Brick by Brick: Be Prepared (Episode 10)

10/23/2014 | Football

Go behind the scenes as Minnesota prepares for the Purdue Boilermakers in the latest episode of Brick by Brick.

Listen to This Week's Gopher Sports Podcast

10/22/2014 | General Release

Justin Gaard and Mike Grimm break down Gopher football, Border Battles and the hockey season with special guests.

Game 8: Minnesota at Illinois

10/21/2014 | Football

The Gophers travel to Illinois for an 11 a.m. game on Saturday. The Big Ten contest will be televised on ESPNU.

Gopher Spotlight: Daly Santana

10/23/2014 | W. Volleyball

One of three upperclassman, the Corozal, Puerto Rico, native leads the team with 275 kills, averages 3.99 kills per set and 27 aces.

Gophers Host BSU for Home Opener

10/22/2014 | M. Ice Hockey

Minnesota is 16-1-1 all-time against their in-state and former WCHA rival.

No. 1 Gophers Return Home to Host No. 9 UND

10/22/2014 | W. Ice Hockey

No. 1 Minnesota hosts No. 9 North Dakota this week after sweeping then top-ranked Wisconsin on the road.

Minnesota to Honor Jean K. Freeman

10/22/2014 | W. Swimming

Minnesota's College of Education and Human Development will honor the late Jean K. Freeman by renaming the University Aquatic Center the Jean K. Freeman Aquatic Center.

Gophers Gear Up for Final Homestand

10/23/2014 | W. Soccer

Minnesota to host Big Ten newcomers Maryland and No. 16 Rutgers in the final homestand of the regular season.

Gophers to Host Jack's Twilight Run

10/21/2014 | W. Cross Country

The annual 6K race is open to the public at Les Bolstad Course this Saturday night.

    Calendar of Events Composite Schedule | Download Schedules |

    Friday, Oct 24
    sport event location time coverage
    Softball Minnesota Duluth Jane Sage Cowles Stadium 5:00 PM CT
    Softball Minnesota Duluth Jane Sage Cowles Stadium 7:00 PM CT
    W Soccer Maryland Elizabeth Lyle Robbie Stadium 7:00 PM CT GameTracker   TV: BTN Plus   Tickets  
    W Swim & Dive North Dakota Aquatic Center 5:00 PM CT Tickets  
    M Swim & Dive North Dakota Aquatic Center 5:00 PM CT Tickets  
    W Ice Hockey North Dakota Ridder Arena 7:07 PM CT Audio   GameTracker   TV: BTN Plus   Tickets  
    M Ice Hockey Bemidji St Mariucci Arena 8:00 PM CT GameTracker   TV: BTN   Tickets  
    Saturday, Oct 25
    sport event location time coverage
    Football Illinois Champaign, Ill. 11:00 AM CT Audio   GameTracker   TV: ESPNU   Tickets  
    W Ice Hockey North Dakota Ridder Arena 4:07 PM CT Audio   GameTracker   TV: BTN Plus   Tickets  
    W Cross Country Jacks Twilight Run Les Bolstad Golf Course 6:30 PM CT
    M Ice Hockey Bemidji St Mariucci Arena 7:00 PM CT GameTracker   TV: FSN+   Tickets  
    W Volleyball Iowa Sports Pavilion 7:00 PM CT GameTracker   TV: BTN Plus   Tickets  
    W Rowing Wisconsin & Indiana Madison, Wis. All Day
    Sunday, Oct 26
    sport event location time coverage
    W Soccer Rutgers Elizabeth Lyle Robbie Stadium 1:00 PM CT GameTracker   TV: BTN Plus   Tickets  
    W Golf Boulder Creek Golf Club Las Vegas, Nev. All Day
    Monday, Oct 27
    sport event location time coverage
    W Golf Boulder Creek Golf Club Las Vegas, Nev. All Day
    M Golf Royal Oaks Intercollegiate Royal Oaks CC - Dallas, Texas All Day
    Tuesday, Oct 28
    sport event location time coverage
    M Golf Royal Oaks Intercollegiate Royal Oaks CC - Dallas, Texas All Day
    W Golf Boulder Creek Golf Club Las Vegas, Nev. All Day
    Wednesday, Oct 29
    sport event location time coverage
    W Volleyball Indiana Bloomington, Ind. 6:00 PM CT GameTracker   TV: BTN Plus   Tickets  
    Friday, Oct 31
    sport event location time coverage
    W Soccer Northwestern Evanston, Ill. 7:00 PM CT GameTracker   TV: BTN Plus   Tickets  
    W Swim & Dive Iowa Aquatic Center 5:00 PM CT Tickets  
    M Swim & Dive Iowa Aquatic Center 5:00 PM CT Tickets  
    W Ice Hockey Bemidji State Ridder Arena 7:07 PM CT Audio   GameTracker   TV: BTN Plus   Tickets  
    M Ice Hockey St Cloud State St. Cloud, Minn. 7:30 PM CT TV: FSN+   Tickets  
    W Tennis Big Green Invitational Hanover, N.H. All Day
    M Tennis Big Ten Indoor Championships Baseline Tennis Center All Day
    Saturday, Nov 1
    sport event location time coverage
    M Ice Hockey St Cloud State Mariucci Arena 4:00 PM CT GameTracker   TV: FSN   Tickets  
    W Ice Hockey Bemidji State Ridder Arena 4:07 PM CT Audio   GameTracker   TV: BTN Plus   Tickets  
    W Volleyball Purdue West Lafayette, Ind. 7:30 PM CT GameTracker   TV: BTN   Tickets  
    W Tennis Big Green Invitational Hanover, N.H. All Day
    M Tennis Big Ten Indoor Championships Baseline Tennis Center All Day
    Sunday, Nov 2
    sport event location time coverage
    W Cross Country Big Ten Championships Iowa City, Iowa 10:45 AM CT
    M Tennis Big Ten Indoor Championships Baseline Tennis Center All Day
    W Tennis Big Green Invitational Hanover, N.H. All Day
    M Cross Country Big Ten Championship Iowa City, Iowa TBA
    Thursday, Nov 6
    sport event location time coverage
    M Basketball Minnesota Duluth Williams Arena 7:00 PM CT GameTracker   TV: BTN Plus  
    Friday, Nov 7
    sport event location time coverage
    M Cross Country Fall Finale Collegeville, Minn. 4:40 PM CT
    W Volleyball Michigan State East Lansing, Mich. 5:30 PM CT GameTracker   Tickets  
    M Ice Hockey Notre Dame Mariucci Arena 7:00 PM CT GameTracker   TV: BTN   Tickets  
    M Tennis Lakewood Ranch Invitational Tampa, Fla. All Day
    Saturday, Nov 8
    sport event location time coverage
    Football Iowa TCF Bank Stadium TBA Audio   GameTracker  
    W Cross Country Rockys Run Les Bolstad Golf Course 10:30 AM CT
    M Swim & Dive Florida Gainesville, Florida 11:00 AM CT
    W Swim & Dive Florida Gainesville, Florida 11:00 AM CT
    W Volleyball Michigan Ann Arbor, Mich. 6:00 PM CT GameTracker   TV: BTN Plus   Tickets  
    Wrestling Bison Open Fargo, N.D. All Day
    M Tennis Lakewood Ranch Invitational Tampa, Fla. All Day
    Sunday, Nov 9
    sport event location time coverage
    M Ice Hockey Notre Dame Mariucci Arena 4:00 PM CT GameTracker   TV: ESPNU  
    M Tennis Lakewood Ranch Invitational Tampa, Fla. All Day
    Wednesday, Nov 12
    sport event location time coverage
    W Volleyball Northwestern Sports Pavilion 7:00 PM CT GameTracker   TV: BTN Plus   Tickets  
    Friday, Nov 14
    sport event location time coverage
    M Basketball Louisville Aguadilla, Puerto Rico 6:30 PM CT TV: ESPN  
    W Basketball Southeastern Louisiana Minneapolis, Minn. 7:00 PM CT GameTracker  
    M Cross Country NCAA Midwest Regional Peoria, Ill. 12:00 PM CT
    W Cross Country NCAA Midwest Regional Peoria, Ill. 12:00 PM CT
    W Ice Hockey Ohio State Columbus, Ohio 5:07 PM CT
    M Ice Hockey Minnesota Duluth Mariucci Arena 7:00 PM CT GameTracker   TV: FSN+   Tickets  
    Saturday, Nov 15
    sport event location time coverage
    Football Ohio State TCF Bank Stadium TBA Audio   GameTracker  
    Wrestling Air Force Colorado Springs, Colo. 11:00 AM CT
    W Ice Hockey Ohio State Columbus, Ohio 1:07 PM CT GameTracker  
    W Volleyball Penn State University Park, Pa. 6:00 PM CT GameTracker   Tickets  
    Wrestling Wyoming Laramie, Wyo. 6:30 PM CT
    M Ice Hockey Minnesota Duluth Duluth, Minn. 7:00 PM CT TV: FSN+  
    Tuesday, Nov 18
    sport event location time coverage
    M Basketball Western Kentucky Williams Arena 7:00 PM CT GameTracker   TV: ESPN3  
    Wednesday, Nov 19
    sport event location time coverage
    W Basketball Cleveland State Minneapolis, Minn. 12:00 PM CT GameTracker  
    W Volleyball Maryland College Park, Md. 6:00 PM CT TV: BTN Plus   Tickets  
    Thursday, Nov 20
    sport event location time coverage
    M Basketball Franklin Pierce Williams Arena 7:00 PM CT GameTracker   TV: BTN Plus  
    Wrestling Grand Canyon Sports Pavilion 7:30 PM CT
    W Swim & Dive Minnesota Grand Prix Aquatic Center All Day Tickets  
    M Swim & Dive Minnesota Grand Prix Aquatic Center All Day Tickets  
    Friday, Nov 21
    sport event location time coverage
    M Ice Hockey US Under-18 Team Mariucci Arena 7:00 PM CT GameTracker  
    W Ice Hockey Minnesota State Mankato, Minn. 7:07 PM CT
    Wrestling Michigan State Sports Pavilion 7:30 PM CT
    M Swim & Dive Minnesota Grand Prix Aquatic Center All Day Tickets  
    W Swim & Dive Minnesota Grand Prix Aquatic Center All Day Tickets  
    Saturday, Nov 22
    sport event location time coverage
    Football Nebraska Lincoln, Neb. TBA Audio  
    M Basketball UMBC Williams Arena 7:30 PM CT GameTracker   TV: BTN Plus  
    W Cross Country NCAA Championships Terre Haute, Ind. 11:00 AM CT
    M Cross Country NCAA Championship Terre Haute, Ind. 12:00 PM CT
    W Ice Hockey Minnesota State Ridder Arena 4:07 PM CT GameTracker  
    W Volleyball Purdue Sports Pavilion 7:00 PM CT GameTracker   TV: BTN Plus   Tickets  
    W Swim & Dive Minnesota Grand Prix Aquatic Center All Day Tickets  
    M Swim & Dive Minnesota Grand Prix Aquatic Center All Day Tickets  
    Sunday, Nov 23
    sport event location time coverage
    W Basketball Memphis Memphis, Tenn. 2:00 PM CT GameTracker  
    Monday, Nov 24
    sport event location time coverage
    W Ice Hockey St Cloud State Braemar Arena 7:00 PM CT
    Tuesday, Nov 25
    sport event location time coverage
    W Basketball Southern Minneapolis, Minn. 7:00 PM CT GameTracker  
    Wednesday, Nov 26
    sport event location time coverage
    M Basketball St Johns New York, N.Y. 6:00 PM CT
    W Volleyball Ohio State Columbus, Ohio 6:00 PM CT Tickets  
    Friday, Nov 28
    sport event location time coverage
    M Basketball Gonzaga/Georgia New York, N.Y. TBA TV: ESPN2/U  
    W Basketball Vanderbilt Ft. Myers, Fla. 5:00 PM CT
    M Ice Hockey Boston College Boston, Mass. 5:00 PM CT
    Saturday, Nov 29
    sport event location time coverage
    Football Wisconsin Madison, Wis. TBA Audio  
    W Basketball TBD Ft. Myers, Fla. TBA
    W Ice Hockey Princeton Princeton, N.J. 1:00 PM CT
    Wrestling Oklahoma State Sports Pavilion 7:30 PM CT
    Sunday, Nov 30
    sport event location time coverage
    W Basketball TBD Ft. Myers, Fla. TBA
    Tuesday, Dec 2
    sport event location time coverage
    M Basketball Wake Forest Winston-Salem, N.C. 6:00 PM CT TV: ESPNU  
    Wednesday, Dec 3
    sport event location time coverage
    W Basketball North Carolina State Raleigh, N.C. 6:00 PM CT
    Friday, Dec 5
    sport event location time coverage
    M Basketball Western Carolina Williams Arena 6:00 PM CT GameTracker   TV: ESPN3  
    Wrestling Cliff Keen Invitational Las Vegas, Nev. All Day
    W Swim & Dive Jean Freeman Invite Aquatic Center All Day Tickets  
    M Swim & Dive Jean Freeman Invite Aquatic Center All Day Tickets  
    Saturday, Dec 6
    sport event location time coverage
    W Swim & Dive Jean Freeman Invite Aquatic Center All Day Tickets  
    Wrestling Cliff Keen Invitational Las Vegas, Nev. All Day
    M Swim & Dive Jean Freeman Invite Aquatic Center All Day Tickets  
    Sunday, Dec 7
    sport event location time coverage
    W Basketball Butler Minneapolis, Minn. 6:00 PM CT GameTracker  
    Monday, Dec 8
    sport event location time coverage
    M Basketball North Dakota Williams Arena 8:00 PM CT GameTracker   TV: ESPNU  
    Wednesday, Dec 10
    sport event location time coverage
    W Basketball North Dakota Grand Forks, N.D. 7:00 PM CT
    Compliance Playing Seasons TBD 10:00 AM CT
    Thursday, Dec 18
    sport event location time coverage
    Wrestling Northwestern Sports Pavilion 7:00 PM CT TV: BTN