Minnesota Places 62 on Winter Academic All-Big Ten Teams

Go Gophers! Senior Trevor Mbakwe was one of 62 Gophers to be named Academic All-Big Ten.
Go Gophers!
Senior Trevor Mbakwe was one of 62 Gophers to be named Academic All-Big Ten.
Go Gophers!

March 27, 2013

A total of 62 University of Minnesota student-athletes have earned spots on the 2012-13 Winter Academic All-Big Ten teams, league officials announced today.

To be eligible for Academic All-Big Ten selection, student-athletes must be letterwinners in at least their second academic year at their institution and carry a career grade-point average (GPA) of 3.0 or better.

Minnesota's winter Big Ten sports include men's and women's basketball, men's and women's gymnastics, men's and women's swimming and wrestling.

Junior gymnast Nathan Fortunato, a recreation resource management major, and sophomore swimmer Jessica Plant, a classical civilization major, received special recognition as two of nine winter-sport student-athletes in the Big Ten to maintain an unblemished 4.0 GPA.

Other notable Gophers to earn Academic All-Big Ten recognition included, third team All-Big Ten men’s basketball selection Trevor Mbakwe, swimming and diving All-Americans CJ Smith, Derek Toomey, Kiera Janzen, Maggie Keefer and Lauren Weis, and wrestling All-Americans Nick Dardanes and Scott Schiller.

With 20 selections, women's swimming and diving led the way in terms of percentage of student-athletes receiving recognition, as more than 54 percent of the squad was named Academic All-Big Ten. Women's gymnastics was not far behind with 50 percent of its roster earning the prestigious honor for a total of six Academic All-Big Ten honorees. Men's swimming and diving, with 12 selections, and men's gymnastics with nine honorees, were also well represented.

Overall, the conference's list of honored student-athletes features 38 men's and 54 women's basketball players, 53 men's and 50 women's gymnasts, 124 men's and 211 women's swimmers and divers and 90 wrestlers.

The conference office also awards Academic All-Big Ten distinction in the fall and spring seasons and will present the Distinguished Scholar Award at the end of the academic year. Student-athletes eligible for the Distinguished Scholar Award must be letterwinners in at least their second year in residence at their institution. Qualifying student-athletes must have earned a GPA of 3.7 or higher for the current academic year, excluding summer school. The Big Ten Distinguished Scholar Award was established by conference Faculty Representatives as an addition to the conference's Academic All-Big Ten program.


MINNESOTA WINTER 2013 ACADEMIC ALL-BIG TEN SELECTIONS
Men’s Basketball (2)
Chris Halvorsen, Sr. (Biomedical Engineering)
Trevor Mbakwe, Gr. (Applied Kinesiology)

Men’s Gymnastics (9)
Sean Bauer, So. (Sociology of Law, Criminology and Deviance)
Nathan Fortunato, Jr. (Recreation Resource Management)
Steve Jaciuk, So. (Economics)
Adam Kern, Jr. (Accounting)
Jack Metcalf, So. (Youth Studies)
Justin Morinishi, Jr. (Electrical Engineering)
John Scallon, Jr. (Sociology)
Spencer Smith, So. (Sociology of Law, Criminology and Deviance)
Josh Wokurka, Jr. (Sports Management)

Men’s Swimming and Diving (12)
Jared Anderson, Sr. (Journalism)
Brandon Hatanaka, So. (Finance)
Chris Johnson, So. (Biomedical Engineering)
Erik Larsen, So. (Chemistry)
Garin Marlow, So. (Aerospace Engineering)
Sean Nesheim, Sr. (Business and Marketing Education)
Carl Newenhouse, So. (Undeclared)
Felix Samuels, So. (Journalism)
CJ Smith, So. (Undecided)
Derek Toomey, Jr. (Kinesiolody)
Sandy Whitaker, Jr. (Mathematics)
Andre Wilt, So. (Undeclared)

Women’s Basketball (5)
Kayla Hirt, So. (Undeclared)
Kionna Kellogg, Jr. (Communications)
Katie Loberg, Sr. (Journalism)
Sari Noga, Jr. (Mortuary Science)
Micaëlla Riché, Jr. (Kinesiology)

Women's Gymnastics (6)
Janell Campbell, Sr. (Communications)
Justine Cherwink, Jr. (Chemical Engineering)
Shannon Golich, Sr. (Sport Management)
Kylie Schermann, So. (Human Resources and Industrial Relations)
Kayla Slechta, Jr. (Kinesiology)
Cierra Tomson, So. (Undeclared)

Women’s Swimming and Diving (20)
Katie Anton, So. (Undeclared)
Loren Brandon, Sr. (Finance)
Heidi Busack, So. (Sociology of Criminal Deviance)
Erin Caflisch, Jr. (Health/Welness)
Annalise Colton, Sr. (Biomedical Engineering)
Katy Etterman, So. (Marketing)
Lauren Greenberg, Sr. (Animal Science)
Natalie Herrild, Sr. (Economics)
Emma Jackson, Sr. (Psychology)
Kiera Janzen, So. (Journalism)
Maggie Keefer, Jr. (Kinesiology)
Jessica Plant, So. (Classical Civilization)
Tori Simenec, So. (Psychology)
Haley Spencer, Sr. (Psychology)
Devin Ste. Marie, So. (Journalism)
Hailey Szews, Jr. (Sport Management)
Rebecca Weiland, So. (Undeclared)
Lauren Weis, Sr. (Business and Marketing Education)
Elizabeth Weitz, Sr. (Design in Architecture)
Blake Zeiger, So. (English)

Wrestling (8)
Thane Antczak, Sr. (Kinesiology)
Nick Dardanes, Jr. (Sport Management)
Tom Giaimo, Sr. (Computer Science)
Randy Hanson, Jr. (Kinesiology)
Corey Hodowanic, Jr. (Kinesiology)
Scott Schiller, Jr. (Business and Marketing Education)
Kevin Steinhaus, Sr. (Kinesiology)
Danny Zilverberg, Sr. (Business and Marketing Education)

Latest News

7/25/2014 - FootballGophers Ready For #B1GMediaDay
7/23/2014 - M. BasketballPitino Gives Summer Update on Program
7/25/2014 - Student-Athlete AffairsFootball Hosts Development Workshop
7/25/2014 - W. Cross CountryFive Minutes with Kate Bucknam
07/21/2014 - General ReleaseMAGIC Blog: Gophers Weekly Update (7/21/14)
07/25/2014 - W. RowingSpecial Delivery for Coach Davis
07/24/2014 - W. TrackEsser Advances to Discus Final
07/23/2014 - W. Ice HockeyMeet the Newcomers: Kelly Pannek