, So., Undeclared
Phillip Howard, So., Undeclared
Julian Huff, Sr., Applied Economics
Merrick Jackson, Sr., Business And Marketing Education
Payton Jordahl, Sr., Youth Studies
Justin Juenemann, Sr., Human Rsrc/Indus Rel M A
Ko Kieft, So., Undeclared
Brandon Lingen, Sr, Supply Chain & Operations Management
Logan McElfresh, Sr., Kinesiology
Gary Moore, Sr., Youth Studies
Matt Morse, Jr., Journalism
Quinn Oseland, Jr., Undeclared
Samuel Pickerign, So., Communication Studies
Will Reger, Sr., Business And Marketing Education
Sam Renner, Jr., Applied Economics
Conor Rhoda, Sr., Human Resource Development
Steven Richardson, Sr., Business And Marketing Education
Ryan Santoso, Sr., Nonprofit Management
Sam Schlueter, So., Undeclared
Bailey Schoenfelder, So., Undeclared
Andrew Stelter, Sr., Kinesiology
Calvin Swenson, So., Physiology
Jared Weyler, Sr., Accounting
Everett Williams, Sr., Agricultural/Food Business Management
Mark Williams, So., Undeclared
Antoine Winfield Jr., So., Undeclared

Women’s Cross Country (27)
Courtney Alama , Sr., Psychology
Amelia Barczi, Sr., Speech, Language, Hearing Sciences
Emily Betz, Jr., Elementary Education
Emily Castanias, Sr., Environmental Engineering
Jenna Conzemius, So., Undeclared
Carissa Dock, Jr., Undeclared
Lindsey Greenlund, So., Undeclared
Bethany Hasz, Jr., Undeclared
Megan Hasz, Jr., Undeclared
Abby Kargol, Sr., Microbiology
Sarah Klecker, Sr., Art
Abby Kohut-Jackson, Jr., Spanish Studies
Abby Lange, Jr., Physiology
Val Larson, So., Undeclared
Zetta Mason, So., Anthropology
Bailey Ness, Sr., Retail Merchandise
Patty O'Brian, Sr., Elementary Education
Paige Peschel, Sr., Kinesiology
Elyse Prescott, Jr., Kinesiology
Samantha Prouty, Sr., Nutrition
Haley Rasmussen, Sr., Biomedical Engineering
Kelsey Sather, Sr., Chemical Engineering
Kelli Schmidt, So., Undeclared
Ally Smith, Jr., Genetics/Cell Biology
Madeline Strandemo, Sr., Marketing
Sarah Werking, Jr., Undeclared
Rachel Wians, Sr., Physiology

Men’s Cross Country (13)
Hamza Ali, So., Pyschology/Nuerology
Alec Basten, So., Undeclared
Sam Carlson, Sr. , Biochemistry
Joey Duerr, Jr., Biochemistry
Evan Ferlic, Jr., Economics
Owen Hoeft, So., Undeclared
Charlie Lawrence, Sr., Sport Management
Connor Olson, Jr., Marketing
Alex Plasencia, So., Undeclared
Nick Rink, So., Nursing
Hunter Staack, So., Undeclared
Shane Streich, Jr., Mathematics
Derek Wiebke, Sr., German, Scandinavian & Dutch Studies

Soccer (18)
Nikki Albrecht, So., Undeclared
Catherine Billings, So., Undeclared
April Bockin, Sr., Kinesiology
Tori Burnett, Sr., Physiology
Maddie Castro, Jr., Psychology
Molly Fiedler, Jr., Family Social Science
Hugrun Fridriksdottir, Jr., Undeclared
Maddie Gaffney, Sr., Kinesiology
Julianna Gernes, Sr., Journalism
Emily Heslin, Jr., Marketing
Megan Koenig, Sr., Biology
Kellie McGahn, Sr., Communication Studies
TJ McKendrick, So., Undeclared
Haley Mennes, So., Undeclared
Emily Peterson, Jr., Accounting
Kailee Sharp, Jr., Family Social Science
Sydney Squires, Sr., Marketing
Marisa Windingstad, So., Undeclared

Volleyball (5)
Maddie Beal, Sr., Global Studies
Sophie Beckley, Jr., Ecology Evolution/Behavior
Lauren Litzau, So., Undeclared
Brittany McLean, So., Undeclared
Dalianliz Rosado, Sr., Youth Studies

MORE HEADLINES

Zumwinkle Earns WCHA Weekly Award

12/12/2017 - W. Ice Hockey

Grace Zumwinkle has been named this week's WCHA Rookie of the Week for her play against Minnesota Duluth last week.

Coach's Corner With Brandon Eggum Dec. 12

12/12/2017 - Wrestling

This past Sunday the University of Minnesota wrestling team earned their third dual victory of the season over Fresno State.

Game Preview: Gophers vs. Cal Poly

12/12/2017 - W. Basketball

Minnesota women's basketball hosts the Mustangs for field trip day Wednesday, Dec. 13 at noon.

Get daily updates delivered to your inbox!

Proud Sponsors Of Gopher Athletics