Gophers Rally Past Purdue 39-38

10/18/2014 | Football

Ryan Santoso kicked a 52-yard field goal with 4:59 to play as Minnesota earned the comeback win.

Video: Stollings on First Weeks of Practice

10/17/2014 | W. Basketball

Coach Stollings and the Gophers are hard at work preparing for the season ahead -- get this behind the scenes look at practice.

Thompson, Santoso Honored by Big Ten

10/20/2014 | Football

The pair received Player of the Week recognition after their key roles in the Gophers' win against Purdue.

Gopher Alum Makes History with Team USA

10/19/2014 | W. Volleyball

After ending her college career for the Minnesota Gophers in 2013, Tori Dixon now has her sights set on rewriting history with Team USA.

Ramsey, Bona Lift Gophers Past UW, 2-1 in OT

10/18/2014 | W. Ice Hockey

Captains Rachel Ramsey and Rachael Bona scored late goals to secure a 2-1 overtime win over the Badgers.

Gophers Open Practice to Public This Saturday

10/20/2014 | Wrestling

Gopher Wrestling will host an open practice on Saturday, October 25, providing the public with its first chance to see the 2014-15 team in action.

Minnesota Drops to Wisconsin, 4-1

10/18/2014 | W. Soccer

Senior Taylor Wodnick scores the Gophers lone goal in 4-1 loss to Wisconsin.

Gopher Sports Podcast Unveiled

10/15/2014 | General Release

Tune in to episode one of the new Gopher Sports Podcast presented by the Minnesota State Lottery.

Gophers Wrap Up Play in Stillwater

10/19/2014 | W. Tennis

Tereza Brichacova and Mehvish Safdar lost, 8-4, in the quarterfinal round of the ITA Central Region Championships doubles draw Sunday.

    Calendar of Events Composite Schedule | Download Schedules |

    Wednesday, Oct 22
    sport event location time coverage
    Compliance Eligibility TBD 10:00 AM CT
    W Volleyball Nebraska Sports Pavilion 6:30 PM CT GameTracker   TV: BTN   Tickets  
    Friday, Oct 24
    sport event location time coverage
    Softball Minnesota Duluth Jane Sage Cowles Stadium 5:00 PM CT
    Softball Minnesota Duluth Jane Sage Cowles Stadium 7:00 PM CT
    W Soccer Maryland Elizabeth Lyle Robbie Stadium 7:00 PM CT GameTracker   TV: BTN Plus   Tickets  
    W Swim & Dive North Dakota Aquatic Center 5:00 PM CT Tickets  
    M Swim & Dive North Dakota Aquatic Center 5:00 PM CT Tickets  
    W Ice Hockey North Dakota Ridder Arena 7:07 PM CT Audio   GameTracker   TV: BTN Plus   Tickets  
    M Ice Hockey Bemidji St Mariucci Arena 8:00 PM CT GameTracker   TV: BTN  
    Saturday, Oct 25
    sport event location time coverage
    Football Illinois Champaign, Ill. 11:00 AM CT Audio   GameTracker   TV: ESPNU  
    W Ice Hockey North Dakota Ridder Arena 4:07 PM CT Audio   GameTracker   TV: BTN Plus   Tickets  
    W Cross Country Jacks Twilight Run Les Bolstad Golf Course 6:30 PM CT
    M Ice Hockey Bemidji St Mariucci Arena 7:00 PM CT GameTracker   TV: FSN+  
    W Volleyball Iowa Sports Pavilion 7:00 PM CT GameTracker   TV: BTN Plus   Tickets  
    W Rowing Wisconsin & Indiana Madison, Wis. All Day
    Sunday, Oct 26
    sport event location time coverage
    W Soccer Rutgers Elizabeth Lyle Robbie Stadium 1:00 PM CT GameTracker   TV: BTN Plus   Tickets  
    W Golf Boulder Creek Golf Club Las Vegas, Nev. All Day
    Monday, Oct 27
    sport event location time coverage
    W Golf Boulder Creek Golf Club Las Vegas, Nev. All Day
    M Golf Royal Oaks Intercollegiate Royal Oaks CC - Dallas, Texas All Day
    Tuesday, Oct 28
    sport event location time coverage
    M Golf Royal Oaks Intercollegiate Royal Oaks CC - Dallas, Texas All Day
    W Golf Boulder Creek Golf Club Las Vegas, Nev. All Day
    Wednesday, Oct 29
    sport event location time coverage
    W Volleyball Indiana Bloomington, Ind. 6:00 PM CT GameTracker   TV: BTN Plus   Tickets  
    Friday, Oct 31
    sport event location time coverage
    W Soccer Northwestern Evanston, Ill. 7:00 PM CT GameTracker   TV: BTN Plus   Tickets  
    W Swim & Dive Iowa Aquatic Center 5:00 PM CT Tickets  
    M Swim & Dive Iowa Aquatic Center 5:00 PM CT Tickets  
    W Ice Hockey Bemidji State Ridder Arena 7:07 PM CT Audio   GameTracker   TV: BTN Plus  
    M Ice Hockey St Cloud State St. Cloud, Minn. 7:30 PM CT TV: FSN+  
    W Tennis Big Green Invitational Hanover, N.H. All Day
    M Tennis Big Ten Indoor Championships Baseline Tennis Center All Day
    Saturday, Nov 1
    sport event location time coverage
    M Ice Hockey St Cloud State Mariucci Arena 4:00 PM CT GameTracker   TV: FSN  
    W Ice Hockey Bemidji State Ridder Arena 4:07 PM CT Audio   GameTracker   TV: BTN Plus  
    W Volleyball Purdue West Lafayette, Ind. 6:00 PM CT GameTracker   TV: BTN Plus   Tickets  
    W Tennis Big Green Invitational Hanover, N.H. All Day
    M Tennis Big Ten Indoor Championships Baseline Tennis Center All Day
    Sunday, Nov 2
    sport event location time coverage
    W Cross Country Big Ten Championships Iowa City, Iowa 10:45 AM CT
    M Tennis Big Ten Indoor Championships Baseline Tennis Center All Day
    W Tennis Big Green Invitational Hanover, N.H. All Day
    M Cross Country Big Ten Championship Iowa City, Iowa TBA
    Thursday, Nov 6
    sport event location time coverage
    M Basketball Minnesota Duluth Williams Arena 7:00 PM CT GameTracker   TV: BTN Plus  
    Friday, Nov 7
    sport event location time coverage
    M Cross Country Fall Finale Collegeville, Minn. 4:40 PM CT
    W Volleyball Michigan State East Lansing, Mich. 5:30 PM CT GameTracker   Tickets  
    M Ice Hockey Notre Dame Mariucci Arena 7:00 PM CT GameTracker   TV: BTN  
    M Tennis Lakewood Ranch Invitational Tampa, Fla. All Day
    Saturday, Nov 8
    sport event location time coverage
    Football Iowa TCF Bank Stadium TBA Audio   GameTracker  
    W Cross Country Rockys Run Les Bolstad Golf Course 10:30 AM CT
    M Swim & Dive Florida Gainesville, Florida 11:00 AM CT
    W Swim & Dive Florida Gainesville, Florida 11:00 AM CT
    W Volleyball Michigan Ann Arbor, Mich. 6:00 PM CT GameTracker   TV: BTN Plus   Tickets  
    Wrestling Bison Open Fargo, N.D. All Day
    M Tennis Lakewood Ranch Invitational Tampa, Fla. All Day
    Sunday, Nov 9
    sport event location time coverage
    M Ice Hockey Notre Dame Mariucci Arena 4:00 PM CT GameTracker   TV: ESPNU  
    M Tennis Lakewood Ranch Invitational Tampa, Fla. All Day
    Wednesday, Nov 12
    sport event location time coverage
    W Volleyball Northwestern Sports Pavilion 7:00 PM CT GameTracker   TV: BTN Plus   Tickets  
    Friday, Nov 14
    sport event location time coverage
    M Basketball Louisville Aguadilla, Puerto Rico 6:30 PM CT TV: ESPN  
    W Basketball Southeastern Louisiana Minneapolis, Minn. 7:00 PM CT GameTracker  
    M Cross Country NCAA Midwest Regional Peoria, Ill. 12:00 PM CT
    W Cross Country NCAA Midwest Regional Peoria, Ill. 12:00 PM CT
    W Ice Hockey Ohio State Columbus, Ohio 5:07 PM CT
    M Ice Hockey Minnesota Duluth Mariucci Arena 7:00 PM CT GameTracker   TV: FSN+  
    Saturday, Nov 15
    sport event location time coverage
    Football Ohio State TCF Bank Stadium TBA Audio   GameTracker  
    Wrestling Air Force Colorado Springs, Colo. 11:00 AM CT
    W Ice Hockey Ohio State Columbus, Ohio 1:07 PM CT GameTracker  
    W Volleyball Penn State University Park, Pa. 6:00 PM CT GameTracker   Tickets  
    Wrestling Wyoming Laramie, Wyo. 6:30 PM CT
    M Ice Hockey Minnesota Duluth Duluth, Minn. 7:00 PM CT TV: FSN+  
    Tuesday, Nov 18
    sport event location time coverage
    M Basketball Western Kentucky Williams Arena 7:00 PM CT GameTracker   TV: ESPN3  
    Wednesday, Nov 19
    sport event location time coverage
    W Basketball Cleveland State Minneapolis, Minn. 12:00 PM CT GameTracker  
    W Volleyball Maryland College Park, Md. 6:00 PM CT TV: BTN Plus   Tickets  
    Thursday, Nov 20
    sport event location time coverage
    M Basketball Franklin Pierce Williams Arena 7:00 PM CT GameTracker   TV: BTN Plus  
    Wrestling Grand Canyon Sports Pavilion 7:30 PM CT
    W Swim & Dive Minnesota Grand Prix Aquatic Center All Day Tickets  
    M Swim & Dive Minnesota Grand Prix Aquatic Center All Day Tickets  
    Friday, Nov 21
    sport event location time coverage
    M Ice Hockey US Under-18 Team Mariucci Arena 7:00 PM CT GameTracker  
    W Ice Hockey Minnesota State Mankato, Minn. 7:07 PM CT
    Wrestling Michigan State Sports Pavilion 7:30 PM CT
    M Swim & Dive Minnesota Grand Prix Aquatic Center All Day Tickets  
    W Swim & Dive Minnesota Grand Prix Aquatic Center All Day Tickets  
    Saturday, Nov 22
    sport event location time coverage
    Football Nebraska Lincoln, Neb. TBA Audio  
    M Basketball UMBC Williams Arena 7:30 PM CT GameTracker   TV: BTN Plus  
    W Cross Country NCAA Championships Terre Haute, Ind. 11:00 AM CT
    M Cross Country NCAA Championship Terre Haute, Ind. 12:00 PM CT
    W Ice Hockey Minnesota State Ridder Arena 4:07 PM CT GameTracker  
    W Volleyball Purdue Sports Pavilion 7:00 PM CT GameTracker   TV: BTN Plus   Tickets  
    W Swim & Dive Minnesota Grand Prix Aquatic Center All Day Tickets  
    M Swim & Dive Minnesota Grand Prix Aquatic Center All Day Tickets  
    Sunday, Nov 23
    sport event location time coverage
    W Basketball Memphis Memphis, Tenn. 2:00 PM CT
    Monday, Nov 24
    sport event location time coverage
    W Ice Hockey St Cloud State Braemar Arena 7:00 PM CT
    Tuesday, Nov 25
    sport event location time coverage
    W Basketball Southern Minneapolis, Minn. 7:00 PM CT GameTracker  
    Wednesday, Nov 26
    sport event location time coverage
    M Basketball St Johns New York, N.Y. 6:00 PM CT TV: ESPNU  
    Friday, Nov 28
    sport event location time coverage
    M Basketball Gonzaga/Georgia New York, N.Y. TBA TV: ESPN2/U  
    W Basketball Vanderbilt Ft. Myers, Fla. 5:00 PM CT
    M Ice Hockey Boston College Boston, Mass. 5:00 PM CT
    Saturday, Nov 29
    sport event location time coverage
    Football Wisconsin Madison, Wis. TBA Audio  
    W Basketball TBD Ft. Myers, Fla. TBA
    W Ice Hockey Princeton Princeton, N.J. 1:00 PM CT
    Wrestling Oklahoma State Sports Pavilion 7:30 PM CT
    Sunday, Nov 30
    sport event location time coverage
    W Basketball TBD Ft. Myers, Fla. TBA
    Tuesday, Dec 2
    sport event location time coverage
    M Basketball Wake Forest Winston-Salem, N.C. 6:00 PM CT TV: ESPNU  
    Wednesday, Dec 3
    sport event location time coverage
    W Basketball North Carolina State Raleigh, N.C. 6:00 PM CT
    Friday, Dec 5
    sport event location time coverage
    M Basketball Western Carolina Williams Arena 6:00 PM CT GameTracker   TV: ESPN3  
    Wrestling Cliff Keen Invitational Las Vegas, Nev. All Day
    W Swim & Dive Jean Freeman Invite Aquatic Center All Day Tickets  
    M Swim & Dive Jean Freeman Invite Aquatic Center All Day Tickets  
    Saturday, Dec 6
    sport event location time coverage
    W Swim & Dive Jean Freeman Invite Aquatic Center All Day Tickets  
    Wrestling Cliff Keen Invitational Las Vegas, Nev. All Day
    M Swim & Dive Jean Freeman Invite Aquatic Center All Day Tickets  
    Sunday, Dec 7
    sport event location time coverage
    W Basketball Butler Minneapolis, Minn. 6:00 PM CT GameTracker  
    Monday, Dec 8
    sport event location time coverage
    M Basketball North Dakota Williams Arena 8:00 PM CT GameTracker   TV: ESPNU  
    Wednesday, Dec 10
    sport event location time coverage
    W Basketball North Dakota Grand Forks, N.D. 7:00 PM CT
    Compliance Playing Seasons TBD 10:00 AM CT
    Thursday, Dec 18
    sport event location time coverage
    Wrestling Northwestern Sports Pavilion 7:00 PM CT TV: BTN  
    continue permanently skip permanently skip